" 카메라는 무엇입니까?"

Translation:What is this camera?

September 18, 2017

19 Comments


Laz.z.y

I bet this camera could be a camera.

January 4, 2018

Valencia25174

"What camera is this?" Should also be accepted.

September 18, 2017

TheRealRial

That'd be 어떤 카메라, though.

September 25, 2017

clrful

Why? Aren't both questions askint for the model?

November 22, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

They are different questions.

What camera is this? A digital camera.

What is this camera? Your birthday present.

The difference gets clearer when there is an adjective attached to the noun.

What is this huge fluffy ball?

What huge fluffy ball is this?

March 30, 2018

josueetcom

The answer to that question is "This is..." which means "This" is the subject not the camera so your question in Korean would use 이것은 instead of 이 카메는.

March 31, 2019

LesChristiansen

A camera doh!

April 16, 2018

AspryWrites

I bet Mr. Garam gets tire of all these questions...

October 8, 2018

leabea87

This question in Korean makes no sense and consequently, the English translation doesn't either. Some suggestions: 1) "이것은 카메라입니까?" meaning, "Is this a camera?" 2) "이 카메라는 누구의 입니까?" meaning, "Whose camera is this?"

February 19, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

This question in Korean makes sense, and "이 카메라는 누구의 입니까?" is not grammatically correct, not to mention that it doesn't make sense at all.

March 30, 2018

Fabiola_Mac

Please, leabea87, do not confuse us all. Korean is hard enough without people making wrong corrections. Thank you.

October 19, 2018

Jihye326726

Why not "what type/kind of camera is this?" It means the same thing and sounds better in English? Like...I'm sure "What is this camera" is a direct translation, but that's not how you would say it in English...

March 15, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

It does mean a different thing whether it sounds better or not. The difference is clearer when there is an adjective attached to the noun.

What is this huge fluffy ball?

What kind of huge fluffy ball is this?

March 30, 2018

DanielCoward

It's important to remember that just because the direct translation isn't 100% acceptable in English, it's still semantically valid, and it's from a different language. Learning the transliteration is an important part of learning a language with any real efficacy. A small step that can be hard to wrap your head around depending on the sentence in question, but an important step.

All languages are different!

July 13, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

There are plenty of scenarios where this wouldn't sound weird at all. It's just uncommon. And you have to think outside the box. :)

Imagine you're looking at an allegorical painting, and you say, "I understand that the scales show that Mr. Garam is a just and fair judge, and that these counterfeit weights are really the prosecutor's attempts to deceive Mr. Garam, but... what is this camera?"

February 15, 2019

Madhumanti9

It's a camera

May 25, 2018

BriaHunter2

Why do we always have to speak so formally? Cant we just learn like normal? Do Koreans speak this formally then? My friggin mind is wrapped around Duo!

June 1, 2018

[deactivated user]

    카메라입니다!

    August 24, 2018

AspryWrites

    I believe that camera is a camera?

    September 20, 2018
    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.