1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The boy eats sandwiches."

"The boy eats sandwiches."

Translation:Le garçon mange des sandwichs.

September 18, 2017

29 Comments


LucasHoffman13

I hate this question...


fred.pb123

i don't understand the difference between c and ç


CommeuneTexane

Typically when c is placed in front of the vowels "o" or "a" it will make the hard "k" sound. ex. capitale, carrefour, coin

Ç with the cédille makes a soft "s" sound in front of "a" or "o". ex. garçon, français, façade


NathalyCas

Why is des included


CommeuneTexane

To say the boy eats an unspecified quantity of sandwiches, it is necessary to use the article "des" in French. The equivalent to "des" does not exist in English, though you could at times roughly translate it as "some". The boy eats "some" sandwiches. It is not optional in French; nouns must have the proper corresponding articles.

A sandwich = un sandwich

sandwiches = des sandwichs


JeffreyD.

But why can't it be 'les'! I understand that it would refer to "the sandwiches" but it neither said 'les' or 'des' to translate?


CommeuneTexane

English doesn't always require an article in front of the noun, French almost always does. Here "des", the indefinite plural article means some unspecified sandwiches, which is the same meaning in English. "Les" means these particular sandwiches. It is a definite article. There is something that sets these sandwiches apart from sandwiches in general. Perhaps they were the sandwiches for the picnic, or the sandwiches his mother made.

Des sandwichs = (some) sandwiches (unspecified)
les sandwichs = the sandwiches (specified)


Hey-Salut-Hola

Why is "des" and not "du"?


CommeuneTexane

Des is the plural article for more than one. This article doesn't exist in English but sometimes we translate it as "some."

un sandwich (a sandwich)
des sandwichs (sandwiches- plural)


Arcaeca

Because in French, with very few exceptions, you can't not have a determiner of some kind before a noun.

des is used here as the plural indefinite article, meaning that the noun it attaches to is of some unknown number more than 1. Basically, the boy is definitely eating more than one sandwich, but beyond that we have no indication as to the exact number of sandwiches. English usually drops an article in this case (when we do use an article, it's "some"), but French does not.


Lily693460

I got all of it right but what is the diffence between LES and LE and LA ! They all mean the same


Anna526603

LE and LA is for singular things, LES is for plural :)


mcm2007spe

la is feminine and le is masculine


MikeVeinot

I'm confused when using manges and mangent, what's the difference?


CommeuneTexane

Manges and mangent are present tense conjugations of the verb manger. The verb "changes" or conjugates depending on the pronoun used. It looks like this:

je mange = I eat

tu manges = you eat

il/elle/on mange = he/she/we "one" eats

nous mangeons = we eat

vous mangez = you eat

ils/elles mangent = they eat


amelienield

what is the difference about le and les?


CommeuneTexane

They both mean "the", but in French "the", le/la/les has to agree with the noun following it.

le = the "singular" with masculine nouns; the fish/le poisson, the monkey/le singe

les = the "plural" with either masculine or feminine nouns; the singers/les chanteurs, the letters/les lettres

la = the "singular" with feminine nouns; the card/la carte, the car/la voiture


amelienield

what is the point for des?


CommeuneTexane

If you look to the top of the thread, you will see that Arcaeca has provided a great answer to your question.


BriarReita

Why do I add (des) to this sentence?


CommeuneTexane

With very few exceptions, French requires a determiner in front of the noun. In English we can say the "boy eats sandwiches," but in French "des" is required for an indeterminate number of sandwiches. The boy eats (some) sandwiches.

A sandwich = un sandwich

sandwiches = des sandwichs


FernandoPe596028

When to use il and le?


CommeuneTexane

il = he
Le is more complicated. "Le" can be "the" or the pronoun for "him" or "it".

Le sandwich = the sandwich
Je le trouve = I find it/him.


Xiang-Ning

The vocabulary prompt shows "sandwichs" and "sandwiches." Are both of these plural forms for the noun? When would I use one form over the other?


CommeuneTexane

The hints are not correct. The problem is probably due to the fact that the word sandwich is shared between the two language trees FR/EN that you see both in the hints.

plural English = sandwiches
plural French = sandwichs (no e)


Xiang-Ning

Thank you for clearing that up for me.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.