1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The coming man"

"The coming man"

Translation:오는 남자

September 18, 2017

10 Comments


wintertriangles

Yep, this should be changed to "the man who's coming." Still sounds hilarious but it's more accurate.


notjustmarko

Its about literal translation. How else would you know that 오다 should be before the noun


tessabanessa

By reading the Korean sentence. I dont think literal translations are valuable because it's about the meaning not the word for word translation. This becomes paticularly important when you consider semantics and pragmatics.


LiKenun

Pornolingo*

keep that syllable count :)


AricAdam

Apparently 타는 남자 works as well...


Juan738101

Wouldn't that be "riding man"?


NickYi1

Archer: "... phrasing"


SashoNr1

In the Korean to English course, the correct answer would have been "그 오는 남자", but here it is not accepted. Some consistency between the courses would be appreciated.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.