1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The employee has gimbap."

"The employee has gimbap."

Translation:회사원이 김밥을 가지고 있어요.

September 18, 2017

18 Comments


J_Campbell

ㄹ/을 is never used with 있다/없다.

The correct way to say this would be 회사원은 김밥이 있어요.

Somehow 회사원이 김밥을 있어요 was accepted as correct.


roberto727

And 2 years later they haven't corrected this very basic mistake. 8/19/20


MangieAngie

Why must the 가지고 be there?


wintertriangles

가지다 (sometimes written as 갖다) means "to possess." This is hard to translate from English in most languages really. We just use "have" liberally.

That said, you can write this in 2 ways. You're probably thinking of this way:

회사원은 김밥이 있어요 - This means the same thing

When you use 가지다 (or 갖다), the particle changes to a direct object -> 김밥을


perpsykhone

Why is it not 가집니다 or 가져요?


wintertriangles

The difference between 가져요 and 가지고 있어요, I think, is that the former is an action word while the latter is a condition verb, meaning that 가져요 would not mean to "to (already) possess" but rather "to come into possession." If you say to someone "Here, take this" you would say in Korean "가져요." 가지고 있어요 can only be something that you already have.

If I'm wrong, please correct me mods.


LinguistSherry

If this is the case, the translation for this verb is wrong because there is another sentence that uses 가져요 to translate "the fox has the mouse." In which case, that sentence should be stative (has), and this one should translate as a continuous verb (is carrying) in English.


tessabanessa

Well to come in possesion would be 갖고 오다. It means to bring. But I think youre right in the sense that it adds emphasis. That said, they accept just 있어요 as an answer for this one.


ghksgml0712

I see.. I thought it was weird that it let me pick "김밥을 있어요", since I wasn't really sure about it. Now I see I was correct in suspecting so, lol


dcashmar

I've lived in Korea for 3 years now and in spoken Korean, it's not used. They would just say, "김밥을 있어요." Only they would drop the ~을 too.


IshmaelRuf

This is one of the cases where the language differs between spoken and written. You can easily imply while listening to the speaker where as in text you make the context much clearer


annieostara

So is it "the employee is having kimbap"??


Samuel731879

한국어 번역이 너무 융통성이 없네요. 한국어를 배우는 외국인들이 제대로 배울 수 있도록 내용을 정비해 주시면 좋겠습니다.


kuyaC

Is this like 持っています in Japanese?


soobee620

Why is 들고 not allowed in place of 가지고?


jaolsn

I was under the impression that 가지고 있다 implied movement. More along the lines of "taking something with" than simply posession. Can anyone expand?


IshmaelRuf

가지고 있다 implies ownership vs the latter. There's an article that covers this very well https://www.italki.com/question/347968?hl=ko

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.