"이 숲의 마지막 호랑이."

Translation:The last tiger in this forest.

September 18, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JosueJimen542039

Shouldn't it be "The last tiger OF this forest?


moniquevermette

I would have thought "This forest's last tiger" would be ok, it makes sense and is a more literal translation


Hannah94685

I agree saying "of" this forest or "this forest's" are more literal translations and should be accepted


Megan339365

Yeah, english is bad.


Le_choc

What does this have to do with time?


Christal304886

i think the word 마지막 is the one that has to do with tine


Dhwani_.911

A serious concern:/


jvhel

I think there should be no period for this item as it is not a complete sentence.


PeterNordq

"The forest's last tiger" ? means the same thing in English in spite of how one would say it in Korean.


Etti1004

Kwon Soon Young


Tuarean

When to use 지난 and 마지막? I am confused. I thought both term mean Last.


Montanzi

지닌 = last (like last week/ 지난 주 마지막 = last, final (like 시험 존에 마지막 공부 할 수 있는 시간 (last time to study before the exam)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.