"Women"

Translation:여자들

September 18, 2017

35 Comments


angelika1102

Why "여자"is correct? We should use "여자들"


Matilde66852

여자 = woman (singular) 여자들 = women (plural)


Gyllonmeow20

고맙습니다.^^


MyaPorche

"들" isn't super common in Korean, unlike in English, so based on context it could be "Woman" or "Women." I do think that Duolingo should explain this, though.


Animelover305334

"둘" makes that word plural. So "여자" is "womAn" and "여자들" are "womEn"


BonnieF70

Earlier, it taught that "여자" was"woman". How do I know when to use which?


Eliann88

들 means making it plural, so woman, 여자, would then become 여자들 which means women.


dhogan1

I answered man instead of woman and it marked it correct but said I had a typo.


NickiDorrm

Probably because Duolingo seems to go by syllables, and there's only one syllable off between namja and yeoja. You got the "ja" part correct ^^


sadovnikovss

Google Translate says that this is ‘geu’ and it means ‘that’.


Lineth626935

그 it's like a "that"


feanixium

I dont know. It looks like it might be "ai" maybe not tho. Dont quote me. We didnt learn it. I just read it and tried to figure it out


OzWarrior

Did you accidentally rotate your phon when reading?


vestallica

To everyone wondering, 들 is rarely used and koreans usually ignore it. It doesn't really matter if you say 여자 or 여자들


paulomartiins

Every word that i wanna put in plural i use 들?


thatAverageNerd

No, it's optional on animate nouns, but really uncommon on inanimate nouns. You can use it on "woman", but you'd sound weird if you used it on "book".

To say "women", both 여자 and 여자들 are correct.
However, to say "books" 책들 sounds weird and it's really uncommon.


Mere_xoxo

들 makes a word plural?


xXMochi_BearXx

여자 means women but so does 여자들. What does the "들" part mean?


Gray459499

"들" means the korean 2 when said by itself but when u add 여자 to the begining of it ot means multiple women so its the plural to "woman" it is not commonly used so dont worry abt it too much


ana3692157

I wrote 여자 instead of 여자들 for women, and it says that i'm right?


wendy897878

How di you say it ?


AnnieSwirl

I always get 'neun' and 'deul' mixed up haha


Andreea557455

This app is crap...for korean...try Memrise...taht one is better and more accirate


Dot844345

I didn't even bother to check my memorise app to see if it had Korean! Clearly, I should have. Thanks for the reminder:-)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.