"That is quite expensive."

Translation:그것은 상당히 비쌉니다.

September 18, 2017

6 Comments


JosueJimen542039

What's wrong with using 꽤?

September 18, 2017

Okawoa

그것은 상당히 비싸요 also please

March 30, 2019

FurstWasser

Here are the translations for "꽤": fairly, rather;

Here are the translations for "상당히": pretty, considerably, well, some, decently.

"꽤" is incorrect here because as clearly shown here, "quite" is not listed in the translations. Trust me I'm a Google Analytics and Translations consultant.

November 9, 2017

EEdLoh

The issue here is that duo accepts "quite" as a translation for 꽤 in some of the 한국어 to English translations.

December 29, 2017

Joelegrice

Weird because my korean girlfriend says it makes perfect sense. To her, 상당히 just sounds more exaggerated.

November 30, 2017

Shlomo_

.

November 27, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.