1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "서울 아파트"

"서울 아파트"

Translation:Seoul apartment

September 18, 2017

34 Comments


Marcus318160

"Apateu" is a Korean interpretation of the Japanese shortening of the English word "Apartment". In Japanese it's roughly "apato".

It's a double loanword (English → Japanese → Korean) to the point that it doesn't sound at all familiar to native English speakers. Without actually being taught it's meant to mean apartment, and with the direct transliteration being considered "wrong"—Maybe this particular one should be re-thought.


YoongiPsyc

I need this. Thanks!!


Louie630197

Thank you so much!!! Now I get it wow


JohnDaily1

This absolutely needs to go. Since we've never been previously exposed to it, placing it next to the word "party" is just unfair, as "apato"sounds closer to "party" than it does to "apartment."


TonyStark802133

I'm learning for korean music


Minjekim2

Hi guys. I'm korean. If you abroad to korea. You don't need learn Korean. Because many korean peaple are learned English. and many English information is in the Sign, and korea have many US brand (macdonald and bugger king and..~~) But some korean are not kind. And not Come on. It's korea's ploblem. It's very sorry for you. Good luck.


trtqB9

thanku, but i m learning it so that i can increase my language knowledge and who knows may be someday I'll visit korea then it will be fun to speak in local language


Jenny315988

I really fell for this language bcs it's a nice language.. so i want to learn it and I think there will be some koreans who are kind so i still look forward


pheonixblu

I am learning to increase my knowledge, and also so I can look away from a show and still know what is happening (not rely on captions), and to understand lyrics. :)


blancajams

help me, I do not understand. 도와주세요, 이해가 안되요.


004_wambui

Thank you so much for this. Its nice to know


StephanMelin

I suggest making a distinction between translation and transliteration exercises. Using "Write this in English" for both is confusing.


Aevra

Apartments=flats. Why did I get it wrong for using apartment?


sunshine-seok

How is the second word pronounced?? I feel like Im hearing it wrong.


ShookySuga

Seoul Aparts??!?!?!


EliseDriesen

it sounded like " Seol pantsu" =_=


sourkookies

I misheard it as Seoul party.


feanixium

A lot of the words like dragon and united are very sinilar ti english. Why is that?


wintertriangles

Koreans uses too many English words to sound fancy just like English speakers use French words to sound fancy.

Dragon = 용. United = 합심하다 (there are several options)


Draymal

The Dragon and United in the exercises are 2 sport's teams, so of course they want to say it like in English, not translate them in ''real Korean''. It doesn't mean they don't have a ''real'' Korean word for those words.

But yes, Korean have a lot of loan words, like in every languages.


OliverBens6

Apart from Icelandic. Literally every language I've heard of uses English loan words like Computer or Chocolate, but Icelandic makes up its own words for those. It's really cool!


MidsingChi

English ALSO uses a lot of loan words from many other languages. For example: Faux pas... Je ne sais quoi... Aficionado... Basmati... Ménage à trois... Doppelgänger... Samurai... Usually if it existed somewhere else (in another language) another language may borrow it...unless they too come to use it in their own tradition, in which case, they sometimes have their own word for it. Same goes with some foods.


wintertriangles

French doesn't say computer. Chinese also makes an effort to not be lazy and use their own words.


PERCE_NEIGE

That's a real pity, because all languages seems the same, if it's go on, no need to learn other languages, we'll all speak the same newspeak.


XyriaZecte

They're called loan words. They also use loan words in japan too. I think the point of this exercise is to familiarize yourself with popular english words being pronounced in korean.


LockeSchyler

Loan words are popular in every language, yes. It's always fascinating to see where different cultures go with them.


Louie630197

So its actually seoul flat and f is like this 아ㅍ?


ChocolatNo5

sor oul ah pah teu


Nuzaima1

i hate it. when same things come repeatedly.


Fizz510451

I am pronouncing apartment right but it say that I am pronouncing it wrong


simranpree465936

This app is very helpful so thanks


Niharika365649

Thank you Marcus318160

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.