1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "일주일은 이레입니다."

"일주일은 이레입니다."

Translation:A week is seven days.

September 18, 2017

21 Comments


SuperElites

korea peoples never use this word "이레".
Korea peoples use this word "7일" or "칠일"


Fabian227203

Thanks for the help SuperElites. In English we usually say "Koreans" or even "Korean people".


RQZ.Sash

No educated people use "peoples".


Neil431711

Please indicate your native language and level of education in a particular language so that we can judge your level of credibility. Obviously, your native language is something other than English.


snowfrog_

Dude, just click his profile instead of being rude


Neil431711

snowfrog dude you are a rude punk.


YW7k14

How was snowfrog being rude, Neil?


Neil431711

Using the term "duke" to address an adult, is extremely rude. I realize that modern day parents have abdicated their responsibility of educating their children regarding treating others with respect.


LiKenun

일주일주일


PerryHong

Why is there a second 일?


oee16

주일 (usually seen abbreviated to 주) means week Hence, 일주일 [일 (주일)] means one week.


pQpQrOPY

This site is sometimes confusing and not understandable. One question asked "한 시간 ...", which I translated as "an hour"; Duolingo marked it wrong - they said it should be "one hour". OK, got it! So, this one I translated as "One week ...."; Duolingo said that is wrong - should be "a week ....". Go figure.


hippietrail

That's because it's maintained by volunteers and they don't think of everything. So when this happens and you're sure you're right you should always use the buttons to suggest they add your answer to the list of correct answers.


YW7k14

It do be like that sometimes


Mariam675031

I think han is always translated to one?


oee16

한 is the short form of the pure Korean (hangul) word 하나 for one.

일 is its Sino-korean (hanja, from Chinese) counterpart.

Hangul numbers are usually (not always) used for counting; hanja, for numbering.

Also compound words tend to be paired between words of the same origin i.e. hangul-hangul or hanja-hanja. For this reason, spacing is important sometimes in Korean.

Back to 한 and 일, both mean "one" and can both be used with 주, week (주간, hangul / 주일, hanja). Their meanings differ slightly in English.

한 주간, (with space between 한 and 주간) = a week

한 주간에 / 하루에 = weekly

While

일주일 (no space between 일 and 주일) = 1주 = one week

일주일에 = per week

In Korean,

일주일 = 한 주간 = 칠일 = 일곱 날 = (archaic) 이레


Straw_Neige

So, two weeks would be 이주일?


oee16

From what I understand 일주일 (a/one week) is a single word.

I am unsure whether 이 주일 ( two weeks) written as a single word "이주일", has been officially recognised to mean "a fortnight".

일주일 (or 한 주일); but no 일주

이 주일 (or 두 주일); also 이주

삼 주일 (or 세 주일); also 삼주 ...


Eli323564

이레를 누가 써ㅠㅠㅠㅠㅠㅠ


oee16

Some people still use it for birthdays; also found in doctor's prescriptions. True that those expressions are becoming somewhat archaic, but they are not obsolete. Similar to the use of the terms fortnight and sennight in English.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.