"그 자동차가 사라져요."

Translation:That car disappears.

September 18, 2017

39 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lukasz_Guzewski

I think this phenomenon is called theft.


mywifuisbe

First my tv and now my car


JessicaKim1

So i asked my korean parents about how often they use 사라져. They barely use it. They use 없어졌어 which means "it's gone". It's more commonly used. My dad notes that he uses 사라져 when angry/upset.


SinYoongi97

Yeah, I hear 없어졌어요 much more often than 사라져 but i wasn't sure cause I'm not a native speaker


kumamoomin

It's the Invisible Boat Mobile


dae378959

are you sure it didnt just drive away


GuahanDonkey

I suddently understand more kpop lyrics... "사라져 사라져"


AG-99

Taemin's danger <3


ShelyMelin

I stole it bish!


DiyaMondal2

Am sure it's Mr. Weasely's.


Lunar_Turtle

Wait. Excuse me? What?


thines01

... because it was fast, Mr. Garam!


X8FR4

그 자동차가 사라진다고요? 헐~


myeotchie

글쎄 ㅋㅋㅋ


the1684278

Yeah........it does.....every night...........


tanmanrico

Gone in 60 seconds...


bleuhermit

i keep thinking about 살아줘요 whenever i hear 사라져요


CatMo9

How do you tell the difference between the tenses? I wrote "the car disappeared" and was marked wrong. They showed the correct tense as present,"the car disappers". If it's supposed to be present tense, then it's weird that the car constantly disappears and reappears.


CIXCan_ix

I believe that 사라졌어요 means disappeared. In this case, you may have used the past tense, when you were supposed to use present tense. So if it was past, it would be "The car disappears", which in Korean means ""그 자동차가 사라져요". I haven't spoke Korean in a while, even though it's my native language, so I apologize if I translated it wrong. And if this was meant to be a joke, r/woosh me. I'm just trying to help.


lainchan

Where did it go?!


PeriKim_47

TXT ghosting comes to my mind whenever it sees the word "disappear".....


GeewonShin

OH HECK NAWH DAT CAR IS STOLEN FOR SURE!


GygaxGirl

The hitch is, you have to go at least 88 mph.


KimchiKowboy

Welcome to Detroit and Chicago...


Kimkannu

It must be whisley's car that disappeared


Mitaaksha

Why not that car disappeared?


PaulaOrtiz921369

A lot of things arr disappearing around here


MinhooKim3

At first they are saying that baby is disappeared, then that television disappeared, and now saying that car disappeared..... what happen, if they are say that you or me also disappeared... OMG..(‘◉⌓◉’)(‘◉⌓◉’)(‘◉⌓◉’)


Ivy_EXO_L

撒啦脚 = 消失


eoyeouhaa

영영 사라지고싶은 날~


Blink_Star

Maybe Mr. Garam is riding that car


CIXCan_ix

What is it with Duolingo and making stuff disappear?


Learnin4Tae

"Tarzan-The wonder car" LOL


Mrs.DryAsfLeaf

I suddenly remembered Love Shot and Some because they both have this word.


NiniNinoNina312

Mr.Karam is it you again?


LiviaCaleffi

TXT - Ghosting 사-사라지

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.