"오리는 물에 떠요."

Translation:Ducks can float well on water.

September 18, 2017

7 Comments


HuntingHawk1415

If the translation is "Ducks can float well on water," shouldnt the Korean be 오리들은 물에 잘 뜰 수 있어요? 아니면 번역은 The/A duck floats well on water?

September 28, 2017

coolchazine

Definitely should be that in Korean.

November 22, 2017

Mello_rin

Plurals are often written like singulars in Korean. "Ducks float well on water" would be the literal translation but doesn't it kinda mean the same thing as "Ducks can float well on water"?

September 30, 2018

JavierEvan3

The translation here seems strange. The "can" isn't explicit.

December 15, 2017

JosueJimen542039

The translation is not literal

September 18, 2017

Nelusxx

it weird hahahahhh LOL

December 9, 2017

ItsSejong

Where is the word CAN in this sentence?

January 1, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.