"How tall is that person?"

Translation:Jak vysoká je ta osoba?

September 18, 2017

14 Comments


skywalker735

Can it also be "jak je ta osoba vysoká"?

October 10, 2017

endless_sleeper

Yep.

April 22, 2018

NRPL123

Is one or the other better, or are they both used commonly? thanks!

August 2, 2018

endless_sleeper

The difference lies in emphasis. In Czech, we usually place the most emphasized word at the end.

'Jak je ta osoba VYSOKÁ?' vs 'Jak vysoká je TA OSOBA?'

September 19, 2018

AnCatDubh

I wrote ‘to clovek’ and it got accepted. Was that a mistake? Shouldn’t it have been ‘ten’?

September 18, 2017

ValaCZE

Both variants "Jak vysoký je ten člověk" and " "Jak vysoký je to /to je člověk". are correct.

For example when we speak about a man we both see you will use "ten člověk". But when we speak about your friend which I don't know personally (but you told me about him already) than I would use "je to/to je".

From comments here in discussion i can say that "to je" is one of the hardest themes in the course. I hope that my explanation helped. (It's not easy to explain thing you use automatically..)

September 18, 2017

JrgSchmied

"Jak je vysoká ta osoba?" is wrong. Could somebody please explain why?

September 18, 2018

VladaFu

It is correct and accepted.

September 18, 2018

Ahmed372441

do i have to always say vysoká with osoba? is it possible to say vysoký osoba?

March 1, 2019

VladaFu

Osoba is grammatically feminine, it must be vysoká.

March 1, 2019

Janmunroe

There is no explanation nor discussion as to what "Jak" actually modifies. Jaka (feminine? ), Jaky (masculine?), Jake (neuter) but Jak (?) IN its usage in the lessons, seems to be feminine but no indication WHEN TO BE USED vs. Jaka.

April 4, 2019

BoneheadBass

Jak is an adverb here: "How." Jaký/Jaká/Jaké (Masc/Fem/Neu) is an adjective, frequently translated as "what kind of" or "what is X like." You will find some info in the Tips & Notes for the Questions-1 Skill. Click the Skill, then click the light bulb icon. (Currently available only on the web -- desktop or mobile -- but not in the apps.)

April 4, 2019

Janmunroe

And so "Jak" would be used for "How" NO MATTER THE (masc/Fem/neu) word it modifies?

April 4, 2019

BoneheadBass

Correct. As an adverb, it is not modifying a noun, so it does not have to match one in gender, number, and case.

April 4, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.