"The mountain is beautiful."

Translation:산이 아름답습니다.

September 18, 2017

12 Comments


Ricardo885664

Why can't I use 예쁩니다 here? Is there a difference in meaning between 예쁩니다 and 아름답습니다?

March 4, 2018

BobPancakes

These words generally can both be used interchangeably. However, 아름답다 is used more often to describe scenery, and 예쁘다 is used more often to describe people or things. 예쁘다 is sometimes written as 이쁘다, which has the same meaning but is more of a slang word.

Source https://www.90daykorean.com/how-to-say-beautiful-in-korean/

June 3, 2018

zzyss

I want to know this too

April 15, 2018

jorno1

When do you use "습니더" and when "합니다" for a word?

September 18, 2017

wintertriangles

The two options are actually 습니다 and ㅂ니다. You use 습니다 when the last sound of a verb is a consonant. 덮다 - 덮습니다. 반갑다 - 반갑습니다. 죽다 - 죽습니다. You use ㅂ니다 when the last sound of a verb is a vowel. 행복하다 - 행복합니다. 쓰다 - 씁니다. 오다 - 옵니다.

September 19, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

If the final consonant is ㄹ, the ㄹ is dropped.

  • 울다 - 웁니다
October 9, 2017

wintertriangles

Whoops, thank you

October 13, 2017

jorno1

Thanks!

September 21, 2017

Altamen

in fact 하다(합니다 when combining with ㅂ니다) is something close to "to do" in English or "する" in Japanese, you can add it to the end of a noun to form a verb easily

October 26, 2017

B.StarGirl

산이 아름답습니다 Am I complimenting a mountain? Or do I have a crush SanE? You'll never know

September 1, 2018

lang864129

山이 아름답습니다

January 28, 2018

DarkWolfiee

아름다워~ i was thinking of monsta x when i saw it XD

February 12, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.