"El va merge la ocean mâine."

Translation:He will go to the ocean tomorrow.

September 18, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wyqtor

'Ocean' is not pronounced correctly here.


D3XT3RY0NuT

Yep, it sounds perfect now.


D3XT3RY0NuT

You are right!


Edawzz

Ocean had English pronunciation


Edawzz

Ocean has English pronunciation


[deactivated user]

    Isn't it "He is going to the ocean tomorrow."? Because is a prior plan.


D3XT3RY0NuT

    Your answer is correct too in my opinion.


tipsytree

    That's correct! Prior planning makes for future actions. However, the exercise tries to familiarize you with future forms, which is why DL is adamant about the future tense being used.


Alla400925

    What about "el o să meargă la ocean mâine"?


D3XT3RY0NuT

    Yes, it is correct. It is a "popular" form, so it mostly used in oral speech, not in writing. As a Romanian native speaker, I use it for all events that are going to occur in near future (similar to "going-to" future).

    There is also a 2nd "popular" form, although it is rarely used. The structure is "to have" and the subjonctive of the verb. Both verbs must agree with the subject. For the verb "a pleca" (to leave), we have:

    • Eu am să plec
    • Tu ai să pleci
    • El/Ea are să plece
    • Noi avem să plecăm
    • Voi aveți să plecați
    • Ei/Ele au să plece
    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.