Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De uil eet je avondeten!"

Translation:The owl is eating your dinner!

10 months ago

5 Comments


TomaszPiet1

can I use "...jouw avondeten?"

10 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes. Unless it's a type-what-you-hear exercise, because the pronunciation is different.

10 months ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

If you come from Waterford or Dublin, the English take on "owl" is a good match for uil. Poor ould uil.

5 months ago

-Hodge-
-Hodge-

Haha! (County Down)

2 months ago

MadeleineClareW

What is the difference between 'je' and 'van jou'? Also when does van jou mean yours and when does it mean for you

2 months ago