1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "That is quite expensive."

"That is quite expensive."

Translation:그것은 상당히 비쌉니다.

September 18, 2017

6 Comments


JosueJimen542039

What's wrong with using 꽤?


Okawoa

그것은 상당히 비싸요 also please


FurstWasser

Here are the translations for "꽤": fairly, rather;

Here are the translations for "상당히": pretty, considerably, well, some, decently.

"꽤" is incorrect here because as clearly shown here, "quite" is not listed in the translations. Trust me I'm a Google Analytics and Translations consultant.


EEdLoh

The issue here is that duo accepts "quite" as a translation for 꽤 in some of the 한국어 to English translations.


Joelegrice

Weird because my korean girlfriend says it makes perfect sense. To her, 상당히 just sounds more exaggerated.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.