1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "미국에 가기 전에 영어를 배우십시오."

"미국에 가기 전에 영어를 배우십시오."

Translation:Learn English before going to America.

September 18, 2017

13 Comments


LiKenun

V기 is another way to create the noun form of a verb or a noun phrase. The nice thing is how simple it is to use: just replace with .

You will find this form on buttons on websites that perform an action such as 찾기 (search).


Adrian-Michael

When I looked at the reverse Korean course, all commands (Write this sentence in English) end in -기. Thoughts?


acrobandits

They use it when conjugation would be weird. Like on a website a button might say "View", what you've seen is the Korean version of that. 보다 becomes 보기, for instance.


ajs824

Before going to America learn English is wrong????


dpatkat

Report if you want them to review as correct.


YutubPlzSu

It is correct Our Owl boi, Duo Is not as smart as expected.


YW7k14

It do be like that


marinaperhaps

other ways of saying America should be accepted... ie, the States, United States


tessabanessa

Use the flag. They are adding alternative answers.


Toby_Butcher

한국에 가기 전에 한국말을 배우십시오.


Adrian-Michael

네!!! 그것은 매우 종요해!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.