1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I will teach the piano start…

"I will teach the piano starting the week after next."

Translation:再来週からピアノを教えます。

September 18, 2017

17 Comments


ERIKER2

What is the function of "kare" in this sentence? I guess that it means "starting" (the week after next), but I am not sure.


Matthews_DJ

The particle “から(kara)” shows a starting point. It is equivalent to “from” in English.


denimbluesky

I think that would be just The week after next I teach piano Which doesn't indicate "starting from"


kuliritton

wouldnt the sentence still make sense without the から though?


broelwe

What's the point of putting "sa" in the beginning of this sentence?


eliahrichards

再来週(さ来週)(saraishu) means the week after next)


NadjaCarin1

Without it it just means next week not tge week after next week.


ScarletPirate

It changes it from "next week" to "weekbafter next."


deeredman1

Anyone else think it's a little weird to have such a long string of "お" sounds?...ノをお...


ScarletPirate

The hints show kanji instead of hiragana, which makes it difficult to learn.


MatthewCra40681

They usually break down the kanji in parentheses, though.


SkyOwlKey

I will teach "the" piano? That is not correct english. Come on, duo.


roreo789

Quoted from asterlea "No, the object is the thing that is being taught, the person being taught to is the indirect object. You teach something (object) TO someone (indirect object). In English we leave out the "to" if we change the order, which is what you're probably thinking of: "I will teach Mary Japanese" vs. "I will teach Japanese to Mary". In both cases, Japanese is the thing being taught."


Prinzherbert

Uh... Doesn't the を make ピアノ the object, so you are teaching the piano? Wouldn't は be better, so you'd say you are going to teach about the theme piano to an unknown object?


asterlea

No, the object is the thing that is being taught, the person being taught to is the indirect object. You teach something (object) TO someone (indirect object). In English we leave out the "to" if we change the order, which is what you're probably thinking of: "I will teach Mary Japanese" vs. "I will teach Japanese to Mary". In both cases, Japanese is the thing being taught.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.