1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De uil eet je avondeten!"

"De uil eet je avondeten!"

Translation:The owl is eating your dinner!

September 18, 2017

20 Comments


Isogashii

Well, they don't pay Duo for his work as a maskot. An owl's gotta eat.


TomaszPiet1

can I use "...jouw avondeten?"


Simius

Yes. Unless it's a type-what-you-hear exercise, because the pronunciation is different.


SeanMeaneyPL

If you come from Waterford or Dublin, the English take on "owl" is a good match for uil. Poor ould uil.


-Hodge-

Haha! (County Down)


KeithBCrawford

The ui in dutch is identical to how we say ow


MentalPinball

That's the 'proxy' I used to be able to figure out the difference between ui and eu (at the beginning I couldn't distinguish them!) :)


Kira595704

My family is still alive and roaming the wild fields, so I don't really mind.


Madeleine_clr

What is the difference between 'je' and 'van jou'? Also when does van jou mean yours and when does it mean for you


MentalPinball

je/jouw= your

Je huis is mooi.

Je hond is groot.

Is je naam Madeleine?

van jou= yours.

Het mooie huis is van jou.

De grote hond is van jou.

So, to kind of sum up, je/jouw comes before the thing that you 'own', and van jou comes after the verb zijn.

Hope this helps.


MentalPinball

Oh, and for you= voor jou.


Kinkajou69

I said the owl ate your dinner. Why is that wrong?


Kinkajou69

To Whoever Downvoted My Comment: I'm asking a legitimate and genuine question. If you want to try and make me feel bad for not knowing the answer, tell me why I'm wrong. Be helpful. Make me understand why this is a stupid question. At least have some dignity about it.


Alexis215160

I think the similarity of sound of the English word ate (past tense) to dutch: eet meaning eats is difficult for English speakers. It takes time to block that instant response, I find I need to be constantly reminding myself: present tense!


Ivan596510

You said it in past tense. "De uit heeft jouw avondeten gegeten." It has allready happened. The question here is where the owl is eating at this precise point.


Bogdan532123

Bad owl! Sit! Bark! Stay!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.