1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She speaks out loud."

"She speaks out loud."

Translation:Elle parle tout haut.

March 12, 2013

10 Comments


brass_aardvark

I think you can also say: parler à haute voix


aliciamurray

yes, that is correct


WilliamRive

We say Parler a voix hautE et non a voix haut!


philipo79

Why is the t in tout silent here? I would have expected it to be pronounced since it's followed by haut


DianaM

The "h" in "haut" is aspirated - there is no elision.

https://french.yabla.com/lessons.php?lesson_id=237


YahyaZuhair

Good to know, thanks


DianaM

That means "heavily". Not applicable.


lpacker

Elle parle à haute voix is marked as incorrect. Argggh!


DianaM

That exact sentence is now accepted. 13Nov14

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.