"De uil eet je avondeten!"

Translation:The owl is eating your dinner!

1 year ago

10 Comments


TomaszPiet1

can I use "...jouw avondeten?"

1 year ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes. Unless it's a type-what-you-hear exercise, because the pronunciation is different.

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

If you come from Waterford or Dublin, the English take on "owl" is a good match for uil. Poor ould uil.

7 months ago

-Hodge-
-Hodge-

Haha! (County Down)

4 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

That's the 'proxy' I used to be able to figure out the difference between ui and eu (at the beginning I couldn't distinguish them!) :)

1 month ago

MadeleineClareW

What is the difference between 'je' and 'van jou'? Also when does van jou mean yours and when does it mean for you

4 months ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

je/jouw= your

Je huis is mooi.

Je hond is groot.

Is je naam Madeleine?

van jou= yours.

Het mooie huis is van jou.

De grote hond is van jou.

So, to kind of sum up, je/jouw comes before the thing that you 'own', and van jou comes after the verb zijn.

Hope this helps.

1 month ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Oh, and for you= voor jou.

1 month ago

Isogashii

Well, they don't pay Duo for his work as a maskot. An owl's gotta eat.

1 month ago

Arancaytar
Arancaytar

No, bad Duo.

2 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.