"Very sour fruit"

Translation:아주 신 과일

September 18, 2017

9 Comments


lilaluroux

정말 should also be accepted

September 18, 2017

wintertriangles

정말 = really, 아주 = very

September 19, 2017

shimanni

In English we use very and really interchangeably so this doesn't help in terms of language learning, just in terms of Duolingoing.

October 26, 2017

JDCrouch1

Those words are synonyms in English

October 13, 2017

bEast892021

Alright, but what's the difference in usage? "Really" and "very" are interchangeable in English; are 정말 and 아주 interchangeable?

November 12, 2017

wintertriangles

If you're surprised by something, you can't say "아주?!" you'd have to say 정말, really?? like in English. In this case, though, either word just has it's own flavor, even if the meaning is essentially the same. Some people care about that, some don't.

November 12, 2017

Hannah-chan0425

That it true, but I think that it really depends on the case. In Korean, you can say 정말 신 과일 or 아주 신 과일 and it will still have the same meaning to people. If you want to be technical with dictionary definitions and grammatical issues, then they are different, but in this context there's really no difference. And, to be honest, most people don't use 아주 a lot. I think that 매우 would fit the phrase better.

February 22, 2018

OliverKalman

As far as I know—and I was explained the difference by native speakers, 아주 and 너무 means the same, which "too", but the first has a positive meaning, whereas the latter is negative.

너무 신 과일 — the fruit is sour and it is just over the top. 아주 신 과일 — it is good that ut is this sour.

Hope this makes sense to you.

January 11, 2018

Indi.grt

What's the difference between 아주 and 매우?

December 14, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.