"Women"

Translation:여자들

September 18, 2017

27 Comments


dhogan1

I answered man instead of woman and it marked it correct but said I had a typo.

September 19, 2017

NickiDorrm

Probably because Duolingo seems to go by syllables, and there's only one syllable off between namja and yeoja. You got the "ja" part correct ^^

January 17, 2018

angelika1102

Why "여자"is correct? We should use "여자들"

September 29, 2017

Matilde66852

여자 = woman (singular) 여자들 = women (plural)

October 19, 2017

Animelover305334

"둘" makes that word plural. So "여자" is "womAn" and "여자들" are "womEn"

October 22, 2017

MyaPorche

"들" isn't super common in Korean, unlike in English, so based on context it could be "Woman" or "Women." I do think that Duolingo should explain this, though.

October 31, 2017

BonnieFoxx

Earlier, it taught that "여자" was"woman". How do I know when to use which?

October 19, 2017

Eliann88

들 means making it plural, so woman, 여자, would then become 여자들 which means women.

June 2, 2018

gerillamarketing

What 그 means?

September 18, 2017

Emanuelle133762

그 means "that"

October 29, 2017

sadovnikovss

Google Translate says that this is ‘geu’ and it means ‘that’.

October 14, 2017

feanixium

I dont know. It looks like it might be "ai" maybe not tho. Dont quote me. We didnt learn it. I just read it and tried to figure it out

September 18, 2017

claralie1

That

October 25, 2017

claralie1

That

October 25, 2017

Lineth626935

그 it's like a "that"

October 26, 2017

Awanis10

Yo ja deul?

November 5, 2017

lang864129

女子들

January 20, 2018

vestallica

To everyone wondering, 들 is rarely used and koreans usually ignore it. It doesn't really matter if you say 여자 or 여자들

August 4, 2018

paulomartiins

Every word that i wanna put in plural i use 들?

January 12, 2018

Mere_xoxo

들 makes a word plural?

January 25, 2018

twws6

씨발

May 19, 2018

JiminJimout

same

May 21, 2018

xXMochi_BearXx

여자 means women but so does 여자들. What does the "들" part mean?

August 23, 2018

Gray459499

"들" means the korean 2 when said by itself but when u add 여자 to the begining of it ot means multiple women so its the plural to "woman" it is not commonly used so dont worry abt it too much

December 23, 2018

ana3692157

I wrote 여자 instead of 여자들 for women, and it says that i'm right?

October 27, 2018

Andreea557455

This app is crap...for korean...try Memrise...taht one is better and more accirate

October 7, 2017

Dot844345

I didn't even bother to check my memorise app to see if it had Korean! Clearly, I should have. Thanks for the reminder:-)

December 3, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.