"회사원이 김밥을 가지고 있어요."

Translation:The employee has gimbap.

September 18, 2017

11 Comments


Dave2022

Since this is the continous mood we're learning, shouldn't a translation be "The employee is having gimbap"?

September 18, 2017

wintertriangles

가지다 (or 갖다) means to possess, that's why it's conjugated in the continuous. In English though, we don't say it that way. If you say he is having it, it sounds like he's eating it.

September 19, 2017

CharliePye4

So a more literal translation is that the employee is posessing kimbap?

June 29, 2018

josueetcom

Per the tips and notes it's possessive in the sense that "the employee is carrying kimbap". In English we could simply say "has" instead of "is carrying"

May 2, 2019

leesan55

agree ! it should be continuous tense and is having shld be accepted right?

October 26, 2018

curiouscait

Is it more common to say it the way it's written here? Not "회사원이 김밥을 있어요"? I'm kind of confused as to when it's appropriate to use 갖다.

October 17, 2017

josueetcom

Per the tips and notes 가지다/갖다 means "to hold" or "to carry" but in the continuous aspect become a more specific form of "to have" in that the subject is carrying around or holding the object. The connection isn't straightforward until you realize that in English "to have" can also mean "to be carrying" and "to be holding".

May 2, 2019

Catsy_Brave

Will "office worker" ever be accepted?

January 25, 2018

leesan55

i wrote office worker and got wrong too.. :(

October 26, 2018

LesChristiansen

The translation cue also uses businessman as a definiion.

December 7, 2017

Rose468589

Can this also mean "the employee is taking the kimbap"?

September 26, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.