1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "It is starting."

"It is starting."

Translation:Es beginnt.

September 18, 2017

28 Comments


AndySu15

Why is it in most sentences with "It is" it becomes "Es ist" but in this sentence it's just "Es"?


Lauchunos

The verb is "to begin". In german "begins" and "is beginning" are said in the same way: beginnt.

"Es" would mean "it", but the "is" you use in english does not really mean "to be" it's just there to help making it about a current action, which you don't do in german.

So the sentence could be translated as either "It's beginning" or "It begins".


Antony211453

"Es beggint" is flagged as correct. Why isnt "es isst beggint?"


ikwilvertalen

Firstly, it's "es beginnt" (two n's, one g - not two g's, one n), secondly if the "is" were to be used in German, it would be "ist" (one s, two (i.e. isst) means "eats" as in "er/du isst" - "he eats/you eat").

Secondly, you don't actually translate the "is" directly because German has one present tense where English has two. In English, there is the present continuous (It is starting, I am eating, We are going) and the present habitual (It starts, I eat, We go). In German, both of these are translated to a single present tense, therefore "Es beginnt" means both "It is starting" and "It starts".

In general, you should be careful not to translate everything word-for-word, otherwise you'll end up with a grammatically incorrect sentence. Concepts like tenses don't always have a one-to-one, word-to-word correspondence between languages.


YanaxHobi

isst is eating


Danny847446

I think you put an extra s in that, unless they are eating:)


Thomas328056

I wonder if "Es beginnt" is a good translation of that English phrase?


freak.ca

"so beginnt es" might be more apt


DukeDoon

Nein, so endet es.


Natasha561

Why is it just Es beginnt and not Es ist beginnt?


Cadnec

To my knowledge, beginnt means 'is beginning', so adding 'ist' is the English equivalent of saying 'It is is beginning' which of course isn't correct.


LeoXllX

Can someone please explain why is "Es anfängt" not correct here? what is the difference between "Beginnen" and "Anfangen"


ScottWood2

"an" is a separable prefix, so it needs to be "Es fängt an."


[deactivated user]

    Why is it that when i translate from english to german and make a typo, the WHOLE answer is wrong, but vice versa says i made a typo


Hiya425035

    What is the difference between 'anfangen' and 'beginnen'?


PepperJules

    I'm wondering it too!


Woods415

    Es geht los?


PopSixSquish

    Why is it 'es beginnt' versus 'es beginnst'?


JoyBeaver

    Can I say "Das beginnt"?


PepperJules

    Then you put the accent on 'that', so you'd translate it to: That begins. Just like in english, that meaning is not quite the same as 'It begins'


Rand576002

    Because we are using the er/sie/es/ (he/she/it) conjugation of beginnen (to begin) "es beginnt" (it begins) is right. The addition of "ist" (is) at the front is unnecessary, "ist es beginnt" (it it begins) is wrong.


ger_aldo

    Can this sentence be used for the future like in english "it is starting" or only for the present and present continues?


EnriQuinones

    I thought it was Es Anfängen, so confusing man


Cheyanne942279

    I was following the he, she, it translation for begins which is, "es beginnst" but its wrong and i don't understand why.


firefling

    Why is "Es anfängt" incorrect?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.