"I climbed a mountain yesterday."

Translation:きのう、山にのぼりました。

September 18, 2017

9 Comments


MadhuKau

Why the particle ni after yama

September 18, 2017

T33K3SS3LCH3N

From ni is used on a place, it indicates a direction. で is for the place of an action. When the action involves moving up, along, or into something, ni is usually the particle behind it. So に indicates that the mountain easn't just the place where climbing happened, but the thing that was climbed.

February 9, 2018

Shenzao

The mountain is the place where the climbing occurred.

January 6, 2018

ShogoMiyagi94

Shouldnt it be "きのう やまを のぼり ました

September 24, 2017

Shenzao

The mountain is the place where the climbing occurred. に is appropriate.

January 6, 2018

oscar.sixtos

Is it 上りました or 登りました ?

February 24, 2018

Xarekrieg

This would be 昨日は山に(きのうはやまに) but the topic particle は is dropped.

February 11, 2018

ElmarNieland

Yeah, 「昨日は」is not accepted as a correct answer. Why is that?

November 8, 2018

Biomedycyna

So many weird flexes

September 7, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.