"The coming man"

Translation:오는 남자

September 18, 2017

9 Comments


Athena123412

Really?

September 18, 2017

wintertriangles

Yep, this should be changed to "the man who's coming." Still sounds hilarious but it's more accurate.

September 19, 2017

notjustmarko

Its about literal translation. How else would you know that 오다 should be before the noun

September 26, 2017

tessabanessa

By reading the Korean sentence. I dont think literal translations are valuable because it's about the meaning not the word for word translation. This becomes paticularly important when you consider semantics and pragmatics.

November 8, 2017

BrandonBos73818

PornLingo

January 26, 2018

LiKenun

Pornolingo*

keep that syllable count :)

May 5, 2018

RiviancaSa

That's what I translated it as well

September 20, 2017

AricAdam

Apparently 타는 남자 works as well...

November 7, 2017

NickYi1

Archer: "... phrasing"

February 22, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.