1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "How tall is that person?"

"How tall is that person?"

Translation:Jak vysoká je ta osoba?

September 18, 2017

23 Comments


skywalker735

Can it also be "jak je ta osoba vysoká"?


NRPL123

Is one or the other better, or are they both used commonly? thanks!


endless_sleeper

The difference lies in emphasis. In Czech, we usually place the most emphasized word at the end.

'Jak je ta osoba VYSOKÁ?' vs 'Jak vysoká je TA OSOBA?'


AnCatDubh

I wrote ‘to clovek’ and it got accepted. Was that a mistake? Shouldn’t it have been ‘ten’?


ValaCZE

Both variants "Jak vysoký je ten člověk" and " "Jak vysoký je to /to je člověk". are correct.

For example when we speak about a man we both see you will use "ten člověk". But when we speak about your friend which I don't know personally (but you told me about him already) than I would use "je to/to je".

From comments here in discussion i can say that "to je" is one of the hardest themes in the course. I hope that my explanation helped. (It's not easy to explain thing you use automatically..)


JrgSchmied

"Jak je vysoká ta osoba?" is wrong. Could somebody please explain why?


VladaFu

It is correct and accepted.


[deactivated user]

    do i have to always say vysoká with osoba? is it possible to say vysoký osoba?


VladaFu

    Osoba is grammatically feminine, it must be vysoká.


Robyn840734

    Would it be inappropriate then to ask "Jak vysoká je ta osoba" if the person in question is a man? Or does the grammatical gender not always need to reflect the actual gender?


VladaFu

    The grammatical gender and the biological or personal gender are independent. Osoba can be a person of any sex or gender.


JordiFaxon

    What's the difference between "osoba" and "člověk"?


VladaFu

    In their basic meanings:

    člověk - a human, a man

    osoba - a person

    However, they are not used in the exact same contexts as the English words. The usage must be learned by reading and listening. In Czech we often use "člověk" where English uses "person". We also sometimes use člověk when meaning a particular specifically male person.


DavidMills574753

    I put "Jaký vysoký je ten člověk?" which was rejected. From the previous discussions I understand that "ten člověk" is OK but "Jaký" to agree with "vysoký" is wrong. If that is correct, why is it? And have I made any other mistake? When I repeat in a moment I will use the Duolingo translation to move on! Thanks.


DavidMills574753

    I missed Boneheadbass's comment about Jak being an adverb in this instance so that explains it I expect.


C111peanut

    why you can't say jaka?when do i need to declinate?


C111peanut

    Thank you, I thought jak and jake/a all mean how. Makes sense now

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.