"I am already seventeen years old."

Translation:Мені вже сімнадцять років.

September 18, 2017

5 Comments


Terry974029

How can the answer without років be correct?

September 18, 2017

sagitta145

Same as in English, e.g. "I am already seventeen", it implies years.

September 20, 2017

Francis741233

Why is 'Я вже мені сімнадцять років' wrong? Assuming removing я is possible would the conjugation not remain the same?

November 20, 2017

sagitta145

Because "я" is not the subject of this sentence.

The subject is "сімнадцять років". The underlying structure is "Мені вже є сімнадцять років" (skipping "є" sounds more natural in the standard Ukrainian language). Literally it's "To me already [it] is seventeen years" or "To me already [there] are seventeen years", it's hard to represent in English :)

So, the subject is "seventeen years" and the verb is "to be", while "мені" is in Dativ. So "я" has no place there.

I hope it's clear, if not, please ask more :)

January 15, 2018

kirel5

That is very helpful. Thank you.

July 1, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.