"Matěj lives here now."

Translation:Matěj teď bydlí tady.

September 18, 2017

7 Comments


blublevita

As an experiment, I tried "Matěj tady bydlí teď." Apparently, Czech syntax isn't quite that flexible, and I broke it. =)

September 18, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

There is a limit to the flexibility. And it is probably very hard to tell. Not to mention in certain situations you could probably use 'weird' syntaxes to point out awkward situations. That said, the most common and acceptable here would be

Matěj teď bydlí tady

Matěj tady teď bydlí

Matěj teď tady bydlí.

September 18, 2017

gSee4

I wrote "Matěj teď tady bydlí" and it wasn't accepted

October 16, 2017

kacenka9
Mod

that was my fault. It will be from now on. sorry

October 16, 2017

blublevita

I see, so I happened upon the wrong combo, and the verb doesn't want to go follow the subject directly if it means putting the "extra" words together at the end, as in the English. Thanks.

September 18, 2017

vladik233475

matěj žije teď tady???

November 18, 2017

BoneheadBass
Mod

I can't address word order -- having plenty of trouble with that myself'! But (at least in my head...) "bydlet" is more like "to live somewhere, / to reside" while "žít" is simply "to be alive." But maybe "žít" is fine here...

May 11, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.