"Proč nemiluješ?"

Translation:Why don't you love me?

September 18, 2017

6 Comments


SteveKashkett

Sad question. The Duolingo Czech team is feeling neglected... :)

August 3, 2018

JacobJirak1

In the notes section of personal pronouns, it states that mě and mne are pronounced the same, but listening exercises will not accept them in place of each other. What is the truth?

July 25, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

That is not correct.

and MNĚ ar both pronounced /mňe/ (soft)

MNE is pronounced /mne/ (hard)

Diacritics is very important here.

August 3, 2018

JacobJirak1

Thank you.

November 11, 2018

Duan566679

Vlada Fu describes it perfectly. A notice: we don't use "mne" in common language, it's very bookish. We use only "mně" and "mě". And the sound is same for both of them.

October 18, 2018

JacobJirak1

Aight, thanks.

November 11, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.