1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "I climbed a mountain yesterd…

"I climbed a mountain yesterday."

Translation:昨日、山に登りました。

September 18, 2017

22 Comments


MadhuKau

Why the particle ni after yama


T33K3SS3LCH3N

From ni is used on a place, it indicates a direction. で is for the place of an action. When the action involves moving up, along, or into something, ni is usually the particle behind it. So に indicates that the mountain easn't just the place where climbing happened, but the thing that was climbed.


Shenzao

The mountain is the place where the climbing occurred.


ShogoMiyagi94

Shouldnt it be "きのう やまを のぼり ました


Shenzao

The mountain is the place where the climbing occurred. に is appropriate.


oscar.sixtos

Is it 上りました or 登りました ?


Ian511575

に is not appropriate, as the mountain 山 should be considered an object, as indicated by the "the" in the english sentence. The most appropriate sentence would be 昨日は山 を 登りました


Xarekrieg

This would be 昨日は山に(きのうはやまに) but the topic particle は is dropped.


ElmarNieland

Yeah, 「昨日は」is not accepted as a correct answer. Why is that?


Biomedycyna

So many weird flexes


oppikoppi

Both を and に can be used in this context. The nuance is slightly different.

「山に登る」→山の頂上を目指す。

「山を登る」→山の上り坂を登っている。頂上を目指していないかもしれない。
(https://hinative.com/ja/questions/2375744)


KeithDavid7

By the way, this lesson probably means "hike up a mountain" even though they say "climb a mountain" in the translation.


Cubifan

Sorry but I don't understand the difference between 山に登りました and 山を登りました


DSalCody

Why is it 登りました and not 上りました ?


mendeztom

I would have thought wa and not ni... Why ni?


Shenzao

The mountain is the place where the climbing occurred.


gear25

Why ni and not de? Ni is used more as a time particle.


Leo240

で is for location of some event


Nicholas537118

To everyone saying that に is correct, it's not. The English sentence clearly puts the mountain as the OBJECT of the verb "climb", in which case を would be more correct. If the sentence said "I climbed ON a mountain" then it would be に.


Lebogang138849

The sentence is correct. It's like the sentence

タクシーにのる - I will take a taxi.

https://context.reverso.net/translation/japanese-english/%E3%81%AB%E7%99%BB%E3%82%8B

When I did the sentence in my head, I also used に. Don't know why.


KiKiLoVedO

...and I turned around

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.