"František se zajímá o Žofii."

Translation:František is interested in Žofie.

September 18, 2017

8 Comments


Christine_nl

this is an example of František being the subject of the sentence.

September 18, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

Yes. The sentence in Czech is structured as if you said "Frantisek interests himself in Zofie". Sounds weird in English but it may help you understand the logic of the Czech sentence.

September 18, 2017

Christine_nl

In Czech it's the same as in Dutch, apparently. I think in English you can say "František is interested in Žofie" and "Žofie interests František", both meaning the same.

September 18, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

yes. I am sometimes trying to wrap my head around French x English sentence only to find out that the French x Czech syntax is identical and I did not have to bother with the English part...

September 18, 2017

Christine_nl

Between French, Dutch, German, English and Czech, English is the odd one out.

September 18, 2017

2200Lucia60

I still don't understand why but translating from Czech to Dutch, is easier than from Czech to English. Ty holky mají jablka rády literally Deze meisjes hebben appels graag (however better Deze meisjes hebben graag appels) in English "Those girls like apples" (just one word, "like"). or: Fr. se zajímá o K. Dutch "Fr. interesseert zich voor K". In English we use a passive form ("is interested in") only, but in Dutch you can use both, so more similar to Czech.

March 26, 2018

KatharinaM882088

In German it's the same: "sich interessieren für...", or "interessiert sein an...", and as a third possibility "Interesse haben an ..." But I see a big difference in the use of the reflexive construction: In German, French and other languages the pronoun is declined, in Czech se is unchanged, as I understood it.

May 13, 2018

VictoriaBa57726

Thank you for this explanation! As a Spanish speaker, this now makes a lot of sense to me. (se zajímá o = se interesa por).

March 26, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.