1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "오리는 물에 잘 떠요."

"오리는 물에 떠요."

Translation:Ducks can float well on water.

September 18, 2017

14 Comments


HuntingHawk1415

If the translation is "Ducks can float well on water," shouldnt the Korean be 오리들은 물에 잘 뜰 수 있어요? 아니면 번역은 The/A duck floats well on water?


Mello_rin

Plurals are often written like singulars in Korean. "Ducks float well on water" would be the literal translation but doesn't it kinda mean the same thing as "Ducks can float well on water"?


coolchazine

Definitely should be that in Korean.


SadiaAsmat

Who else got mistaken with 오리 as 우리:0


JavierEvan3

The translation here seems strange. The "can" isn't explicit.


JosueJimen542039

The translation is not literal


suhandiwiratama

The word 오리 here sounds really similar to 우리.......


VincentRob20

Yes. I often confuse them.


[deactivated user]

    it weird hahahahhh LOL


ItsSejong

    Where is the word CAN in this sentence?


TalvirChri

    How do "ducks" and "we" differ?)))))))))) I thought i knew it, but now it seems to me i didn't)))


HuntingHawk1415

    We is 우리, with 우 making the same sound as "oo" in food

    Duck is 오리, with 오 making the same sound as "o" in story

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.