1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Han er også amerikaner."

"Han er også amerikaner."

Translation:He is also an American.

September 18, 2017

6 Comments


pdgiddie

Well, we won't hold it against him :p


McColl34

Takk! Vi er ikke like.


karleston

So is amerikaner someone from America, and amerikansk the adjective?


Bruce-CallMeSoda

Yes. In English, the word "American" is both noun and adjective, as is the word "Norwegian". But Bokmål has different words for each.

American (adjective) = amerikansk

an American (noun) = en amerikaner

Norwegian (adjective) = norsk

a Norwegian (noun) = en nordmann


Bibaleebu

Just for a bit of clarification, does this mean it in the sense of "He is British but he is also an American" or "She is an American. He is also an American" ? Takk for hjelpen!


fveldig
Mod

It can mean either one of those sentences, depending on the context :)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.