"남자아이가 없으면 개는 슬퍼해요."

Translation:If the boy is not there, the dog is sad.

September 18, 2017

23 Comments


JayPark717

Would "The dog is sad without the boy" be acceptable?

November 23, 2017

TeoJr

Seems to me you would be ignoring the particle (으)면 that way...

November 12, 2018

manuthchek

I think it should be, but it's still not accepted right now.

April 17, 2018

Jennifer921388

It's accepted now, 3/31/2019

April 1, 2019

diana97k

I said "the dog is sad if the boy is gone" and it was marked wrong. It should be accepted. Reported on 20190125

January 25, 2019

patynewlands

I don't understand this one. The subject marker 가 after 남자아이 is applied to the 없다 verb instead of the 슬프다?

September 18, 2017

tessabanessa

~(으)면 is for "if" clauses. Everything before this sets up the second half of the sentence. You could imagine an implied "then" after 면 if that help seperate the clauses.

남자아이가 앖으면 If there is no boy (literally boy no-if)

개는 슬퍼해요 The dog is sad.

Hope this breakdown clears it up!

Bonus: since 면 comes at the end of the clause, if the clause is really long you can add 만약 at the beginning to tell the listener it's going to end in 면. However you always have to end the sentence with 면 for it to be "if".

Eg 내일 밤에 비가 오면 집에 있을거예요. If it rains tomorrow night, I will stay at home = 만약 내일 밤에 비가 오면 집에 있을거예요.

October 11, 2017

yah511

Thank you for the clarification. I wish they would teach these sentence structures formally instead of just dropping them in random lessons and expecting us to be able to figure it out when it's unintuitive.

December 24, 2018

niskigwun

남자아이 is the subject of the verb 없다, so it has the subject marker. 개 is the subject of 슬퍼하다 but is also the main topic of the sentence, so it has the 는 marker.

September 18, 2017

Chris_Stibs

I said 'if the boy is gone, the dog is sad' and it was wrong.....its not wrong.

August 22, 2018

emsuzz

it is wrong. the boy didn't go anywhere. if they wanted to state he went somewhere specifically they would have used a different verb. they said used the verb for "without" so it's only talking about the dog which is the topic.

September 19, 2018

Chris_Stibs

but in English I would say 'is gone' is the same as 'isn't there' ? Like, 'Mom's gone,' vs 'Mom's not here' has the same meaning.

September 19, 2018

emsuzz

i understand that, but you aren't here to learn english, you're here to learn korean. korean sentences are very literal. if they wanted to say he was gone (as in he had gone somewhere) from wherever the dog was at they would have worded it differently.

yes in english they mean the same thing, however, in korean, saying "he is gone" implies "he has gone somewhere" meaning at some point in the past "he went"

they are saying that if the boy doesn't exist in the world of the dog, then he is sad.

September 19, 2018

TeoJr

I would argue that the term "is gone" and "it is not here" are very different in English.

The first one gives an idea of something permanent, while the other is momentary.

E.g.:

  • Your dad is gone (won't come back, or even, dead).

  • Your dad is not here (maybe he is in another room in the house, or he is not here right now).

November 12, 2018

ImTiredRightNow

Gets, is, REALLY............... (The second is)

July 16, 2018

GiraumF

Can any one break this one down to me? Im really confused here

September 15, 2018

diana97k

Reposting from tessabanessa's reply to another user:

~(으)면 is for "if" clauses. Everything before this sets up the second half of the sentence. You could imagine an implied "then" after 면 if that help seperate the clauses.

남자아이가 앖으면 If there is no boy (literally boy no-if)

개는 슬퍼해요 The dog is sad.

January 25, 2019

JulietSanc10

I put "The dog is sad if there's no boy" and I got it wrong :(

November 7, 2018

tontonzark

I understood : the boy without the dog is sad.

February 11, 2019

jaisaige

I thought 해요 referred to oneself.

April 4, 2019

abi253870

it's not flexible to understand the idea

April 4, 2019

Tyrael1701

It said the correct answer was "If the boy is not there, the dog is sad." Shouldn't it be boy, without, the dog, sad or the dog is sad without the boy? Where did they get not there from?

April 19, 2019

YutubPlzSu

I wrote "If the dog is not there, the boi is sad" Not accepted but at least i made something

July 23, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.