1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "저는 치마를 입는 게 좋아요."

"저는 치마를 입는 좋아요."

Translation:I like wearing a skirt.

September 18, 2017

26 Comments


LiKenun

치마가 아니요. 킬트이에요.


moniquevermette

I believe it is 것이 shortened.


Le_choc

Tagging myself in the discussion i had this same question


Monero558499

I still don't fully understand 것이


LiKenun

(thing) is used as a dummy noun/filler to “nounify” a verb or an entire expression. It is like the usage of “that thing” in English: I like that thing that you do. If you want to be extremely literal about it, this example would be “to me, the skirt-wearing thing is good.” The “thing” would refer to the act of wearing a skirt.

  • 치마를 입다 is to wear a skirt.
  • 치마를 입는 것 is the act of wearing a skirt.
  • 치마를 입는 것이 좋다 is to like the act of wearing a skirt.

Obviously, English has some linguistic shortcuts for constructions like these and so “to me, the act of wearing skirts is good” becomes “I like wearing skirts.”


suhandiwiratama

게 just means "thing". The other two guys' explanation are also correct.


ChaviGoura

게 is 거+가 (the subject particle). In reference to the other comments 게 = 갓이 since 거 = 것, but 거 takes 가 as its particle and 것 takes 이.


lauren.milner

" I like crabs wearing skirts?" lol


the1684278

Sounds like Namjoon


lxdygrey1

Said no tomboy ever


BobaBunny5

Can you always change 것 to 게/건 here respectively?


LiKenun

Contractions:

  • 것은
  • 것이
  • 것을

KookieBTSARMY101

I have the same question...


Staszek456

why 좋아요 and not 좋아해요?


moniquevermette

Because 좋아하다 is 'to like' and is used with objects, and 좋다 is litterally 'to be good' and is used with a subject. 게 is short for 것이 (subject particle) and therefore 좋다 is used. You could say '저는 치마를 입는 것을 좋아해요' and it would be fine too, but the other type of structure is common to say you like something, and would literally mean something like 'For me, wearing a skirt is good/enjoyable'


ShaileeKap

Thanks for the explanation.


angiebordoli

Can I say just 저는 치마를 입는 좋아요?


LiKenun

Grammatically incorrect. That’s like saying “I like wear.”


KookieBTSARMY101

Why is the voice here from a male or is it just me...


YMFernandez

How about "I like wearing skirt"?


seoul_train

No article if it's plural, e.g. 'I like wearing skirts.'

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.