1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "일주일은 이레입니다."

"일주일은 이레입니다."

Translation:A week is seven days.

September 18, 2017

26 Comments


SuperElites

korea peoples never use this word "이레".
Korea peoples use this word "7일" or "칠일"


Fabian227203

Thanks for the help SuperElites. In English we usually say "Koreans" or even "Korean people".


John472089

일주일은 칠일입니다.

That's a lot of 일's.


allison.alli.son

Thanks SuperElites. Is it just 7일? or for other number of days they just use sino-korean (e.g. 1일,2일,3일...)?


RQZ.Sash

No educated people use "peoples".


ErikRed1

Peoples is very commonly used, just like fishes or sheeps. It's usually used to describe multiple groups of people, like italian, french, german etc are the european peoples.


KyleDelane6

How many years must a people exist before they're allowed to be free?


LiKenun

일주일주일


KyleDelane6

What does that mean?


PerryHong

Why is there a second 일?


oee16

주일 (usually seen abbreviated to 주) means week Hence, 일주일 [일 (주일)] means one week.


pQpQrOPY

This site is sometimes confusing and not understandable. One question asked "한 시간 ...", which I translated as "an hour"; Duolingo marked it wrong - they said it should be "one hour". OK, got it! So, this one I translated as "One week ...."; Duolingo said that is wrong - should be "a week ....". Go figure.


hippietrail

That's because it's maintained by volunteers and they don't think of everything. So when this happens and you're sure you're right you should always use the buttons to suggest they add your answer to the list of correct answers.


YW7k14

It do be like that sometimes


Mariam675031

I think han is always translated to one?


oee16

한 is the short form of the pure Korean (hangul) word 하나 for one.

일 is its Sino-korean (hanja, from Chinese) counterpart.

Hangul numbers are usually (not always) used for counting; hanja, for numbering.

Also compound words tend to be paired between words of the same origin i.e. hangul-hangul or hanja-hanja. For this reason, spacing is important sometimes in Korean.

Back to 한 and 일, both mean "one" and can both be used with 주, week (주간, hangul / 주일, hanja). Their meanings differ slightly in English.

한 주간, (with space between 한 and 주간) = a week

한 주간에 = weekly

While

일주일 (no space between 일 and 주일) = 1주 = one week

일주일에 = per week

In Korean,

일주일 = 한 주간 = 칠일 = 일곱 날 = (archaic) 이레


Straw_Neige

So, two weeks would be 이주일?


oee16

From what I understand 일주일 (a/one week) is a single word.

I am unsure whether 이 주일 ( two weeks) written as a single word "이주일", has been officially recognised to mean "a fortnight".

일주일 (or 한 주일); but no 일주

이 주일 (or 두 주일); also 이주

삼 주일 (or 세 주일); also 삼주 ...


Eli323564

이레를 누가 써ㅠㅠㅠㅠㅠㅠ


oee16

Some people still use it for birthdays; also found in doctor's prescriptions. True that those expressions are becoming somewhat archaic, but they are not obsolete. Similar to the use of the terms fortnight and sennight in English.


Kiklmor

Thanks for your clarifications. I would often use fortnight by sennight is totally new to me!


Lorenzo410951

주일 週日 The seven-day period from Monday to Sunday.


miloberrie

seven days is a week is also correct come oooonnn urgh so frustrating


oee16

Not grammatically.

일주일은 이레입니다 =>

일주일(은) one week is the subject of the sentence

이레 7 days is an attribute (characteristic) of 일주일

So, 일주일은 이레입니다 = A week is 7 days.

Using the same argument, your sentence

Seven days is a week.= 이레는 일주일입니다.

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.