"오리는 물에 잘 떠요."

Translation:Ducks can float well on water.

September 18, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SadiaAsmat

Who else got mistaken with 오리 as 우리:0


HuntingHawk1415

If the translation is "Ducks can float well on water," shouldnt the Korean be 오리들은 물에 잘 뜰 수 있어요? 아니면 번역은 The/A duck floats well on water?


Mello_rin

Plurals are often written like singulars in Korean. "Ducks float well on water" would be the literal translation but doesn't it kinda mean the same thing as "Ducks can float well on water"?


coolchazine

Definitely should be that in Korean.


JavierEvan3

The translation here seems strange. The "can" isn't explicit.


suhandiwiratama

The word 오리 here sounds really similar to 우리.......


VincentRob20

Yes. I often confuse them.


JosueJimen542039

The translation is not literal


ItsSejong

Where is the word CAN in this sentence?


Wang_Jackson

The 잘 + Verb form indicates that you can do the 'Verb' well.


[deactivated user]

    it weird hahahahhh LOL

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.