1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "We like our grandfathers!"

"We like our grandfathers!"

Translation:Máme rádi svoje dědečky!

September 18, 2017

13 Comments


Tati41776

I didn't consider on my first answer which was svoje, would naše also be acceptable? Thank you!


FlorinBogh

So what ia the difference between Dedečky and Dedečci?


VladaFu

accusative (or instrumental) and nominative


2200Lucia60

Is "svoje" mandatory here, could we use "naše" also?


VladaFu

You could. Svoje/Své is better style when you don't stress the pronoun (BTW, the reflexive pronouns can be stressed too), but not necessary.


2200Lucia60

Perfectly clear. Thanks Vladimir!


czech4me

"accusative (or instrumental) and nominative" I AM LOST! Where can I get good instructions for grammar in Czech?


VladaFu

In our Tips and notes (click on the lightbulb when selecting a skill in a web browser and in the recommended textbooks (Tahal, Noughton). Please do search the Czech forum first before asking for more.


CHSL95

Is: "Máme rádi našich dědečky" wrong? Or have i misunderstood the word "našich"? :/


VladaFu

You need naše. Našich is the genitive case.


teolinek

Could "dedečci" mean grandma + grandpa or only grandpa + grandpa?


VladaFu

Only multiple grandpas. grandma + grandpa are prarodiče.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.