"We go to the sea."

Translation:Wir gehen zum Meer.

March 12, 2013

23 Comments


GeoMan2

Is Meer and Ozean the same thing? I was marked wrong because I choose just one choice, they say both are corect. How is that?

January 30, 2015

Jamie.Baxter

I think it would depend on which article you used for Meer. If "die Meer" then i that is the same as Ozean, but der Meer is lake if i remember correctly.

February 1, 2015

wataya

"Ozean" basically is a big "Meer". @Jamie: "Meer" is always neuter, "der Meer" and "die Meer" are incorrect. You probably confused it with "See":

  • der See = the lake
  • die See = the sea
February 1, 2015

Jamie.Baxter

Yes you are right! I was confusing See with Meer! Thank you.

February 1, 2015

RoniH80

In English, an "ocean" and a "sea" would not be used interchangeably (e.g., the Mediterranean is a sea, but the Atlantic is an ocean, and it would be wrong to say "the Mediterranean Ocean"...). Is it different in German (See vs Ozean)?

March 11, 2015

Piwakitt

Sometimes they're interchangeable in English. We do say "going out to sea" when a ship leaves for the ocean, for example.

February 19, 2019

roeyp

Why not "...zur See"?

November 15, 2014

daniel.esparza.

That's correct I guess.

February 2, 2015

Chezzik

Someone must have reported it. It's marked as correct now.

August 20, 2015

Adler_Deng

Why not gehen nach das Meer?

January 18, 2015

PKE26318

I said "...an das Meer".

September 19, 2014

Jamie.Baxter

I said "wir gehen nach die Meer" Why is this wrong?

February 1, 2015

wataya

"Meer" is neuter.

February 1, 2015

Jamie.Baxter

Would "We gehen nach das Meer" have been correct? I'm specifically asking regarding the use of "nach" in the example.

February 1, 2015

wataya

No, you can't use 'nach' hier.

February 1, 2015

Jamie.Baxter

Can you explain to me why? I appreciate your response but it's not particularly informative.

February 2, 2015

wataya

There's no deeper reason. You just don't go "nach" a lake, sea or river, the correct preposition to use here is 'zu'. or 'an'. BTW, in your sentence above you'd also have to use the dative after 'nach'.

February 2, 2015

capt.cacan

As Wataya said, in a new language (like german for us) the prepositions are not translatable and that is the biggest confusion... once you realize this you start just learning them by memory and use, because there aint no other way.... When you translate them you get confused... My mother language is spanish and from spanish to english its the same deal, some are relatable, but not entirely translatable...

"Zu" might roughly translate to "to" in english. But germans say. Ich bin zu Hause. Translated it would mean, i am to home... Clearly thats not what the german sentence meant... there are many other examples like that one.

March 18, 2016

Christ0s

What i dont get is why we use Dativ hier.. Is 'zu' always followed by Dat? I thought that when we ask Wohin? the answer should be syntaxed with Akk

February 9, 2017

TheDerpDaDeDerpy

I said: Der See

February 12, 2019

Piwakitt

I keep thinking Meer is feminine like it is in French... Can't seem to get it unstuck in my head.

February 19, 2019

FrauLudwig

Why can we not say "Wir gehen zum See?"

November 12, 2014

wataya

"der See" = "the lake"

November 12, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.