"서울 아파트"

Translation:Seoul apartment

September 18, 2017

105 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Marcus318160

"Apateu" is a Korean interpretation of the Japanese shortening of the English word "Apartment". In Japanese it's roughly "apato".

It's a double loanword (English → Japanese → Korean) to the point that it doesn't sound at all familiar to native English speakers. Without actually being taught it's meant to mean apartment, and with the direct transliteration being considered "wrong"—Maybe this particular one should be re-thought.


YoongiPsyc

I need this. Thanks!!


jeyalini

Very useful... Tq


jeyalini

Well ..i see so many armies. Hi everyone


DNYANEShWA713406

Hi Army only for bts learning Korea language


vijaylaxmi400333

Hi armys happy new year


ph.9qG5Mt

Not only for BTS also for my job


ph.vhxoVX

I am also an army my bias OT7


TonyStark802133

I'm learning for korean music


AaryaIndianArmy

You mean you are learning this for k-pop? I am learning this for bts


ph.w6otxq

Haha, Great I'm learning for music,dramas, movies


sugakookied127

Im also learning this for kpop and kdramas


ayo.suga

ayo there's so many armys im glad hehe


ph.dOKXRW

Bts is part of kpop


Louie630197

Thank you so much!!! Now I get it wow


anikaj29

As a French, it's easy to recognize, because we often say "apparte" short for "appartement".


JohnDaily1

This absolutely needs to go. Since we've never been previously exposed to it, placing it next to the word "party" is just unfair, as "apato"sounds closer to "party" than it does to "apartment."


i_hope1

ARMY☺Smooth like butter


IcelandicChicken

Triple load word it comes from french!


Minjekim2

Hi guys. I'm korean. If you abroad to korea. You don't need learn Korean. Because many korean peaple are learned English. and many English information is in the Sign, and korea have many US brand (macdonald and bugger king and..~~) But some korean are not kind. And not Come on. It's korea's ploblem. It's very sorry for you. Good luck.


trtqB9

thanku, but i m learning it so that i can increase my language knowledge and who knows may be someday I'll visit korea then it will be fun to speak in local language


Jenny315988

I really fell for this language bcs it's a nice language.. so i want to learn it and I think there will be some koreans who are kind so i still look forward


pheonixblu

I am learning to increase my knowledge, and also so I can look away from a show and still know what is happening (not rely on captions), and to understand lyrics. :)


Trinity159965

Yes but it is very polite to try and attempt speaking in the language koreans are familiar with. No?


blancajams

help me, I do not understand. 도와주세요, 이해가 안되요.


Frezzie4

dowa juseyo 도와 주세요 means Help Me! ihaeka andoeyo 이해가 아뇌요 means I Don't Understand


TomCorey3

I taught English in Korea for several years; most people are very kind and welcoming, but there are some real stinkers too. There is much I miss about your country.


004_wambui

Thank you so much for this. Its nice to know


Aevra

Apartments=flats. Why did I get it wrong for using apartment?


StephanMelin

I suggest making a distinction between translation and transliteration exercises. Using "Write this in English" for both is confusing.


ShookySuga

Seoul Aparts??!?!?!


army23600

Oh no no! it's not like that....... it's pronounced like a-par-te (r is silent). But your comment looked so cute.


sunshine-seok

How is the second word pronounced?? I feel like Im hearing it wrong.


Zahrrra

아파트 --> apateu


sourkookies

I misheard it as Seoul party.


kokkieBUNNY

I want to know how to spell it


feanixium

A lot of the words like dragon and united are very sinilar ti english. Why is that?


wintertriangles

Koreans uses too many English words to sound fancy just like English speakers use French words to sound fancy.

Dragon = 용. United = 합심하다 (there are several options)


Draymal

The Dragon and United in the exercises are 2 sport's teams, so of course they want to say it like in English, not translate them in ''real Korean''. It doesn't mean they don't have a ''real'' Korean word for those words.

But yes, Korean have a lot of loan words, like in every languages.


OliverBens6

Apart from Icelandic. Literally every language I've heard of uses English loan words like Computer or Chocolate, but Icelandic makes up its own words for those. It's really cool!


MidsingChi

English ALSO uses a lot of loan words from many other languages. For example: Faux pas... Je ne sais quoi... Aficionado... Basmati... Ménage à trois... Doppelgänger... Samurai... Usually if it existed somewhere else (in another language) another language may borrow it...unless they too come to use it in their own tradition, in which case, they sometimes have their own word for it. Same goes with some foods.


wintertriangles

French doesn't say computer. Chinese also makes an effort to not be lazy and use their own words.


PERCE_NEIGE

That's a real pity, because all languages seems the same, if it's go on, no need to learn other languages, we'll all speak the same newspeak.


XyriaZecte

They're called loan words. They also use loan words in japan too. I think the point of this exercise is to familiarize yourself with popular english words being pronounced in korean.


LockeSchyler

Loan words are popular in every language, yes. It's always fascinating to see where different cultures go with them.


EliseDriesen

it sounded like " Seol pantsu" =_=


EXOLinguist

You have mispelt so many words seriyahsam2


Jichuuuuuuuuuuuu

I wrote, seoul party LOL


army23600

Party in seoul..... but where in seoul!?!?! lol


Silvia555182

Seoul is there in Korea


AditiDubey972107

Help mee to pronounce apartment


kokkieBUNNY

I am learning korean for to go Seoul studies


ph.fTjkdc

Coffee sounds very similar to copi.


DNYANEShWA713406

Yes you are right copi


Cube_koobie

Bruh I wrote apartment with an A instead of an a and it counted as a mistake


Louie630197

So its actually seoul flat and f is like this 아ㅍ?


Fizz510451

I am pronouncing apartment right but it say that I am pronouncing it wrong


ph.rm3x5e

In seoul (서울) 'ㄹ' this consonant used. How ? 'ㄹ' Gives sense of r but in seoul it is 'L'


ph.rm3x5e

In word '서울' (seoul) how consonent 'ㄹ' is used as this gives sense of r but in 'seoul' L is written And also in seoul ...o is present so why we didn't use 오


bugthefrog

The way things are spelled in Korean are almost never going to be individually spelled out like in English. So, the letter 'O' may be in the English spelling of 'Seoul' but it is not necessarily used as '오'. To make that a little easier to understand, 'Seoul' uses '어' in '서울' which would be translated to 'eo' (어=eo). So if it helps, it's still spelled correctly in that sense.

Sorry, I'm bad at explaining this, but i hope it helped.


aliceyaaaa

Thanks! Hi Korean learners ♡


WididkfjcZ

Oi pessoal esta tudo em ingles mais nao sei direito me ensine pfvr


ShilaDe

Seoul appartment


ph.3p42xX

In English we say "apartment" but, in Korean we say "apateu" (apartment) in Japanese we say "apato" in Korean and Japanese this word is almost similar


ph.oDxK1j

Aabaj sanaj nahi aya rahi he


lalisa201018

Seoul apateu is this right to spell


ph.vGCJC6

I see so many armys are here


IshaJobart1

"서울 아파트"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.