"저는 치마를 입는 좋아요."

Translation:I like wearing a skirt.

September 18, 2017

12 Comments


LiKenun

치마가 아니요. 킬트이에요.

September 18, 2017

wintertriangles

어차피 스코틀랜드 치마죠 ㅎ

September 19, 2017

Ellie850831

Why 게?

September 30, 2017

moniquevermette

I believe it is 것이 shortened.

October 2, 2017

Le_choc

Tagging myself in the discussion i had this same question

February 16, 2018

DanielHuan989841

게 = 것이

July 14, 2019

lauren.milner

" I like crabs wearing skirts?" lol

November 8, 2017

Staszek456

why 좋아요 and not 좋아해요?

July 11, 2018

moniquevermette

Because 좋아하다 is 'to like' and is used with objects, and 좋다 is litterally 'to be good' and is used with a subject. 게 is short for 것이 (subject particle) and therefore 좋다 is used. You could say '저는 치마를 입는 것을 좋아해요' and it would be fine too, but the other type of structure is common to say you like something, and would literally mean something like 'For me, wearing a skirt is good/enjoyable'

July 11, 2018

ShaileeKap

Thanks for the explanation.

April 25, 2019

the_crait

I do, too

December 15, 2017

lxdygrey1

Said no tomboy ever

April 11, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.