1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "And what do you answer?"

"And what do you answer?"

Translation:Und was antwortest du?

September 18, 2017

20 Comments


mitchell_danger

Could one write "wie" instead of "was"?


Big__Show

So why isn't the verb antwortest in second position here?


OldMate2

It is. The "und" is in position zero.... A bit of a pain.


jasmine959

Why can't i say "ihr"?


biertopf

"Und was antwortet ihr?" should be correct.


tu.8zPhLySD9eGoy

Some of these sentences remind me of the very old English which used "thou" at the end of similar questions (if I remember that correctly).


ljupcosst66

"Und was ist deine Antwort?" That is not correct!!!


JasonLane11

Why isn't it "Und was antwarten du?


biertopf

Wrong conjugation of the verb. You need 2nd person singular: antwortest.


kathy854878

You can't do antwortet du?


mizinamo

No, antwortet du is not a translation for "And what do you answer?" -- the words "and" + "what" are completely left out there.

Also, the verb antwortet has the wrong ending for the subject du.


Frank313433

The meaning of the question in English is ambiguous. It could be asking "There are two different beasts each asking me a different question." "And what do you answer?" "The beast on the left." Or it could be asking, "You have asked me a binary question." "And what do you answer?" "No." In the second, more common case, I would expect it to translate more like "And which is your answer?"


1010101A

could "und was ist deinen antwort?" work here? and what is your answer? should i be more specific..?


OldMate2

Antwort (capital A) is a feminine noun, so it should be with deine Antwort. The meaning is similar, but carries a bit of a different feeling. You could report it and see what happens.


Baraaabdalla

Is it Und was antwortest du


Harshit165641

Duo accepted my "und wie antwortest du". Aber ich denke if the "und was antwortest du" ist zu richtig?


.KGA.

I initially typed the answer as 'Und was antwortest du?', but recalled that 'And what do you answer' doesn't sound like everyday common English. Changed it to 'Und womit antwortest du?' which is what every native English speaker would say rather than the former. That translates as 'And with what do you answer? Shouldn't that be right as well?


OldMate2

"And with what do you answer?", sounds like I would respond with, "This hammer".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.