"Take your dogs and go."

Translation:Nehmt eure Hunde und geht.

September 18, 2017

20 Comments


JBHayven

What about "Nimm deine Hunde und geh"?

September 18, 2017

biertopf

That's a correct translation.

September 18, 2017

hechap

Ah! I was wondering why it wouldn't take "Nimm deine Hunde und geht." But I had forgotten that the command form for the familiar address had to "geh" or "gehe"!

July 6, 2018

ThenWhatHappened

Duolingo does not accept "Nimm deine Hunde und gehe!", but it does accept "Nimm deine Hunde und geh!" (24/04/19) Is gehe not acceptable in this context then?

April 24, 2019

mizinamo

It's grammatically correct (according to Duden) but sounds "wrong" to me.

In general, where there are two options for the singular imperative (one with and one without -e), the one without the -e is more commonly used.

So the fuller (older?) version with the -e may often have been omitted by whoever created a sentence since it's not how most people speak these days (in my experience).

April 24, 2019

Ben862854

Why didn't "Nehmt deine Hunde und geht." work?

November 12, 2017

JBHayven

I think you've mixed 2nd person singular and 2nd person plural here.

November 12, 2017

biertopf

That's it. "nehmt" and "geht" are plural imperative, while "deine" is the possessive pronoun for singular.

The correct translation is: "Nehmt eure Hunde und geht." (plural) or "Nimm deine Hunde und geh." (singular).

November 12, 2017

AdrianWels1

It wasn't clear in Duolingo what the difference between "eure" and "deine" was. Now I know!

March 6, 2018

Belboz99

I'm a little confused on the way these are used in the 2nd-person singular... Isn't the singular "you" almost always ending in "st"? Is this an irregular verb here?

September 19, 2018

JBHayven

In imperative the ending for 2nd person singular will be -0(no ending) or -e instead of -st, whereas the verb "nehmen" is on its own a bit irregular:

Ich nehme, du nimmst, er nimmt, wir nehmen, ihr nehmt, sie nehmen

September 19, 2018

Haesselmaas

"Nimm deinen Fisch und geh!"

For any Eskimos that might come by here ;)

February 22, 2019

Markqz

This appears to be 2nd person informal ? What would be the translation for formal "Sie" ? That seems like the form that would make more sense, given the tone of the sentence.

November 7, 2018

mizinamo

nehmt! geht! are second person plural (informal).

The formal form would be Nehmen Sie Ihre Hunde und gehen Sie!

You can be on first-name terms with someone and still not want them or their dogs there :)

November 8, 2018

Markqz

On this chart: https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/pronouns/possessive-pronouns

"eure" is in the "ihr" column, which is 2nd person plural, right? Thus my confusion. Thanks!

November 8, 2018

mizinamo

Yes, second person plural, which is used when speaking informally to several people at once.

November 8, 2018

Markqz

Thanks!

November 8, 2018

EvaZelen1

Why is not the translation of imperative in singular form accepted? In English, imperative forms "take" and "go" refer both to sg. and pl. Or am I mistaken?

July 7, 2019

mizinamo

Why is not the translation of imperative in singular form accepted?

It is -- Nimm deine Hunde und geh is one of the accepted translations.

July 8, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.