"Nevidím velkou lišku, ale velkého psa."

Translation:I can't see a big fox but a big dog.

9/18/2017, 9:49:03 PM

14 Comments


EdwardDavi163015

The English translation here is an incorrect direct translation. This is not how this idea is articulated in English. "I don't see a big fox, but I see a big dog" is a possible solution.

12/31/2017, 9:46:00 PM

alexayl

I thought this. Or if you wanted to avoid repeating 'see' you might possibly say: "I don't see a big fox; rather a big dog"

2/18/2018, 11:37:00 AM

BoneheadBass
Mod

While it's certainly true that direct, literal translations often don't work out so well, I don't think that's a problem here. There's absolutely nothing wrong with the English sentence. Since DL allows for multiple translations, some alternatives may be accepted, too.

3/21/2018, 3:51:14 AM

Luma341669

If someone says "look at that big fox" and it looks like a dog to you, you would say "i don't see a big fox but a big dog" (example of how this sentence could be used)

12/6/2018, 3:37:05 PM

nikitashpak

Can it be translated as "i don't see"?

9/18/2017, 9:49:03 PM

Pok

Yes

9/19/2017, 7:26:48 AM

AnCatDubh

Is there a reason ‘the big [...]’ got rejected?

9/22/2017, 10:14:43 AM

ferrqo

"the big..." would be translated as "tu velkou..." or "toho velkeho.."

9/23/2017, 2:02:56 PM

Soolrak

Proč ne 'I can't see the big fox, but the big dog'?

2/13/2018, 7:09:49 PM

BoneheadBass
Mod

As someone else has noted, there are no demonstrative pronouns in the Czech sentence. In their absence, the translation is usually with "a" rather than with "the."

4/22/2018, 12:36:17 PM

DavidLimol

Why is psa used here instead of pes?

1/18/2019, 3:23:52 PM

BoneheadBass
Mod

Pes is nominative, What's needed here is the accusative for the direct object, so... psa. Declension available here (first table): https://cs.wiktionary.org/wiki/pes

1/18/2019, 4:11:17 PM

DavidLimol

Why is it velkeho, instead of velky psa?

1/24/2019, 1:27:55 PM

VladaFu
Mod

The accusative case.

1/24/2019, 1:58:51 PM
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.