"Women are good."

Translation:여자는 좋습니다.

September 18, 2017

13 Comments


scovear

why the women isn't 여자들이? It is about difference of 는 and 이?

September 18, 2017

wintertriangles

I know that people can say this sentence like they have it here, but for the purpose of learning I think it should be 여자들은/이. In this sentence 은 and 이 are interchangeable.

September 19, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

We intentionally did not add -들 to the best translation, as general concepts do not require the plural suffix. Also, we cannot add a slash in the answer.

October 6, 2017

BrazilBall

they sure are Duolingo... they sure are

January 6, 2018

Katy369831

Shouldn't this be " the woman" since there is no 들 to suggest its plural

October 26, 2017

CelineSlowTurtle

When it's a general statement that you make, its with '는' at the end. It's optional with '들', but normally, if I have understood correctly, it is not needed in these kind of sentences.

February 25, 2019

Jordan335218

So are men (:

December 8, 2018

BTStrash100

what is the difference between 는 and 들?

November 17, 2017

TeoJr

는 is a topic particle. 들 is a particle to indicate plural.

Someone correct me if I am wrong here.

February 7, 2018

Peacewaar

여자들은 is women and 여자는 is woman whit the tag 여자들은 is not propose ?

December 14, 2017

LinhNguyenRXL

From the previous lessons 들 is not used in generalized statements, so to express a general idea like "Women are good" you need to use 여자는 (the plurality is implied, Korean isn't that strict about this). 여자들은 would be "the women", like "The women I met today are good."

January 30, 2018

serendipit158633

true phrase

January 16, 2018

Shakhzoda97121

Women are good - 여자들은 좋습니다 Woman is good- 여자는 좋습니다

December 27, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.