"김과 "

Translation:Seaweed and rice

September 18, 2017

22 Comments


JanuszWoro3

Laver is a word used in Wales, but apparently not known in the UK, and not at all in the US.

Here is a description of laverbread from the laverbread.com website:

Laverbread, or bara lawr in Welsh, is a traditional Welsh delicacy, mainly found clinging to exposed rocks and is harvested on the West Coast of the British Isles and Southern Ireland. After being gathered, the seaweed is thoroughly washed and cooked until it becomes soft. It is then minced to convert it into a thick black/green paste like texture.

In the early 19th century, laverbread, bacon, mushrooms and sausages became a staple breakfast for hard-working Welsh pitmen who needed plenty of energy. Even today, hotel guests across Wales are often greeted with the traditional Welsh breakfast with laverbread and cockles (bara lawr a chocos), another Welsh delicacy harvested from the Gower coastline. Welsh chefs also use laverbread in other recipes that include lamb with laver pesto, laver ravioli, black risotto, laverbread Dahl and sauces for canapés. Laver is also a delicacy in Japan where it is mainly used for sushi meals.

http://www.laverbread.com/

September 29, 2017

JanuszWoro3

Here is another website that mentions laverbread: http://www.greatbritishchefs.com/recipes/laverbread-recipe

Their description of a recipe that uses laver:

Once described as 'Welshman's caviar' by Richard Burton, laverbread is a Welsh delicacy which is essentially a seaweed paste rolled in oatmeal and fried. Alyn Williams uses laverbread to fill homemade ravioli in this sophisticated recipe. Replace the Welsh sea vegetables with regular samphire if you can't get hold of them.

September 29, 2017

parisandsky

Brit here! I have heard of Laver, and Laverbread, but it's not commonly used, and it feels a bit unfair to expect English speaking people to know the word

September 30, 2017

danyelle.f4

What is laver? Is it supposed to be liver?

September 18, 2017

wintertriangles

Dried seaweed

September 19, 2017

danyelle.f4

Thank you :)

December 18, 2017

JanuszWoro3

Laver is a UK word, not used in the US. Here, people just call it seaweed.

Update/correction:

Laver is not a US word.

Laver is a word that is used in Wales (which is part of the UK), but many people in the UK do not use this word.

September 24, 2017

JanuszWoro3

From Wikipedia :

Laver UK: /ˈlɑːvə/ US: /ˈleɪvər/ is an edible, littoral alga (seaweed). In Wales, laver is used for making laverbread, a traditional Welsh dish. Laver as food is also commonly found around the west coast of Great Britain and east coast of Ireland along the Irish Sea, where it is also known as slake.[1]

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Laver_(seaweed)

Are there are Welsh students of Korean who can confirm this?

September 28, 2017

jjd27

No, it is not a UK word either.

September 26, 2017

hlou14

Brit here; never heard it used in the UK.

September 28, 2017

ID-007

Janusz, both the US Oxford and the Merriam-Webster dictionaries have the word laver as seaweed or common red algae...

February 13, 2018

CodyCrawfo8

Why are we calling dried seaweed "laver"?

September 30, 2017

Juuu801501

It's the term for it in Wales, idk why they use it here

March 29, 2018

hippietrail

Gim does not mean any old type of dried seaweed. The English word laver is not common because seaweed is not commonly eaten in English speaking countries, but it is an English word for that kind of dried seaweed.

September 8, 2018

Jonas51053

Yeah i was always confused by the gim in e mart having laver printed on it.

September 26, 2017

solrock92

Ahh! This is where they derive gimbap no?

October 6, 2017

Lackbittern

Yes!

laver seaweed + cooked rice = kimbap

김 + 밥 = 김밥

May 23, 2018

WildYasuo

Gimbap also use seaweed

December 10, 2017

MatthewEpp5

I think we need to change it to "dried seaweed". I've never heard of laver, as most of the users also have not heard of this word.

October 31, 2017

Spaqin

It is the best combination possible. Can't eat rice without it now :x

October 11, 2017

hotlagirl

Wow! I though it was a typo and they meant Liver and rice.

November 9, 2018

ZahZekZarin

First they are teaching Chimaek which is a korean slang(informal words?). and this, laver at hint but not in option of answers. Please at least use the words that either used well in US or UK. Please duolingo.

January 17, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.