"I will teach the piano starting the week after next."

Translation:さ来週からピアノをおしえます。

September 18, 2017

15 Comments


ERIKER2

What is the function of "kare" in this sentence? I guess that it means "starting" (the week after next), but I am not sure.

September 18, 2017

Matthews_DJ

The particle “から(kara)” shows a starting point. It is equivalent to “from” in English.

September 19, 2017

kuliritton

wouldnt the sentence still make sense without the から though?

December 2, 2018

denimbluesky

I think that would be just The week after next I teach piano Which doesn't indicate "starting from"

January 24, 2019

broelwe

What's the point of putting "sa" in the beginning of this sentence?

December 17, 2017

eliahrichards

再来週(さ来週)(saraishu) means the week after next)

January 4, 2018

NadjaCarin1

Without it it just means next week not tge week after next week.

December 30, 2017

ScarletPirate

It changes it from "next week" to "weekbafter next."

January 15, 2018

deeredman1

Anyone else think it's a little weird to have such a long string of "お" sounds?...ノをお...

November 26, 2018

SkyOwlKey

I will teach "the" piano? That is not correct english. Come on, duo.

May 19, 2019

ScarletPirate

The hints show kanji instead of hiragana, which makes it difficult to learn.

January 15, 2018

MatthewCra40681

They usually break down the kanji in parentheses, though.

December 4, 2018

AxelBJYM

Isn't this sentence unnatural? I mean, you caan't teach a piano; there's a typo, the first "the" shouldn't be included, so the sentence would be "I will teach piano starting the week after next".

July 14, 2019

Filvorn

In English, "the (instrument)" refers to the practice of playing an instrument, e.g. "I will learn the flute". So its perfectly natural and correct here.

July 20, 2019

Prinzherbert

Uh... Doesn't the を make ピアノ the object, so you are teaching the piano? Wouldn't は be better, so you'd say you are going to teach about the theme piano to an unknown object?

July 21, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.