"저의 여자는 저기에 있습니다."

Translation:My woman is over there.

September 18, 2017

33 Comments


Nilin13

My woman, huh

September 18, 2017

daeshiuwu

wow this phrase pulled straight outta the 1800s

October 19, 2017

kumamoomin

Duolingo already teaching how to keep other people's paws of your woman. Real smooth, owl

March 31, 2018

Owlspotting

I tried translating it as "my wife," thinking it was analogous to "ma femme" or "mi mujer", but dL didn't take it, insisting it must be "my woman." Hmm....

October 16, 2017

Alicia4242564

Seriously guys... All of you look me in the eye and say you've never seen anyone call their significant other my man/woman. We are learning Korean here not debating the morals of an owl.

May 16, 2018

raplonus

Pretty useful considering I'm tryna get into the korean slave trade

October 4, 2018

ThomasNeed

Haha, Duolingo be trollin'

January 24, 2018

CuppaTae

Duolingo also teaches Texan phrasing. He dun touch my woman

August 9, 2018

bboy.antics

Possessive much?

October 23, 2018

Bangtanoodles

This owl, h u h

August 25, 2018

rowill88

-_- really?

February 12, 2018

Ana613959

why is 저기에 "over there" and not just "there"? If you write "there" it counts it wrong for some reason

May 29, 2018

DannyPLogue

저기 means "over there", 거기 means "there". It's in the tips in notes for the demonstratives section

May 31, 2018

Ana613959

Sorry i must have missed it ....thank you for explaining!!!!

June 1, 2018

cahbkaneki

I read somewhere else that 저의 is abbreviated as 제, is that true?

September 28, 2018

quisl

제 is the contraction of 저의.

You usually speak the first but usually write the second.

Probably the same thing that happend to the english "I'm" and "I am".

October 29, 2018

SongpyeonSoju

this owl...

October 9, 2018

EpicRuler1414

I think ‘woman’ in this case is referring to ‘wife’. They just put ‘woman’ so it matches the word 여자 better.

November 10, 2018

panicatthe798847

here comes the butthurt comments lol I'm a girl don't get offended I'm here for the same reason as you: to learn Korean so I can meet BTS lol namjoon forever bitches

November 16, 2018

Sam276018

I feel like I should've gotten credit for "My girl is over there."

January 3, 2019

Kiyomice

Lol, I wish I could use this phrase. I'd sound so badass.

January 27, 2019

KamiraAkari

hUh

September 10, 2018

Ingrid790973

soo ummm....

September 29, 2018

Straw_Neige

I'll ignore the weird implication just because I want to know the difference between 저의 and 제. For example, this weird phrase 저의 여자는 and 제 이름.... 예요. Thanks.

December 6, 2018

Danyella184199

Who slow your roll. We haven't had dinner yet...

February 3, 2019

AryaRose

damn duo ... XD

February 13, 2019

terediana

If she is you woman why are you telling me this? :o

February 14, 2019

justsayin12

its 2018 duolingo, are you stuck in the 1880s ?

October 7, 2018

louisef.

please remove this sentence

November 6, 2018

HackBaart

Yee thats my woman!!

April 9, 2018

Potato691604

WHAT ARE THESE SENTENCES

March 24, 2018

pei_skit

wtf this is a little... Outdated?

May 5, 2018

KaelKael1291

Please no one get butthurt

March 18, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.