1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "이 카메라는 무엇입니까?"

" 카메라는 무엇입니까?"

Translation:What is this camera?

September 18, 2017

24 Comments


Laz.z.y

I bet this camera could be a camera.


AspryWrites

I bet Mr. Garam gets tire of all these questions...


Valencia25174

"What camera is this?" Should also be accepted.


TheRealRial

That'd be 어떤 카메라, though.


clr.ful

Why? Aren't both questions askint for the model?


Ash-Fred
Mod

They are different questions.

What camera is this? A digital camera.

What is this camera? Your birthday present.

The difference gets clearer when there is an adjective attached to the noun.

What is this huge fluffy ball?

What huge fluffy ball is this?


josueetcom

The answer to that question is "This is..." which means "This" is the subject not the camera so your question in Korean would use 이것은 instead of 이 카메는.


AspryWrites

I believe that camera is a camera?


Jihye326726

Why not "what type/kind of camera is this?" It means the same thing and sounds better in English? Like...I'm sure "What is this camera" is a direct translation, but that's not how you would say it in English...


Ash-Fred
Mod

It does mean a different thing whether it sounds better or not. The difference is clearer when there is an adjective attached to the noun.

What is this huge fluffy ball?

What kind of huge fluffy ball is this?


GiovanniSantucci

There are plenty of scenarios where this wouldn't sound weird at all. It's just uncommon. And you have to think outside the box. :)

Imagine you're looking at an allegorical painting, and you say, "I understand that the scales show that Mr. Garam is a just and fair judge, and that these counterfeit weights are really the prosecutor's attempts to deceive Mr. Garam, but... what is this camera?"


DanielCoward

It's important to remember that just because the direct translation isn't 100% acceptable in English, it's still semantically valid, and it's from a different language. Learning the transliteration is an important part of learning a language with any real efficacy. A small step that can be hard to wrap your head around depending on the sentence in question, but an important step.

All languages are different!


[deactivated user]

    카메라입니다!


cyruscrawford

    I can't think of a situation that I could use this sentence...Is it like I look at the camera and I doubt if it is a camera?? Could anyone help to enlighten me please?


Sharpadogge

    이 카메라가 카메라입니다


BriaHunter2

    Why do we always have to speak so formally? Cant we just learn like normal? Do Koreans speak this formally then? My friggin mind is wrapped around Duo!


Kaddi139538

    Since being polite is so very important in Korea it does make sense to learn the polite form first.


Calyope3

    Um YES. This gives me Koreaboo vibes... Koreans do speak like this, and this is normal. If you don't want to learn the langauge then fine, don't, but don't complain so disrespectfully please


leabea87

    This question in Korean makes no sense and consequently, the English translation doesn't either. Some suggestions: 1) "이것은 카메라입니까?" meaning, "Is this a camera?" 2) "이 카메라는 누구의 입니까?" meaning, "Whose camera is this?"


Ash-Fred
    Mod

    This question in Korean makes sense, and "이 카메라는 누구의 입니까?" is not grammatically correct, not to mention that it doesn't make sense at all.


Fabiola_Mac

    Please, leabea87, do not confuse us all. Korean is hard enough without people making wrong corrections. Thank you.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.