"Women"

Translation:여자들

September 18, 2017

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


angelika1102

Why "여자"is correct? We should use "여자들"


itstilda

여자 = woman (singular) 여자들 = women (plural)


Caitlin.Korea

Thank you so much, I literally needed someone to tell me the difference!!


GyllonEcleo20

고맙습니다.^^


ph.3sjabJ

Thx a lot for telling the difference


MyaPorche

"들" isn't super common in Korean, unlike in English, so based on context it could be "Woman" or "Women." I do think that Duolingo should explain this, though.


IMANUNATGAMZ

I agree to this ^^


Animelover305334

"둘" makes that word plural. So "여자" is "womAn" and "여자들" are "womEn"


dhogan1

I answered man instead of woman and it marked it correct but said I had a typo.


NickiDorrm

Probably because Duolingo seems to go by syllables, and there's only one syllable off between namja and yeoja. You got the "ja" part correct ^^


JennayMish21

How we can use 여자들 like in sentence?


mxnu002

그 means "that"


sadovnikovss

Google Translate says that this is ‘geu’ and it means ‘that’.


Lineth626935

그 it's like a "that"


vestallica

To everyone wondering, 들 is rarely used and koreans usually ignore it. It doesn't really matter if you say 여자 or 여자들


Mere_xoxo

들 makes a word plural?


wendy897878

How di you say it ?


AnnieSwirl

I always get 'neun' and 'deul' mixed up haha


paulomartiins

Every word that i wanna put in plural i use 들?


[deactivated user]

    No, it's optional on animate nouns, but really uncommon on inanimate nouns. You can use it on "woman", but you'd sound weird if you used it on "book".

    To say "women", both 여자 and 여자들 are correct.
    However, to say "books" 책들 sounds weird and it's really uncommon.


xXMochi_BearXx

    여자 means women but so does 여자들. What does the "들" part mean?


Gray459499

    "들" means the korean 2 when said by itself but when u add 여자 to the begining of it ot means multiple women so its the plural to "woman" it is not commonly used so dont worry abt it too much


ana3692157

    I wrote 여자 instead of 여자들 for women, and it says that i'm right?


Tshell5

    Why is 여자 의 wrong for women?


Jenna.San

    I think 의 is used to show possession. Like 저의 is my and 개의 is dog's. I'm not too sure, since I'm also learning from duolingo.


ph.lQRlEg

    여자 = woman (singular) 여지들= women (plural)


jadehugo1

    in the previous discussion it was discussed that 여자 is for woman while 여자둘 is for women (plural)


Pixxiee

    It says the I have a typo, the answer is 여정들 shouldn't it be 여자들?


ChiaraSigno5

    same, following the thread to understand more about this


AnjelaGeor

    여자 is women when we add 들after a verb it became plural 여자 women - 여자들 = women Eg :- 남자 man - 남자+들 = 남자들 men

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.