1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'aime jouer avec eux."

"J'aime jouer avec eux."

Translation:I like to play with them.

March 12, 2013

9 Comments


sherryli1119

What's the difference between "eux" and "leur"?


littlexsparkee

"eux" means 'them' and "leur" means the possessive 'their', so the sentence would have to be altered for leur to make sense (J'aime jouer avec leur chien)


Meg_in_Canada

Leur also means "them" when "them" is the indirect object (COI). She reads a book to them. Elle leur lit un livre.


scsj

But what about les? isnt "Il les allume" correct?


n6zs

In your sentence, "les" is a direct object, not an indirect object. Take a look at the tips and notes or open this page in your browser: https://www.thoughtco.com/french-object-pronouns-1368886


barthelle

Can "aime" in this context not be translated to the English word love? If not, how could one say "I love playing with them." in French? Is "adorer" a stronger indication of love than "aimer"?


ZelenyMegatron

Aimer - if about people/animals - translates to 'love'; if about objects/activities/etc. - translates to 'like'

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.