"아이스크림"

Translation:ice cream

September 18, 2017

63 Comments
This discussion is locked.


learninrollin

I SCREAM, YOU SCREAM, GIMME THAT GIMME THAT 아이스크림


renmin10

When i answered i said it then the first thing i saw when i clicked on comments is your comment


roberto727

There are 40 "characters" in the hangul alphabet--14 basic consonants, 5 double consonants, 10 basic vowels, and 11 vowel combinations. There are several excellent Youtube videos available to facilitate quick learning and proper pronundciation.


Carl_Gomes

Can u recommend me one channel?


carmenmsouza

Talk To Me In Korean, KoreanClass101.com, SEEMILE, Conversational Korean, Learn Korean with GO! Billy Korean, Korean Language Community, Korean Unnie 한국언니


MKNayak1

Go! Billy is the best


Aanvi533090

Korean Unnie! She's amazing!


g4tewaydrug

I SCREAM, YOU SCREAM, GIMMIE GIMMIE THAT ICE CREAM

oh, vanilla, chocolate honey with a cherry on top


feanixium

Have we really learnt the whole alphabet? Cuz ot doesn't look like it. If we havent leart it all yet and you kbow the missing characters. Please coment them. Because i write everything down and i need to know


wintertriangles

I didn't learn the alphabet here but here is each syllable

Ah-ee-suh-kuh-reem

아--이--스--크--림


ph.7It5HV

No, you are partially wrong. It would be...

'Aiseukeurim'

아이스크림


JptVeG

I believe the whole alphabet has been covered.
ㄱㅋㄲ - are variation of a g/k sound with the k sound coming forth with more power in ㅋ and ㄲ ㅅ - s sound ㄹ - r/l sound


aeon462429

The Korean alphabet has 24 letters and are as follows: ㄱ ㄴ ㄷ ㄹ ㅁ ㅂ ㅅ ㅇ ㅈ ㅊ ㅋ ㅌ ㅍ ㅎ ㅏ ㅑ ㅓ ㅕ ㅗ ㅛ ㅜ ㅠ ㅡ ㅣ The double characters such as ㄲ are not letters. They are for spelling/pronunciation. Example: in English, T and H are letters with their own unique sounds, put them together and 'TH' makes a different sound but that pair is not considered a letter in and of itself.


[deactivated user]

    Thank you for this.


aashy_pvtt

    안녕하서요 자는 아이샤 You may not fully depend on this a like #learn korean in 30 days its an offline app it include voice with it and day today korean pharases and with english meaning and korean sub writing You may also see youtube videos of #kwonchaemini she is excellent and also see kdrama in korean language with engsub it will also help you write down as many phrase from it as you can and try to make sentence and 1protip to begginerrs it may look stupid habit try to talk yourself in korean infornt of the mirror and practice well its not so easy to learn to korean but i think you will be soon a graduated person

    And do follow me on instagram @aashy_pvtt


left-handedgirl

    there is an alphabet session in duolinggo, you can learn all the alphabets there by pressing the ‘learn letters’ button.


Duo555555

    레드벨 벳 (Red Velvet)


GoSCcGtR

    do they have their native word for "ice-cream"?


carmenmsouza

    I'm not sure about South Korea but North Korea does have it


lightposts

    주세요 달콤한 그 맛 ice cream cake


Jorge_Roldan95

    특별해질 오늘에 어울리는 맛으로


h0eclub

    I SCREAM. YOU SCREAM, GIMME THAT, GIMME THAT ICE CREAM


Galxy-Sayo

    Who elce writes this stuff down? Just me?


Rey088

    아이스크 림 chillin chillin


aestheticjett

    Diamonds on my wrist, so he call me 아이스크림


Kat--trilingual

    아이스크림!!!- 리노 (leeknow)


lisa_stan2703

    Ice cream chilling chilling, ice cream chilling!


MaferTM1

    I scream you scream give me that ice cream ahr


Sen700983

    FUN FACT! North Korea calls "ice cream" "어름 과자," which means "ice treat"


Jimin359170

    She has an accent on letter "r" am I right?


daninoni1

    Woooo red velveeeet


ScoobyGoofy123

    This reminds me of sana's line in Fancy


renmin10

    I scream , you scream , gimme that gimme that Ice cream


FreeMediaKids

    My favorite ice cream is 블루 밸 아이스크림.


panjaitanjane

    How come in the word 'Duolingo' the ㄹ becomes 'L' while in the word 'Ice cream' it becomes 'R'. Can someone explain?


Miles254801

    ㄹ can sound like both R and L


Mro257

    When this letter is between two vowels it's r. L is when it's at the end of a word, or with the n letter or another l.


BillAck

    North Korean say differently


bobgirl2

    So would i pronounce 스 and 크 as seu and keu? Or is it supposed to meld together as just s and k. When they say it on duolingo it sounds like "aiskrim" and not "aiseukeurim". Or is it like they just talk so fast you cant really hear it?


B.Chowdhur

    This lesson is gonna make me hungry!


Hardi_Chauhan

    Chillin chillin ice cream chillin


Tessa829639

    ¿Qué pedo? Dije nieve y lo calificó como correcto xd


ph.h7M9Si

    I scream , you scream , we all scream for ice cream

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.