1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "김과 밥"

"김과 "

Translation:Seaweed and rice

September 18, 2017

25 Comments


JanuszWoro3

Laver is a word used in Wales, but apparently not known in the UK, and not at all in the US.

Here is a description of laverbread from the laverbread.com website:

Laverbread, or bara lawr in Welsh, is a traditional Welsh delicacy, mainly found clinging to exposed rocks and is harvested on the West Coast of the British Isles and Southern Ireland. After being gathered, the seaweed is thoroughly washed and cooked until it becomes soft. It is then minced to convert it into a thick black/green paste like texture.

In the early 19th century, laverbread, bacon, mushrooms and sausages became a staple breakfast for hard-working Welsh pitmen who needed plenty of energy. Even today, hotel guests across Wales are often greeted with the traditional Welsh breakfast with laverbread and cockles (bara lawr a chocos), another Welsh delicacy harvested from the Gower coastline. Welsh chefs also use laverbread in other recipes that include lamb with laver pesto, laver ravioli, black risotto, laverbread Dahl and sauces for canapés. Laver is also a delicacy in Japan where it is mainly used for sushi meals.

http://www.laverbread.com/


JanuszWoro3

Here is another website that mentions laverbread: http://www.greatbritishchefs.com/recipes/laverbread-recipe

Their description of a recipe that uses laver:

Once described as 'Welshman's caviar' by Richard Burton, laverbread is a Welsh delicacy which is essentially a seaweed paste rolled in oatmeal and fried. Alyn Williams uses laverbread to fill homemade ravioli in this sophisticated recipe. Replace the Welsh sea vegetables with regular samphire if you can't get hold of them.


parisandsky

Brit here! I have heard of Laver, and Laverbread, but it's not commonly used, and it feels a bit unfair to expect English speaking people to know the word


CodyCrawfo8

Why are we calling dried seaweed "laver"?


hippietrail

Gim does not mean any old type of dried seaweed. The English word laver is not common because seaweed is not commonly eaten in English speaking countries, but it is an English word for that kind of dried seaweed.


[deactivated user]

    It's the term for it in Wales, idk why they use it here


danyellefeth

    What is laver? Is it supposed to be liver?


JanuszWoro3

    Laver is a UK word, not used in the US. Here, people just call it seaweed.

    Update/correction:

    Laver is not a US word.

    Laver is a word that is used in Wales (which is part of the UK), but many people in the UK do not use this word.


hlou14

    Brit here; never heard it used in the UK.


jjd27

    No, it is not a UK word either.


JanuszWoro3

    From Wikipedia :

    Laver UK: /ˈlɑːvə/ US: /ˈleɪvər/ is an edible, littoral alga (seaweed). In Wales, laver is used for making laverbread, a traditional Welsh dish. Laver as food is also commonly found around the west coast of Great Britain and east coast of Ireland along the Irish Sea, where it is also known as slake.[1]

    https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Laver_(seaweed)

    Are there are Welsh students of Korean who can confirm this?


ID-007

    Janusz, both the US Oxford and the Merriam-Webster dictionaries have the word laver as seaweed or common red algae...


MatthewEpp5

    I think we need to change it to "dried seaweed". I've never heard of laver, as most of the users also have not heard of this word.


SvedishPlumber

    Yeah i was always confused by the gim in e mart having laver printed on it.


solrock92

    Ahh! This is where they derive gimbap no?


Lackbittern

    Yes!

    laver seaweed + cooked rice = kimbap

    김 + 밥 = 김밥


WildYasuo

    Gimbap also use seaweed


JuliaHyunMe

    I live is the SE US and I always see packs of kim translated as laver into english. It's just the type of dried seaweed that is in a flat sheet. It's fairly common I think for people who buy korean groceries to see it worded like this, but maybe if you're not familiar with it you won't know what laver is. There is more than one type of dried seaweed so just calling it dried seaweed won't work. For example, mareun miyeok would probably be a better translation for dried seaweed than kim. It's the type of seaweed you would put into soups like miyeok guk (birthday soup) and I think more people would probably recognize it by the japanese word for it "wakame". This is the same as how kim would probably be recognized by most americans as "nori"


hippietrail

    Just a note on "laver". I'm a native English speaker in my fifties from Australia. I had never heard the word "laver" before I began travelling to East Asia. I'm not sure whether I learned it as the English word for "nori" in Japan, but I definitely learned it as the English word for "gim" in Korea. I think I started travelling to Korea between fifteen and twenty years ago, definitely a bit before the Korean Wave. At that time at least all Korean-English dictionaries were full of old-fashioned English.

    Not that "laver" does not mean "seaweed". Just as "cat" does not mean "animal". Laver is one type of seaweed and it's either the same kind as gim, or it's the closest thing to gim that has an English name. So I believe those old dictionaries chose to use laver because it was the most accurate word, whether or not it is or ever was widely used outside Wales. Those dictionaries were full of overly formal and overly technical translations. It was the same in Japan but more modern Japanese-English dictionaries started to appear sooner because Japan had it's big economic boom a couple of decades before Korea got its boom. Anyway the word "laver" used to come up a lot on translated menus in Korea, in phrasebooks, in Wikipedia, basically anywhere you looked up "gim". I'm sure it hasn't died out but I didn't notice last time I was in Korea a few months before COVID.

    If I'm in Korea or with people I know have been in Korea, then I just call it "gim" even in English. If I'm with English speakers who know nothing about Korea I just call it "seaweed". More and more English speakers are familiar with Japanese nori though so I sometimes call it "nori" in English when talking to people who've spent time in Japan or know Japanese food. But I believe that technically gim is not exactly the same as nori. I'm not sure if they're different species, different subspecies, or just the preparatation is slightly different.

    So "laver" is a real English word and it's technically the most accurate word, but it's definitely not widely used. I'm not sure if the question should accept "seaweed" because that's too inaccurate. I'm not sure if it should accept "nori" because many people will feel that word isn't really an English word yet, or that it's not the same as gim, or that it's not culturally appropriate. I think it should accept "gim" though since we often use cultural words including food words in English if we're in Korea, talking to Koreans, in a Korean restaurant, etc.


Spaqin

    It is the best combination possible. Can't eat rice without it now :x


ZahZekZarin

    First they are teaching Chimaek which is a korean slang(informal words?). and this, laver at hint but not in option of answers. Please at least use the words that either used well in US or UK. Please duolingo.


hotlagirl

    Wow! I though it was a typo and they meant Liver and rice.


ARMLINK.4EVR

    I made a typo 'Seaweed and rich' ugh

    Related Discussions

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.