"Sorry, ik heb geen tas."

Translation:Sorry, I do not have a bag.

September 18, 2017

32 Comments

Sorted by top post

SBacante

How should "I have no bags" or "I don't have any bag" would translate?

May 9, 2018

P_Azul

"Ik heb geen tassen." "Ik heb geen enkele tas."

June 19, 2019

Albertvand8

'Sorry, I have no bag' should be correct as well. It says the same as the Dutch sentence.

May 28, 2018

Helena295273

I answered: "Sorry, I don't have a bag." and it was detected as a wrong answer. But since it is just another valid answer I can't report it (there is no option).

May 17, 2018

P_Azul

Assuming it's judged to be a wrong answer, it ought to have a way to report it as being right. If you get the same question again, try if you can report it anyway. (Well, first try check whether there's something else that's wrong, and after that ...)

June 19, 2019

AleksandrS404720

Don't write "don't". Use "do not" instead

August 9, 2018

Xander479

So it accepts both 'tas' and 'zak' to mean 'bag'. Is there any difference in the meaning? If so could someone explain?

September 18, 2017

Simius

A "tas" has handles or straps and is meant to carry stuff (like a grocery bag). A "zak" usually doesn't have straps or handles and is meant to contain things or hold them together (like a ziplock bag).

September 18, 2017

Linda385589

A "tas" also refers to a lady's handbag (also called a purse).

September 5, 2018

Xander479

Okay thanks, that clears it up a lot actually :)

September 19, 2017

Tracey843948

But the example given for "plastic" is "een plastic zak" -- a plastic bag, which I would take in English to be a shopping/grocery bag. So is that not right?

December 11, 2017

P_Azul

Yes and no. It's a "plastic tas" if it's about A3 in size and has handholds or handles and straps. It's a "plastic zak" otherwise.

June 19, 2019

mrzerog

Why wasn't there a "een" for "a"?

April 10, 2018

El2theK

Geen == not a

April 10, 2018

Linda385589

Een tas is also a handbag. My mother always referred to her handbag as a 'tas' and so did my aunt and grandmother. Een "zak" is definitely a bag, but a "tas" is also a handbag (we also called it a purse).

July 22, 2018

gadamka

Sorry i dont have any bag?

September 5, 2018

P_Azul

"bags".

October 7, 2019, 8:37 AM

CoolGreenGecko

Why can't you use the word purse

January 16, 2019

P_Azul

Because it's more restrictive than the Dutch word. Most purses will be "tassen", but not all "tassen" are "purses".

June 19, 2019

some_learner

I entered in "sorry, I don't have any bags" and it corrects to "sorry, I don't have any bag." :S

January 7, 2018

G4B4G00L

Handy sentence when someone wants to rob you! That goes straight into my survival sentences set ;)

May 22, 2018

Beresteyn

Ik ben van mening dat 'Excuse me' een prima vertaling is voor 'Sorry'. Delen jullie die mening ook? Zie https://imgur.com/a/BeDc6be

August 14, 2018

P_Azul

Nee, ik deel die mening niet. "Sorry" geeft aan dat iets je spijt; "Excuse me" geeft aan dat er een reden is voor wat je doet. Er is duidelijk een verschil.

No, I don't share that opinion [that "Excuse me" is a superb transalation for "Sorry."] "Sorry" indicates that you regret something, "Excuse me" indicates that there's a reason is whatever it is you do There clearly is a difference.

June 19, 2019

barmalini18

I've just answered "Sorry, I don't have any bag" and it was detected a wrong answer. Is it really wrong?

January 26, 2019

Hannah52257

Would "I have no bags" be translated as "ik heb geen tassen"?

March 19, 2019

P_Azul

Yes, it would.

June 19, 2019

IsraelRojo12

Why Sorry can't be translated as Excuse me ?

March 27, 2019

P_Azul

Because, while they are both forms of apology, they aren't quite the same.

June 19, 2019

Learodrigues90

Wat is het woor voor "purse" instead of "bag"?

June 17, 2019

P_Azul

If your English dialect uses "purse" for the holder of all the things you really should have with you, then it's "damestas". If your English dialect uses "purse" for the holder of your money and very little else, then it's "portemonnee", or "beurs".

June 19, 2019

MargaretPa600826

This version is also correct.

October 7, 2019, 4:55 AM

P_Azul

Can you tell us what version you're talking about? Remember that this is just a forum between pupils; we can't see what you're answering in the exercises,

October 7, 2019, 8:41 AM
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.