"J'aime jouer avec eux."

Translation:I like to play with them.

March 12, 2013

9 Comments


sherryli1119

What's the difference between "eux" and "leur"?

March 12, 2013

littlexsparkee

"eux" means 'them' and "leur" means the possessive 'their', so the sentence would have to be altered for leur to make sense (J'aime jouer avec leur chien)

April 13, 2013

Meg_in_Canada

Leur also means "them" when "them" is the indirect object (COI). She reads a book to them. Elle leur lit un livre.

August 4, 2013

Wunel

COI?

November 15, 2013

scsj

But what about les? isnt "Il les allume" correct?

April 26, 2014

n6zs

In your sentence, "les" is a direct object, not an indirect object. Take a look at the tips and notes or open this page in your browser: https://www.thoughtco.com/french-object-pronouns-1368886

April 5, 2018

barthelle

Can "aime" in this context not be translated to the English word love? If not, how could one say "I love playing with them." in French? Is "adorer" a stronger indication of love than "aimer"?

January 29, 2015

ZelenyMegatron

Aimer - if about people/animals - translates to 'love'; if about objects/activities/etc. - translates to 'like'

May 17, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.