"The child works."

Translation:아이가 일해요.

September 18, 2017

15 Comments


Brendanm95

Labour laws xD

September 19, 2017

vectorhacker

Why isnt 일합니다? Accepted?

October 4, 2017

UltimetaSy

Because the lesson is about polite form, not formal.

October 7, 2017

pattmahiney

Hard to tell when you're doing workouts lol

August 12, 2018

Muriel_11

What's the difference between 일해요 and 근무해요?

November 18, 2017

mas925

I want to know too!

December 6, 2017

Nick271452

근무해요 is more of an office thing, where as 일해요 is a bit more generic, like you could use it to talk about gardening or house work.

December 15, 2018

PandoraRig1

So duolingo lying to me now?

October 19, 2017

pattmahiney

Well he recovered from disease, so he can't just sit around anymore... Lol gotta provide!

August 12, 2018

Kales123

how would you be able to tell '아이가 일해요' and '아이가 이래요' apart in a conversation?

June 20, 2019

dexikiix

Why is it 일해요 and not 일하다?

September 18, 2017

niskigwun

일하다 is the infinitive form and is usually not used in a sentence

September 18, 2017

LiKenun

Verbs also receive a ㄴ다 ending. Only adjectives can be used in the infinitive form.

  • 일한다 (verb) is valid.
  • 여쁘다 (adjective) is valid.
  • 사랑하다 (verb) is invalid.
October 15, 2017

ErinJohnso622169

일하다 would be like dictionary form. It sounds weird when you say it aloud

November 27, 2017

KamiraAkari

Child labor!! lol

October 17, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.