"Die Katze trinkt Milch und ich bezahle."

Translation:The cat is drinking milk and I am paying.

September 18, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Alejo_cr

Why I can't say... The cat drinks milk and I am paying. I think it should be correct...

August 5, 2018

Craig598356

Why is 'the cat's drinking milk..' so wrong. Duo needs to try and understand apostrophies.

May 3, 2018

ericsonn0

Craig, I think you may be confusing, 'the cat's', with, ''the cat is'' which is incorrect written English. Here the apostrophy does not indicate an abbreviation of, ''the cat is'' but rather, ''the cat's pocesses/owns (the item which follows). I.e.:-

''The cat is drinking milk.'', means the cat is lapping-up milk. Whereas, ''The cat's drinking milk.'', means, (the), 'drinking milk' belongs to the cat.

June 22, 2018

Craig598356

I was actually referring to contractions, not possessives. The point I was trying to make is Duo is happy with things like 'they're' for 'they are', or 'he's' for 'he is', but for some reason not 'cat's' for 'cat is'. The cat is drinking milk = the cat's drinking milk. Common parlance. Just one of the amusing foibles I guess.

June 27, 2018

Averyshred

This isn't correct when written. Its sloppy when a person says "where's the cat?" … "Oh, the cat's drinking milk". works for spoken, but you wouldn't (r at least shouldn't) write it like that. "He's" works because it is a pronoun, you wouldn't say "that's HE'S wallet" denoting possessive, you'd change it to HIS wallet.

October 22, 2018

ColonelCrock

ericsonn0 - you are not right although the use of apostrophes in English is very, very complicated. 'The cat's' in English is an abbreviation for 'The cat is'. It has nothing to do with possession when the noun 'milk' is preceded by an adjective - 'drinking'. John's horse is an example of a possessive apostrophe showing that the horse belongs to John. The milk does not belong to the cat when it is 'drinking milk'.

May 19, 2019

xadhix

Because the apostrophe in your case is informal speech. The apostrophe here after cat denotes possession and hence the sentence "The cat's drinking milk" is grammatically incorrect. "The human's cat is drinking milk" here the cat belongs to the human. The apostrophe denotes that. In your sentence, the reader wonders the cat's what is drinking milk.

June 28, 2018

HenryClayton

Actually 'the cat's drinking milk' is a totally valid contraction (not a possessive), spoken & written by English speakers all the time. It means 'the cat is drinking milk'. If Duolingo allows other contractions (& they do), they should allow this one too.

July 23, 2018

katie665598

that darn cat

December 5, 2018

zaragorti

Why 'bezahle' instead of just 'zahle'? What effect does the 'be-' prefix have? Does it make it somehow more in the present or more continuous?

Thanks.

November 22, 2018

Arabella210259

I pictured a man confessing this while drunk ''that stupid cat all it ever does is laying around and drinking milk AND I'm the one who pays for it''

June 25, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.