"Only once a year?"

Translation:Einmal jährlich nur?

March 12, 2013

7 Comments


VaterGut

is this really wrong: "nur einmal pro Jahr"? or just not really said by anyone?

March 12, 2013

wataya

No, it isn't wrong.

March 12, 2013

marcZH

Same answer, still marking it as wrong :(

December 9, 2013

conman318

What is wrong with "Einzig einmal im Jahr?"; can "einzig" not be used here?

Edit: I believe I've figured it out. It looks like "einzig" is generally used as an adjective (e.g. the only/sole person), while "nur" is only used as an adverb (e.g. the only tall person).

Apparently "einzig" can be used as an adverb (or at least could have been at one point) according to dict.cc, but it appears to be uncommon to such an extent that I would bet it is considered awkward/unnatural to native speakers.

February 8, 2014

averoes

It accepts 'nur einmal in dem Jahr', but not 'nur einmal in ein Jahr". Why?

February 13, 2014

conman318

That would have to be "einem Jahr".

February 13, 2014

averoes

Doesn't accept either.

February 13, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.