"It is starting."

Translation:Es beginnt.

1 year ago

9 Comments


Antony211453

"Es beggint" is flagged as correct. Why isnt "es isst beggint?"

1 year ago

ikwilvertalen

Firstly, it's "es beginnt" (two n's, one g - not two g's, one n), secondly if the "is" were to be used in German, it would be "ist" (one s, two (i.e. isst) means "eats" as in "er/du isst" - "he eats/you eat").

Secondly, you don't actually translate the "is" directly because German has one present tense where English has two. In English, there is the present continuous (It is starting, I am eating, We are going) and the present habitual (It starts, I eat, We go). In German, both of these are translated to a single present tense, therefore "Es beginnt" means both "It is starting" and "It starts".

In general, you should be careful not to translate everything word-for-word, otherwise you'll end up with a grammatically incorrect sentence. Concepts like tenses don't always have a one-to-one, word-to-word correspondence between languages.

1 year ago

EthanFullw

dang you wrecked him XD

1 year ago

Vicky2911

That is not called wrecking

1 year ago

LeoXllX

Can someone please explain why is "Es anfängt" not correct here? what is the difference between "Beginnen" and "Anfangen"

11 months ago

ScottWood2

"an" is a separable prefix, so it needs to be "Es fängt an."

9 months ago

HannahBanana427

So it begins...

9 months ago

Thomas328056

I wonder if "Es beginnt" is a good translation of that English phrase?

5 months ago

ZachBaker8

Can it be "er beginnt" assuming that the "it" referred to is a masculine noun?

8 months ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.