"Nevidím velkou lišku, ale velkého psa."

Translation:I can't see a big fox but a big dog.

September 18, 2017

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EdwardDavi163015

The English translation here is an incorrect direct translation. This is not how this idea is articulated in English. "I don't see a big fox, but I see a big dog" is a possible solution.


alexayl

I thought this. Or if you wanted to avoid repeating 'see' you might possibly say: "I don't see a big fox; rather a big dog"


BoneheadBass

While it's certainly true that direct, literal translations often don't work out so well, I don't think that's a problem here. There's absolutely nothing wrong with the English sentence. Since DL allows for multiple translations, some alternatives may be accepted, too.


Luma341669

If someone says "look at that big fox" and it looks like a dog to you, you would say "i don't see a big fox but a big dog" (example of how this sentence could be used)


nikitashpak

Can it be translated as "i don't see"?


Alice805457

I don't understand why it is velkou lišku, but velkého pes. Are they different cases?


BoneheadBass

They are both in the accusative case in this sentence. But liška is feminine and pes is masculine animate.


msylX95S

Using animal names to teach gendered auxiliaries is fraught with difficulties for an English-speaker. Am gathering evidence and will discourse, in good time. Example: cow (F, except in the American South, where "cow" is generic; bull, steer, heifer, calf/calves, cattle...) I live in cattle country but suspect most languages embody a similar agricultural past.


VladaFu

Forget any English notions of genders of objects. The Czech genders are purely grammatical. It is the gender of the word, not of the object.

osoba (person) is feminine
člověk (human) is masculine
děvče (girl) is neter
...

It is purely grammatical.


AnCatDubh

Is there a reason ‘the big […]’ got rejected?


ferrqo

"the big..." would be translated as "tu velkou..." or "toho velkeho.."


Soolrak

Proč ne 'I can't see the big fox, but the big dog'?


BoneheadBass

As someone else has noted, there are no demonstrative pronouns in the Czech sentence. In their absence, the translation is usually with "a" rather than with "the."


DJLimole

Why is psa used here instead of pes?


BoneheadBass

Pes is nominative, What's needed here is the accusative for the direct object, so... psa. Declension available here (first table): https://cs.wiktionary.org/wiki/pes


DJLimole

Why is it velkeho, instead of velky psa?


VladaFu

The accusative case.


kerfar

I wrote 'I don't see any big fox...' and it was not accepted. Is it because of its wrong or strange English or just a missing solution? Thx.


VladaFu

I do not see any fox = Nevidím žádnou lišku


svrsheque

do not use this "any" with singular countable nouns.


CWKCA

Actually this is allowed in English for emphasis. But as someone pointed out, it's not what the czech says.


Nastasja_M

it should be translated "I don't see a big fox", and I can assume that because in Serbian, 'ne vidim' means both "I don't see" and "I can't see", and Serbian and Czech are similar languages. it depends on the context, but in this case it should be translated "I don't see" because it implies that the person sees a dog instead.


VladaFu

"I don't see" and "I can't see" normally mean the same thing and both are accepted.


msylX95S

Format concern: Longer sentences, with the new applauding-figure screens, do not fit completely in the one-line gray writing area. So there is no way to double-check one's work before sending. Hope this can be addressed; Thanks!


VladaFu

Perhaps someone can address that but certainly no-one here.

Try https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/1 or https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/647


msylX95S

I did try the flag "Something went wrong", but no place for a message as to what. Ah well.


VladaFu

That is useless, proceed to the links I gave you.


pupzees

Where do you use velkého? Im still confused about this part


BoneheadBass

Velkého is used to modify a masculine animate, masculine inanimate, or neuter noun that is in the genitive case AND when it modifies a masculine animate noun in the accusative.

Here it modifies psa, which is a masculine animate noun in the accusative case (nominative: pes), as the direct object of the verb.


MarioMerli1

I don't see is a perfectly good solution as well and shouldn't be counted as an error. Give me back my heart.


BoneheadBass

As VladaFu wrote in an earlier comment, "I don't see" and "I can't see" normally mean the same thing and both are accepted.

If you used the Report button, someone could see your complete answer and could tell you why it was rejected. Did you?


lysalia

There isnt a second big, how am i supposed to get a right answer for this task

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.