1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Snaží se mluvit pomalu."

"Snaží se mluvit pomalu."

Translation:They are trying to speak slowly.

September 18, 2017

16 Comments


2200Lucia60

From the Czech text, I am able to understand (I hope!) that the translation into English can be both, 1.They are trying.. 2. He is trying.. Though I have one question, even quite important. A regular request for strangers that visit your marvellous country, would sound like "CAN YOU TRY TO SPEAK SLOWLY?" But how is this request in correct Czech?? Is it Snažíš se mluvit pomalu?! or is there a better and more correct way? Waiting for your answer, thank you Vlada for all the help!


rsail

@Lucia, Czech learner here. It's much simpler to say "please speak more slowly" = "mluvte pomaleji, prosím" (polite imperative form).


2200Lucia60

Thanks a lot "rsail"!! I will take note of this sentence.


Hatch-Slack

If you insist on the verb "try", you can say, maybe, "Snažte se mluvit pomalu" for plural or "Snaž se" for singular. But you can use it in a special context (e.g. if you are a speech therapist and you are teaching an ADHD kid). If you just want someone to talk to you slower because you cannot understand him/her, you would use the version of our mate here - rsail.


2200Lucia60

So, "Snažte se..." and "Snaž se.." are the imperative forms (plural and singular) of *snažít se", right? Interesting, I'll take note,thanks!!


Hatch-Slack

Yes. You're welcome!


2200Lucia60

ValaCZE ánd VLADA no matters, you are all great and incredibly helpful. :-)


armand634196

why is : They try to talk slowly not accepted


VladaFu

Ther was a branch of solutions missing. Please use "My answer should have been accepted" to report missing translations.


[deactivated user]

    Why "se mluvit" in this case instead of "mluvit"? Thank you.


ValaCZE

    It is not "se mluvit ". "Se" belongs to verb snažit.


LetitiateT

    Why not "He try to talk slowly"?


BoneheadBass

    It must be "He TRIES" to talk slowly.


LetitiateT

    Ah of course. Thanks!

    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.