Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sorry, ik heb geen tas."

Translation:Sorry, I do not have a bag.

0
10 months ago

8 Comments


Xander479

So it accepts both 'tas' and 'zak' to mean 'bag'. Is there any difference in the meaning? If so could someone explain?

3
Reply10 months ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

A "tas" has handles or straps and is meant to carry stuff (like a grocery bag). A "zak" usually doesn't have straps or handles and is meant to contain things or hold them together (like a ziplock bag).

5
Reply10 months ago

Xander479

Okay thanks, that clears it up a lot actually :)

1
Reply10 months ago

Helena295273

I answered: "Sorry, I don't have a bag." and it was detected as a wrong answer. But since it is just another valid answer I can't report it (there is no option).

2
Reply2 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

If it happens again, take a screenshot, upload it somewhere and post the link here.

0
Reply2 months ago

SBacante
SBacante

How should "I have no bags" or "I don't have any bag" would translate?

1
Reply3 months ago

mrzerog

Why wasn't there a "een" for "a"?

0
Reply4 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Geen == not a

1
Reply4 months ago