1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아이에게 무엇을 가르칠 것이에요?"

"아이에게 무엇을 가르칠 것이에요?"

Translation:What are you going to teach the children?

September 18, 2017

11 Comments


wraith89

"What will you teach the child?" was counted wrong. Duolingo please...


Kiyomice

Just a note for others: Posting this in the sentence discussions really won't help. You need to report the sentences so that the contributors can see them. There are an almost infinite amount of alternative ways all these sentences can be translated. It takes a lot of work to add them all. So just give them time and do your part to help out.


Pamela909830

It is now accepted as correct. Aug. 21, 2019.


KanKanMikan

don't do school, stay in drug


YW7k14

Honkey donkey


HobiWaterluv

why can't it be "what will the children teach"


oee16

Different parts of speech.

에게 is an object marker (similar to 을/를; 에; etc.). In grammar, an 'object' is ▪a noun or noun phrase that is affected by the action of a verb or ▪that follows a preposition.

This means "아이, child/children" cannot be subject (the doer/performer of the action of a verb) of the sentence. Korean uses 이/가 or 은/는 usually to indicate 'subject'. =>

아이가 무엇을 가르칠 것이에요? What will the children teach?

아이는 무엇을 가르칠 것이에요? What will they, the children teach?


HobiWaterluv

thanks so much! In the example sentences, both times the children were the subject, but why did you change the translation?


oee16

It is the slight nuantial difference between the use of subject marker, 이/가 [to initiate a conversation] or topic marker, 은/는 [to follow up a conversation].


KyleDelane6

The tips use a different word for "are going to" as opposed to "will"


oee16

Hard to explain the difference, not knowing what DLG tips offer as answers.

(1) In English, the difference between the two expressions is quite trivial.

"Be going to (verb)" connotes an established plan of action to be set in motion; while "will (verb)" connotes an intention of carrying out any such action.

"Be going to" is called 'immediate future', but this is not to be confused with the Korean immediate/promissory future which can only be used with 1st personal pronouns: I will./We will. (Verb Stem + (으)ㄹ게요.)

That said, both of those expressions indicate a most likely course of future action and can therefore be both translatable using Korean's probable future,
i.e. verb stem + (으)ㄹ 거예요(/것이에요).

아이에게 무엇을 가르칠 것이에요? ▪What are you going to teach the children? (~ What are you planning on teaching the children?)

▪What will you teach/be teaching the children? (~ What do you intend to teach the children?)

(2) Korean also uses the polite, casual present tense to describe a "definite future", i.e. to express an absolute certainty about a future event: verb stem + (어/아)요.

This is the equivalent of Eng present progressive. But this is usually used with an expression that indicates future time e.g. later; tomorrow; the rest of the week etc.)

이번 주말에 아이들에게 무엇을 하라고 가르쳐요? What are you teaching the children to do this weekend?

(3) be going to/go to + N(noun) = N에 가다

저는 할머니의 댁에 가요 I am going to Grandmother's house (a current action)/ I go to Grandmother's house (habitual action)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.