1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "고맙습니다."

"고맙습니다."

Translation:Thank you.

September 18, 2017

38 Comments


italianvonne

How do you know when to 고맙습니다 vs 감사합니다 ? Is there any difference? Are they interchangeable?


charmantMode

I read that their the same in formality and politeness level but Koreans percieve 고맙습니다 as a little more informal than 감사합니다.


[deactivated user]

    Oh I thought it's the other way around lol thanks! (구맙습니다 lol)


Nagamiko7698

    OMG YOUR NICKNAME, I'M SO SORRY FOR THE LOSS :(


italianvonne

    Thanks. I think I will erase it when I reach that number again. It hurt at the time since I messed up my streak simply by being distracted. I had a chance to practice and decided to wait thinking I would practice later, then completely forgot about it. Next thing I know, it's after 12am. I kinda use the number to see how many days I would have had if I had kept it. I would have had over 700, days by now!


ClassiDuo

    That almost happened to me a couple of times, so I can relate! BTW, do you have Streak Freeze? That saved me in my close-calls.


italianvonne

    Yes I have a streak freeze. I thought I had a freeze in place back then, so I don't know what happened. But I always have one now! Plus I stay up late these days, so I practice right after 12am, so there's less chance for me to forget.


suomenska

    How funny, I went to the Korean course recently and found your profile two days after you've restored your streak. Great to see, and congratulations :D


Rem7842

    I know 고맙다 because of Seventeen's song "Thanks 고맙다"


feanixium

    I think you can also use gomawayo which is more formal that this. So i believe this is the informal/casual one


charmantMode

    고마워요 is less formal than 고맙습니다. It comes from the descriptive verb/adjective 고맙다, to be thankful. You will notice that the formal versions of words end in "ㅂ니다/습니다". Check here: http://www.sayjack.com/blog/2010/06/17/formal-polite-form-of-korean-verbs-and-adjectives/ That website has a page for informal polite like 고마워요.


GiovanniSantucci

    Weird way of remembering this: imagine someone offers to help you mop (고맙 sounds like co-mop). You would thank them, right?


dovlet30701

    this cracked me up


pxachy.mochi1993

    I thought it was 'kamsahamnida'...oh well


snow_byulie

    감사합니다 also means 'thank you', but it is a more formal way to say it


GPbts

    I got it wrong because i didn't put a period...mabybe i should take typing classes.


qoojuice

    What is the difference of 고마워 and 고맙습니다? When and how do i use it?


mistelas

    한국어에서 "고맙습니다"랑 "고마워"는 다 똑같은 뜻입니다. 단지 앞의 말은 격식을 갖춘 표현이고, 두 번째 말은 친근하고 동등한 사이일때 쓸 때의 차이일 뿐이에요


RubiesRed

    고맙습니다! This was helpful but it would be nice if it were to be slower.


MakinsePowers

    I've read from other sources that the translation for "thank you" is "감사합니다". I may be wrong, but I've read from many other sources that it is correct. Not criticizing, but just a little question.


snow_byulie

    There are multiple ways of saying 'thank you' that have different levels of formality. 감사합니다 is just more formal.


kalyanicc777

    isn't thank you gomavaiyo?


MarySmith205524

    You can say 고마워요 but its still a very informal/casual way to say thank you. Maybe used among coworkers of equal status or same age students/friends


CakeDragon17

    I think thats a less formal way, but it still means thank you


La_maghiou16

    wow i khow this from drama


AnnaLynnMichelle

    hmmm there's some things im confused abut haha but one is I'm not sure what 니다 means??


feanixium

    "Mida" i think it indicates verbs or adj or something. Correct me if im wrong. Im only a beginner


charmantMode

    습니다/ㅂ니다 are endings added to a verb/adjective that tells you it is formal and polite. 습니다 is added when the verb stem ends in a consonant. 고맙다 = to be thankful (verb/adjective) 고맙= verb stem (just remove 다) Add 습니다 because 고맙 ends in a consonant = 고맙습니다

    another example: 가다 = to go 가 = verb stem Add ㅂ니다 because 가 ends in a vowel = 갑니다


Squeefluff

    I'm pretty sure this is wrong, "go-mab-da" is "thanks", like, informal, and then there's "gam-sa-hab-ni-da", which is formal, so what on earth is this??


charmantMode

    No, it's correct. 고맙다 is the dictionary/plain form, not informal. 고맙습니다 is the formal version of 고맙다. 감사합니다 is the formal version of 감사합니다.

    Check here: https://www.sayjack.com/korean/learn-korean/formal-polite-form-of-korean-verbs-and-adjectives/


abhigyaneupane

    감사함니다 BTS and bighit and golden child and woolim and kpop for leading me into doing this

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.