1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "고맙습니다."

"고맙습니다."

Translation:Thank you.

September 18, 2017

45 Comments


italianvonne

How do you know when to 고맙습니다 vs 감사합니다 ? Is there any difference? Are they interchangeable?


charmantMode

I read that their the same in formality and politeness level but Koreans percieve 고맙습니다 as a little more informal than 감사합니다.


[deactivated user]

    Oh I thought it's the other way around lol thanks! (구맙습니다 lol)


KittyKat593

    Oh thank you, I was confused when I saw this instead of 감사합니다


LiSAssi

    Yes, correct. Korean for example say 고마워 to people there close with so 고맙습니다 is a little less formal.


Nagamiko7698

    OMG YOUR NICKNAME, I'M SO SORRY FOR THE LOSS :(


italianvonne

    Thanks. I think I will erase it when I reach that number again. It hurt at the time since I messed up my streak simply by being distracted. I had a chance to practice and decided to wait thinking I would practice later, then completely forgot about it. Next thing I know, it's after 12am. I kinda use the number to see how many days I would have had if I had kept it. I would have had over 700, days by now!


ClassiDuo

    That almost happened to me a couple of times, so I can relate! BTW, do you have Streak Freeze? That saved me in my close-calls.


italianvonne

    Yes I have a streak freeze. I thought I had a freeze in place back then, so I don't know what happened. But I always have one now! Plus I stay up late these days, so I practice right after 12am, so there's less chance for me to forget.


shingaki

    How funny, I went to the Korean course recently and found your profile two days after you've restored your streak. Great to see, and congratulations :D


ErikRed1

    감사하다 is sino-korean, meaning it originates from chinese. It can be a verb and an adjective, so it can mean "I am thankful [to you]" or "I thank you" when more literally translated. ("Thank you" in english is short for "I thank you"). Being sino-korean, it's probably seen as more old fashioned, so more like in english "I thank thee" as sino-korean words are used more by older people.

    고맙다 Is a native korean word, which is used more by younger people, though the youngest generation uses more konglish, or english loan words.

    땡큐 Is the konglish version, which you might see in texts or online chats. You can think of it like teen text lingo that we worry will take over english, so like "thank u" in english


Rem7842

    I know 고맙다 because of Seventeen's song "Thanks 고맙다"


succikun

    jeonghan's bit at the start though.. amazing voice.


GiovanniSantucci

    Weird way of remembering this: imagine someone offers to help you mop (고맙 sounds like co-mop). You would thank them, right?


dovlet30701

    this cracked me up


qoojuice

    What is the difference of 고마워 and 고맙습니다? When and how do i use it?


LiSAssi

    고마워 is informal you only say it to people youre close with. 고맙습니다 is formal but a little less then 감사합니다. For beginners i would recommend using 감사합니다 cus you can't use it wrong towards people. Being formal is never bad.


MarySmith205524

    You can say 고마워요 but its still a very informal/casual way to say thank you. Maybe used among coworkers of equal status or same age students/friends


CakeDragon17

    I think thats a less formal way, but it still means thank you


mistelas

    한국어에서 "고맙습니다"랑 "고마워"는 다 똑같은 뜻입니다. 단지 앞의 말은 격식을 갖춘 표현이고, 두 번째 말은 친근하고 동등한 사이일때 쓸 때의 차이일 뿐이에요


RubiesRed

    고맙습니다! This was helpful but it would be nice if it were to be slower.


MakinsePowers

    I've read from other sources that the translation for "thank you" is "감사합니다". I may be wrong, but I've read from many other sources that it is correct. Not criticizing, but just a little question.


snow_byulie

    There are multiple ways of saying 'thank you' that have different levels of formality. 감사합니다 is just more formal.


pxachy.mochi1993

    I thought it was 'kamsahamnida'...oh well


snow_byulie

    감사합니다 also means 'thank you', but it is a more formal way to say it


GPbts

    I got it wrong because i didn't put a period...mabybe i should take typing classes.


Jenni36917

    What is the difference between 고맙다 and 고맙습니다. Im lost


koi_begoi

    From my understanding, 고맙다 is "to be thankful" or "grateful." 고맙습니다 is saying "I am thankful" or "thank you."


ph.XkmwNi

    Didn't we say gamsamida to thank you in korean


katigharat

    What is the difference between 고마워 and ㄱ


katigharat

    Sorry sorry Edited: What is the difference between 감사합니다 , 고맙습니다 and 고마워 pleaseee explain


katigharat

    Sorry sorry Edited: What is the difference between 감사합니다 , 고맙습니다 and 고마워 pleaseee explain


Kate446827bts

    Is the word pronounced as komabsinmida


jian_BTS

    Do anyone have another web site for learning korean?

    Related Discussions

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.