1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아이스크림"

"아이스크림"

Translation:Ice cream

September 18, 2017

58 Comments


learninrollin

I SCREAM, YOU SCREAM, GIMME THAT GIMME THAT 아이스크림


JaneeceRic
<h1>Redvelvet</h1>

Greta51256

YAY!! REVELUV!!! RED VELVET ROCKS!!!


roberto727

There are 40 "characters" in the hangul alphabet--14 basic consonants, 5 double consonants, 10 basic vowels, and 11 vowel combinations. There are several excellent Youtube videos available to facilitate quick learning and proper pronundciation.


Carl_Gomes

Can u recommend me one channel?


carmenmsouza

Talk To Me In Korean, KoreanClass101.com, SEEMILE, Conversational Korean, Learn Korean with GO! Billy Korean, Korean Language Community, Korean Unnie 한국언니


MKNayak1

Go! Billy is the best


feanixium

Have we really learnt the whole alphabet? Cuz ot doesn't look like it. If we havent leart it all yet and you kbow the missing characters. Please coment them. Because i write everything down and i need to know


wintertriangles

I didn't learn the alphabet here but here is each syllable

Ah-ee-suh-kuh-reem

아--이--스--크--림


JptVeG

I believe the whole alphabet has been covered.
ㄱㅋㄲ - are variation of a g/k sound with the k sound coming forth with more power in ㅋ and ㄲ ㅅ - s sound ㄹ - r/l sound


aeon462429

The Korean alphabet has 24 letters and are as follows: ㄱ ㄴ ㄷ ㄹ ㅁ ㅂ ㅅ ㅇ ㅈ ㅊ ㅋ ㅌ ㅍ ㅎ ㅏ ㅑ ㅓ ㅕ ㅗ ㅛ ㅜ ㅠ ㅡ ㅣ The double characters such as ㄲ are not letters. They are for spelling/pronunciation. Example: in English, T and H are letters with their own unique sounds, put them together and 'TH' makes a different sound but that pair is not considered a letter in and of itself.


[deactivated user]

    Thank you for this.


g4tewaydrug

    I SCREAM, YOU SCREAM, GIMMIE GIMMIE THAT ICE CREAM

    oh, vanilla, chocolate honey with a cherry on top


BangtanTrashhh

    dances to Red Velvet's Ice Cream Cake for legit no reason


Ava5614

    I'm sorry, non-A.R.M.Y.'s, but this reminded me of when Jimin was telling everyone how nice he was to buy everyone ice cream in that one Rookie King episode, and I just remember me thinking: wow, he's good at English!


GoSCcGtR

    do they have their native word for "ice-cream"?


carmenmsouza

    I'm not sure about South Korea but North Korea does have it


lightposts

    주세요 달콤한 그 맛 ice cream cake


Jorge_Roldan95

    특별해질 오늘에 어울리는 맛으로


Duo555555

    레드벨 벳 (Red Velvet)


whippedforJaemin

    I SCREAM. YOU SCREAM, GIMME THAT, GIMME THAT ICE CREAM


    [deactivated user]

      FINALLY SOMETHING USEFUL


DaliaSanchez96

      I knew this word before thanks BTS


Galxy-Sayo

      Who elce writes this stuff down? Just me?


eve_everson1522

      likeenglish# lovelearning# byyourself# beyou# youcandoit# ifwearetogatherwecandoit# loveTurkish# sevgiTurkiye#


Jimin359170

      She has an accent on letter "r" am I right?


The_iCONer

      My favorite ice cream is 블루 밸 아이스크림.


mahaaleem1

      omg i'm actually beginning to understand this better & it's the most awarding thing ever wow i love it


Stefany449682

      Nogeul geol ne mameun ice cream - Na Jaemin, 2019


daninoni1

      Woooo red velveeeet


MaferTM1

      I scream you scream give me that ice cream ahr


AmyTrenhol

      아이스크림 - 현아 ㅋㅋㅋ 와


kaekayz14

      I keep hearing ass cream


Sen700983

      FUN FACT! North Korea calls "ice cream" "어름 과자," which means "ice treat"


panjaitanjane

      How come in the word 'Duolingo' the ㄹ becomes 'L' while in the word 'Ice cream' it becomes 'R'. Can someone explain?


Miles254801

      ㄹ can sound like both R and L


ARMYPerson5

      My FAVORITE QUESTION SO FAR:)


OldYogg

      I love these words that sound exactly like english


ChocolatNo5

      ah ih seu keu lim


BillAck

      North Korean say differently


pUpU700708

      Ice cream, ice queen


AgnesSanto383586

      I don't get why if you switch two letters together then it considers it a typo,but when you mistake a letter for another it doesn't


bobgirl2

      So would i pronounce 스 and 크 as seu and keu? Or is it supposed to meld together as just s and k. When they say it on duolingo it sounds like "aiskrim" and not "aiseukeurim". Or is it like they just talk so fast you cant really hear it?


ntSS15

      In North Korea it isn't아이스림,but something else. I can't remeber now.


Princess597197

      if u want to learn quickly go search on YT..."SEEMILE" welcome

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.