1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We go to the sea."

"We go to the sea."

Translation:Wir gehen zum Meer.

March 12, 2013

21 Comments


RoniH80

In English, an "ocean" and a "sea" would not be used interchangeably (e.g., the Mediterranean is a sea, but the Atlantic is an ocean, and it would be wrong to say "the Mediterranean Ocean"...). Is it different in German (See vs Ozean)?


Piwakitt

Sometimes they're interchangeable in English. We do say "going out to sea" when a ship leaves for the ocean, for example.


GeoMan2

Is Meer and Ozean the same thing? I was marked wrong because I choose just one choice, they say both are corect. How is that?


roeyp

Why not "...zur See"?


daniel.esparza.

That's correct I guess.


Chezzik

Someone must have reported it. It's marked as correct now.


Adler_Deng

Why not gehen nach das Meer?


PKE26318

I said "...an das Meer".


Arctinus

An das Meer and ans Meer should also be correct. :)


Jamie.Baxter

I said "wir gehen nach die Meer" Why is this wrong?


wataya

"Meer" is neuter.


Jamie.Baxter

Would "We gehen nach das Meer" have been correct? I'm specifically asking regarding the use of "nach" in the example.


wataya

No, you can't use 'nach' hier.


Jamie.Baxter

Can you explain to me why? I appreciate your response but it's not particularly informative.


wataya

There's no deeper reason. You just don't go "nach" a lake, sea or river, the correct preposition to use here is 'zu'. or 'an'. BTW, in your sentence above you'd also have to use the dative after 'nach'.


capt.cacan

As Wataya said, in a new language (like german for us) the prepositions are not translatable and that is the biggest confusion... once you realize this you start just learning them by memory and use, because there aint no other way.... When you translate them you get confused... My mother language is spanish and from spanish to english its the same deal, some are relatable, but not entirely translatable...

"Zu" might roughly translate to "to" in english. But germans say. Ich bin zu Hause. Translated it would mean, i am to home... Clearly thats not what the german sentence meant... there are many other examples like that one.


Rob910080

Nach is for Countries, states, cities and maybe neighborhoods. At least that's what I was told in my Goethe class.


Christ0s

What i dont get is why we use Dativ hier.. Is 'zu' always followed by Dat? I thought that when we ask Wohin? the answer should be syntaxed with Akk


acqualinda

The preposition "zu" is always followed by the dative.


Piwakitt

I keep thinking Meer is feminine like it is in French... Can't seem to get it unstuck in my head.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.