"Women are good."

Translation:여자는 좋습니다.

September 18, 2017

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BrazilBall

they sure are Duolingo... they sure are


scovear

why the women isn't 여자들이? It is about difference of 는 and 이?


wintertriangles

I know that people can say this sentence like they have it here, but for the purpose of learning I think it should be 여자들은/이. In this sentence 은 and 이 are interchangeable.


Ash-Fred

We intentionally did not add -들 to the best translation, as general concepts do not require the plural suffix. Also, we cannot add a slash in the answer.


slycordinator

"여자들이" uses the subject marker, so it would be a sentence about a specific group of women. If you used it, the sentence would refer to "the women" rather than "women" as a whole.


therifax

Straight facts


aucfa

Help did i sing hello future 3 seconds ago


BTStrash100

what is the difference between 는 and 들?


GiuliaSoli4

nun 는 is "is/are" dul 들 is just indicating something or someone is plural by my understanding.


slycordinator

[nun 는 is "is/are"]

That's not true.

"I don't know" = "저는 몰라요."

"I forget." = "저는 잊어버려요."

"I can't sleep." = "저는 못 자요."


KatyLou202

Shouldn't this be " the woman" since there is no 들 to suggest its plural


CelineSlowTurtle

When it's a general statement that you make, its with '는' at the end. It's optional with '들', but normally, if I have understood correctly, it is not needed in these kind of sentences.


RinCrys

When to use 좋습니다 and when to use 착합니다


loeyloeyloey

착하다 means good-hearted, used for a person. while 좋다 could be used for things or place.


Peacewaar

여자들은 is women and 여자는 is woman whit the tag 여자들은 is not propose ?


LinhNguyenRXL

From the previous lessons 들 is not used in generalized statements, so to express a general idea like "Women are good" you need to use 여자는 (the plurality is implied, Korean isn't that strict about this). 여자들은 would be "the women", like "The women I met today are good."


Kiki285534

I think this "women" is used for generalizing any "group of women". This is a reason why the sentence drops its plural particle.


jxnalys

infinitive of 좋습니다 ?


damlackmk

I am a bit confused. Do adjectives end in like dictinary/infitive form?


ShamimaKha16

So 착합니다 and 좋습니다 means that same?


slycordinator

No.

착하다 means "To be kind".

좋다 means "to be good" (as in something you enjoy).

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.