Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sorry, ik heb geen tas."

Translation:Sorry, I do not have a bag.

1 year ago

10 Comments


Xander479

So it accepts both 'tas' and 'zak' to mean 'bag'. Is there any difference in the meaning? If so could someone explain?

1 year ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

A "tas" has handles or straps and is meant to carry stuff (like a grocery bag). A "zak" usually doesn't have straps or handles and is meant to contain things or hold them together (like a ziplock bag).

1 year ago

Xander479

Okay thanks, that clears it up a lot actually :)

1 year ago

Linda385589

A "tas" also refers to a lady's handbag (also called a purse).

2 weeks ago

Helena295273

I answered: "Sorry, I don't have a bag." and it was detected as a wrong answer. But since it is just another valid answer I can't report it (there is no option).

4 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

If it happens again, take a screenshot, upload it somewhere and post the link here.

4 months ago

SBacante
SBacante

How should "I have no bags" or "I don't have any bag" would translate?

4 months ago

mrzerog

Why wasn't there a "een" for "a"?

5 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Geen == not a

5 months ago

gadamka
gadamka

Sorry i dont have any bag?

2 weeks ago