"서울 아파트"

Translation:Seoul apartment

September 18, 2017

33 Comments


Marcus318160

"Apateu" is a Korean interpretation of the Japanese shortening of the English word "Apartment". In Japanese it's roughly "apato".

It's a double loanword (English → Japanese → Korean) to the point that it doesn't sound at all familiar to native English speakers. Without actually being taught it's meant to mean apartment, and with the direct transliteration being considered "wrong"—Maybe this particular one should be re-thought.

February 19, 2018

YoongiPsyc

I need this. Thanks!!

September 1, 2018

Louie630197

Thank you so much!!! Now I get it wow

March 4, 2018

JohnDaily1

This absolutely needs to go. Since we've never been previously exposed to it, placing it next to the word "party" is just unfair, as "apato"sounds closer to "party" than it does to "apartment."

January 31, 2019

Minjekim2

Hi guys. I'm korean. If you abroad to korea. You don't need learn Korean. Because many korean peaple are learned English. and many English information is in the Sign, and korea have many US brand (macdonald and bugger king and..~~) But some korean are not kind. And not Come on. It's korea's ploblem. It's very sorry for you. Good luck.

December 14, 2017

trtqB9

thanku, but i m learning it so that i can increase my language knowledge and who knows may be someday I'll visit korea then it will be fun to speak in local language

January 5, 2018

Jenny315988

I really fell for this language bcs it's a nice language.. so i want to learn it and I think there will be some koreans who are kind so i still look forward

May 18, 2018

blancajams

help me, I do not understand. 도와주세요, 이해가 안되요.

December 20, 2017

yeon-a2

But we are learning for BTS

March 9, 2018

Kathin3

Facts

June 30, 2018

StephanMelin

I suggest making a distinction between translation and transliteration exercises. Using "Write this in English" for both is confusing.

December 1, 2017

Aevra

Apartments=flats. Why did I get it wrong for using apartment?

October 1, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, I hear "apartae".

What are "Seoul flats"? A brand? I'm lost with all those brands.

November 23, 2017

DarkMindGirl

Apartment is a place to live like a flat ?. Its not a brand is a residencial place. I guess they just saying "a seoul apartment"

May 3, 2018

feanixium

A lot of the words like dragon and united are very sinilar ti english. Why is that?

September 18, 2017

wintertriangles

Koreans uses too many English words to sound fancy just like English speakers use French words to sound fancy.

Dragon = 용. United = 합심하다 (there are several options)

September 19, 2017

Draymal

The Dragon and United in the exercises are 2 sport's teams, so of course they want to say it like in English, not translate them in ''real Korean''. It doesn't mean they don't have a ''real'' Korean word for those words.

But yes, Korean have a lot of loan words, like in every languages.

November 28, 2017

OliverBens6

Apart from Icelandic. Literally every language I've heard of uses English loan words like Computer or Chocolate, but Icelandic makes up its own words for those. It's really cool!

December 13, 2017

wintertriangles

French doesn't say computer. Chinese also makes an effort to not be lazy and use their own words.

December 14, 2017

MidsingChi

English ALSO uses a lot of loan words from many other languages. For example: Faux pas... Je ne sais quoi... Aficionado... Basmati... Ménage à trois... Doppelgänger... Samurai... Usually if it existed somewhere else (in another language) another language may borrow it...unless they too come to use it in their own tradition, in which case, they sometimes have their own word for it. Same goes with some foods.

January 24, 2018

PERCE_NEIGE

That's a real pity, because all languages seems the same, if it's go on, no need to learn other languages, we'll all speak the same newspeak.

November 23, 2017

overwatchplayer9

dont insult koreans like that beacuse i am korean

October 23, 2017

wintertriangles

너무 민감하게 받아 들이시네요

November 1, 2017

overwatchplayer9

you idiot

October 23, 2017

XyriaZecte

They're called loan words. They also use loan words in japan too. I think the point of this exercise is to familiarize yourself with popular english words being pronounced in korean.

October 13, 2017

LockeSchyler

Loan words are popular in every language, yes. It's always fascinating to see where different cultures go with them.

November 4, 2017

ViditChawl

They are loan words from english.

December 27, 2017

sunshine-seok

How is the second word pronounced?? I feel like Im hearing it wrong.

January 11, 2018

ShookySuga

Seoul Aparts??!?!?!

June 21, 2018

Louie630197

So its actually seoul flat and f is like this 아ㅍ?

March 4, 2018

JVLS23

서을 밤~

May 13, 2018

EliseDriesen

it sounded like " Seol pantsu" =_=

February 15, 2019

BhargaviSharma

they said aparte then how is it flat?

February 10, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.