1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Only once a year?"

"Only once a year?"

Translation:Einmal jährlich nur?

March 12, 2013

7 Comments


VaterGut

is this really wrong: "nur einmal pro Jahr"? or just not really said by anyone?


wataya

No, it isn't wrong.


marcZH

Same answer, still marking it as wrong :(


conman318

What is wrong with "Einzig einmal im Jahr?"; can "einzig" not be used here?

Edit: I believe I've figured it out. It looks like "einzig" is generally used as an adjective (e.g. the only/sole person), while "nur" is only used as an adverb (e.g. the only tall person).

Apparently "einzig" can be used as an adverb (or at least could have been at one point) according to dict.cc, but it appears to be uncommon to such an extent that I would bet it is considered awkward/unnatural to native speakers.


averoes

It accepts 'nur einmal in dem Jahr', but not 'nur einmal in ein Jahr". Why?


conman318

That would have to be "einem Jahr".


averoes

Doesn't accept either.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.