1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Women are good."

"Women are good."

Translation:여자는 좋습니다.

September 18, 2017

29 Comments


BrazilBall

they sure are Duolingo... they sure are


scovear

why the women isn't 여자들이? It is about difference of 는 and 이?


wintertriangles

I know that people can say this sentence like they have it here, but for the purpose of learning I think it should be 여자들은/이. In this sentence 은 and 이 are interchangeable.


Ash-Fred
Mod

We intentionally did not add -들 to the best translation, as general concepts do not require the plural suffix. Also, we cannot add a slash in the answer.


akira300

Not really. 은/는 shows the topic 이/가 shows the subject. Google it for more information.


wintertriangles

Not necessary, I said "in this sentence." It's too simple to require the specific use of either particle. They're only different in this sentence if you add something like 저는 여자들이 좋습니다 vs 저는 여자들을 좋아합니다.


akira300

Well it's taken out of the context, so we can only guess wether it should be 이/은, but generally speaking they're not interchangeable.


Ash-Fred
Mod

You are correct. They are interchangeable only in the sense both are correct, but they are different.


KiandraChi

I think the ending is chosen by what sounds better


therifax

Straight facts


Katy369831

Shouldn't this be " the woman" since there is no 들 to suggest its plural


CelineSlowTurtle

When it's a general statement that you make, its with '는' at the end. It's optional with '들', but normally, if I have understood correctly, it is not needed in these kind of sentences.


BTStrash100

what is the difference between 는 and 들?


TeoJr

는 is a topic particle. 들 is a particle to indicate plural.

Someone correct me if I am wrong here.


NicholasGe711027

no correction needed :)


Peacewaar

여자들은 is women and 여자는 is woman whit the tag 여자들은 is not propose ?


LinhNguyenRXL

From the previous lessons 들 is not used in generalized statements, so to express a general idea like "Women are good" you need to use 여자는 (the plurality is implied, Korean isn't that strict about this). 여자들은 would be "the women", like "The women I met today are good."


Kiki285534

I think this "women" is used for generalizing any "group of women". This is a reason why the sentence drops its plural particle.


RinCrys

When to use 좋습니다 and when to use 착합니다


jxnalys

infinitive of 좋습니다 ?


Shakhzoda97121

Women are good - 여자들은 좋습니다 Woman is good- 여자는 좋습니다


BTSforlife111

Yep good at stuff if you know what i mean duplingo


CoolStuffYT

I think this should be removed; it is a bit sexist.


wintertriangles

You're in the wrong part of the internet if this triggers you.


NamelessOverlord

Grow a spine! How do people get offended at everything nowadays?


jvitti624

왜? Personal reaction aside, I fail to see how this sentence is sexist. It is (1) sex/gender-based, and (2) a value judgment; you personally may not /like/ it, but none of these criteria make the sentence prejudiced.

(03/08/19: 여성의 날을 축하 해요 여러분!)


hotchingudeul

It never really said that men aren't good but different people can take it different ways

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.