"Snaží se mluvit pomalu."

Translation:They are trying to speak slowly.

September 18, 2017

11 Comments


2200Lucia60

From the Czech text, I am able to understand (I hope!) that the translation into English can be both, 1.They are trying.. 2. He is trying.. Though I have one question, even quite important. A regular request for strangers that visit your marvellous country, would sound like "CAN YOU TRY TO SPEAK SLOWLY?" But how is this request in correct Czech?? Is it Snažíš se mluvit pomalu?! or is there a better and more correct way? Waiting for your answer, thank you Vlada for all the help!

September 4, 2018

Hatch-Slack
Plus

If you insist on the verb "try", you can say, maybe, "Snažte se mluvit pomalu" for plural or "Snaž se" for singular. But you can use it in a special context (e.g. if you are a speech therapist and you are teaching an ADHD kid). If you just want someone to talk to you slower because you cannot understand him/her, you would use the version of our mate here - rsail.

November 22, 2018

2200Lucia60

So, "Snažte se..." and "Snaž se.." are the imperative forms (plural and singular) of *snažít se", right? Interesting, I'll take note,thanks!!

November 22, 2018

Hatch-Slack
Plus

Yes. You're welcome!

December 4, 2018

rsail

@Lucia, Czech learner here. It's much simpler to say "please speak more slowly" = "mluvte pomaleji, prosím" (polite imperative form).

November 18, 2018

2200Lucia60

Thanks a lot "rsail"!! I will take note of this sentence.

November 22, 2018

2200Lucia60

ValaCZE ánd VLADA no matters, you are all great and incredibly helpful. :-)

September 4, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Why "se mluvit" in this case instead of "mluvit"? Thank you.

    November 19, 2017

ValaCZE
    Mod

    It is not "se mluvit ". "Se" belongs to verb snažit.

    November 19, 2017
    Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.