"고맙습니다."

Translation:Thank you.

September 18, 2017

28 Comments


italianvonne

How do you know when to 고맙습니다 vs 감사합니다 ? Is there any difference? Are they interchangeable?

September 18, 2017

charmantMode

I read that their the same in formality and politeness level but Koreans percieve 고맙습니다 as a little more informal than 감사합니다.

September 22, 2017

italianvonne

Thanks

October 4, 2017

Juuu801501

Oh I thought it's the other way around lol thanks! (구맙습니다 lol)

March 9, 2018

Nagamiko7698

OMG YOUR NICKNAME, I'M SO SORRY FOR THE LOSS :(

October 4, 2017

italianvonne

Thanks. I think I will erase it when I reach that number again. It hurt at the time since I messed up my streak simply by being distracted. I had a chance to practice and decided to wait thinking I would practice later, then completely forgot about it. Next thing I know, it's after 12am. I kinda use the number to see how many days I would have had if I had kept it. I would have had over 700, days by now!

October 4, 2017

Owlspotting

That almost happened to me a couple of times, so I can relate! BTW, do you have Streak Freeze? That saved me in my close-calls.

October 30, 2017

italianvonne

Yes I have a streak freeze. I thought I had a freeze in place back then, so I don't know what happened. But I always have one now! Plus I stay up late these days, so I practice right after 12am, so there's less chance for me to forget.

October 31, 2017

suomenska

How funny, I went to the Korean course recently and found your profile two days after you've restored your streak. Great to see, and congratulations :D

September 12, 2018

Rem7842

I know 고맙다 because of Seventeen's song "Thanks 고맙다"

February 21, 2018

ProudFudanshi

Sammeee

March 25, 2018

ravenmarie1377

Me too!

October 23, 2018

Cutieswear

Is this formal?

December 10, 2017

feanixium

I think you can also use gomawayo which is more formal that this. So i believe this is the informal/casual one

December 16, 2017

charmantMode

고마워요 is less formal than 고맙습니다. It comes from the descriptive verb/adjective 고맙다, to be thankful. You will notice that the formal versions of words end in "ㅂ니다/습니다". Check here: http://www.sayjack.com/blog/2010/06/17/formal-polite-form-of-korean-verbs-and-adjectives/ That website has a page for informal polite like 고마워요.

December 17, 2017

CurtisJohn330337

Not gomawayo?

October 29, 2017

MarySmith205524

You can say 고마워요 but its still a very informal/casual way to say thank you. Maybe used among coworkers of equal status or same age students/friends

November 22, 2017

CakeDragon17

I think thats a less formal way, but it still means thank you

October 31, 2017

AnnaLynnMichelle

hmmm there's some things im confused abut haha but one is I'm not sure what 니다 means??

December 11, 2017

feanixium

"Mida" i think it indicates verbs or adj or something. Correct me if im wrong. Im only a beginner

December 16, 2017

charmantMode

습니다/ㅂ니다 are endings added to a verb/adjective that tells you it is formal and polite. 습니다 is added when the verb stem ends in a consonant. 고맙다 = to be thankful (verb/adjective) 고맙= verb stem (just remove 다) Add 습니다 because 고맙 ends in a consonant = 고맙습니다

another example: 가다 = to go 가 = verb stem Add ㅂ니다 because 가 ends in a vowel = 갑니다

December 17, 2017

Squeefluff

I'm pretty sure this is wrong, "go-mab-da" is "thanks", like, informal, and then there's "gam-sa-hab-ni-da", which is formal, so what on earth is this??

March 27, 2018

charmantMode

No, it's correct. 고맙다 is the dictionary/plain form, not informal. 고맙습니다 is the formal version of 고맙다. 감사합니다 is the formal version of 감사합니다.

Check here: https://www.sayjack.com/korean/learn-korean/formal-polite-form-of-korean-verbs-and-adjectives/

March 27, 2018

qoojuice

What is the difference of 고마워 and 고맙습니다? When and how do i use it?

May 18, 2018

mistelas

한국어에서 "고맙습니다"랑 "고마워"는 다 똑같은 뜻입니다. 단지 앞의 말은 격식을 갖춘 표현이고, 두 번째 말은 친근하고 동등한 사이일때 쓸 때의 차이일 뿐이에요

October 28, 2018

La_maghiou16

wow i khow this from drama

December 12, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

Weird way of remembering this: imagine someone offers to help you mop (고맙 sounds like co-mop). You would thank them, right?

January 7, 2019

abhigyaneupane

감사함니다 BTS and bighit and golden child and woolim and kpop for leading me into doing this

March 15, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.