"And what do you answer?"

Translation:Und was antwortest du?

9/18/2017, 6:53:04 PM

9 Comments


jasmine959

Why can't i say "ihr"?

7/4/2018, 1:01:35 PM

biertopf

"Und was antwortet ihr?" should be correct.

7/17/2018, 9:19:04 PM

Big__Show

So why isn't the verb antwortest in second position here?

10/9/2018, 5:14:03 PM

F4V9XR

Some of these sentences remind me of the very old English which used "thou" at the end of similar questions (if I remember that correctly).

3/13/2019, 8:33:20 PM

JasonLane11

Why isn't it "Und was antwarten du?

9/18/2017, 6:53:04 PM

biertopf

Wrong conjugation of the verb. You need 2nd person singular: antwortest.

9/18/2017, 8:35:19 PM

JasonLane11

thanks!

9/18/2017, 8:49:04 PM

kathy854878

You can't do antwortet du?

10/23/2017, 12:41:06 AM

mizinamo
Mod

No, antwortet du is not a translation for "And what do you answer?" -- the words "and" + "what" are completely left out there.

Also, the verb antwortet has the wrong ending for the subject du.

10/23/2017, 11:26:43 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.