1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저의 여자는 저기에 있습니다."

"저의 여자는 저기에 있습니다."

Translation:My woman is over there.

September 18, 2017

34 Comments


daeshiuwu

wow this phrase pulled straight outta the 1800s


RickieWood1

You dont listen to enough kpop. Lots of songs called my man, my boy, my girl, my woman or in the lyrics


kumamoomin

Duolingo already teaching how to keep other people's paws of your woman. Real smooth, owl


AlexandrthGrt

Seriously guys... All of you look me in the eye and say you've never seen anyone call their significant other my man/woman. We are learning Korean here not debating the morals of an owl.


raplonus

Pretty useful considering I'm tryna get into the korean slave trade


ClassiDuo

I tried translating it as "my wife," thinking it was analogous to "ma femme" or "mi mujer", but dL didn't take it, insisting it must be "my woman." Hmm....


CuppaTae

Duolingo also teaches Texan phrasing. He dun touch my woman


ThomasNeed

Haha, Duolingo be trollin'


cahbkaneki

I read somewhere else that 저의 is abbreviated as 제, is that true?


quisl

제 is the contraction of 저의.

You usually speak the first but usually write the second.

Probably the same thing that happend to the english "I'm" and "I am".


qb000

Same thing with 나의 and 내. They mean my/mine.


SMp0dwTe

wow dude one year strike


Danyella184199

Who slow your roll. We haven't had dinner yet...


Kiyomice

Lol, I wish I could use this phrase. I'd sound so badass.


Ana613959

why is 저기에 "over there" and not just "there"? If you write "there" it counts it wrong for some reason


DannyPLogue

저기 means "over there", 거기 means "there". It's in the tips in notes for the demonstratives section


Ana613959

Sorry i must have missed it ....thank you for explaining!!!!


BlueStreetLight

Chill out everyone; there is nothing wrong with saying "my girlfriend" or "my boyfriend" and how is this any different? If this said "my man" I'm sure y'all's reactions would have been very different.


GygaxGirl

I don't find it offensive as long as the guy doesn't find it offensive being called "my man".


kwis20171

I think ‘woman’ in this case is referring to ‘wife’. They just put ‘woman’ so it matches the word 여자 better.


Straw_Neige

I'll ignore the weird implication just because I want to know the difference between 저의 and 제. For example, this weird phrase 저의 여자는 and 제 이름.... 예요. Thanks.


AliC.0

There's not an actual difference, 저의 contracted becomes 제 ^^ you could say 제 여자 in this sentence as you could say 저의 이름.. both are just as formal, but as I learned it 저의 is most used written as 제 would be more used in speaking, at least that's what has been taught to me ~ I hope it helps, if someone reads this and find this wrong please tell us to be corrected, thanks


terediana

If she is you woman why are you telling me this? :o


Le_olive

You aint gon touch my woman now yu hear


3Dollars

why isn't "my wife is over there" correct?


RickieWood1

I could relate more if it said my man


legendofwolfy

lol, i knew checking the discussion for this one would make me chuckle. ;)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.