1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The child works."

"The child works."

Translation:아이가 일해요.

September 18, 2017

16 Comments


KamiraAkari

Child labor!! lol


_linguist

What's the difference between 일해요 and 근무해요?


Nick271452

근무해요 is more of an office thing, where as 일해요 is a bit more generic, like you could use it to talk about gardening or house work.


mas925

I want to know too!


vectorhacker

Why isnt 일합니다? Accepted?


UltimetaSy

Because the lesson is about polite form, not formal.


pattmahiney

Hard to tell when you're doing workouts lol


FA_Silence

how would you be able to tell '아이가 일해요' and '아이가 이래요' apart in a conversation?


PandoraRig1

So duolingo lying to me now?


pattmahiney

Well he recovered from disease, so he can't just sit around anymore... Lol gotta provide!


dexikiix

Why is it 일해요 and not 일하다?


niskigwun

일하다 is the infinitive form and is usually not used in a sentence


LiKenun

Verbs also receive a ㄴ다 ending. Only adjectives can be used in the infinitive form.

  • 일한다 (verb) is valid.
  • 여쁘다 (adjective) is valid.
  • 사랑하다 (verb) is invalid.

ErinJohnso622169

일하다 would be like dictionary form. It sounds weird when you say it aloud


SMp0dwTe

조선은 이래요

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.