"이만큼, 그만큼, 저만큼"

Translation:This much, that much, that much over there

September 18, 2017

85 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Cheyjimin

Okay did anyone else have the issue of translating the last one "to that extent" and it counted it as wrong because it was "that much over there"? I checked it after it was marked wrong and it showed that my answer was correct as well


RandomPersonLeli

I just put "That much" again and it counted it as right. I didn't have the option of putting in "to that extent" either so they probably fixed it?


SakshiSuma8

Heyy me too yaar and this question getting me mad


BTStrash100

yes, I got To that extent as well but it marked me as wrong.


yamy270899

It happens me too


oee16

(1) To such an extent as ~ = ~ 정도로

이 정도로 = to this extent

그 정도로 = to that extent

그런 정도로 = to such an extent etc.

(2) As much as ~ = ~만큼

이만큼 = as much as this = this much

그만큼 = as much as that = that much

그런만큼 = as much as such

(3) 정도로 [= to an extent, to a point/degree] creates a limit in the comparison.

만큼 [=much as] is used to equate two things


KamiraAkari

I put "to that extent" and it marked it as right. Ig they fixed it


Yixin127

I just put "to that extent" too and it marked me wring


oee16

만큼 -->

(1)

• ~만, up to ~/such as ~ and

• 큼 (noun form of 크다 = big), much (quantity)

So: ~만 큼 = as much as ~

그만 큼 = 그만큼 = as much as that, by that much [ reference point: listener or some abstract point known to both interlocutors ]

저만 큼 = 저만큼 = as much as I, by that much [ reference point: speaker ]

이만 큼 = 이만큼 = as much as this, by this much [ reference point: interlocutors i.e. speaker and listener(s) ]

(2) From the same concept, the suffix -만큼 (no space) is formed and can be added to another word (noun, pronoun, verb, preposition), to mean "to the point of (being/doing)" or "as (adj/adv) as"

~만큼 맛이없다 = not as tasty as ~

얼마만큼 = how much = 얼마나


Antzu-

I understand the difference between 그것 and 저것, but not 그만큼 and 저만큼 in terms of usage, could someone help me?


wintertriangles

Both pairs have the same difference. 그 is used when talking about something in memory. 저 is talking about something in sight over there.


Ash-Fred

그만큼 may also mean how much the object close to the listener is.


rlamborn

As a moderator, can I assume you're a native speaker? If so, how close are the computer-generated pronunciations? It seems like a lot of the words I hear don't track the sounds of the letters as I would expect, based on the alphabet lessons.


GiovanniSantucci

Being a moderator has nothing to do with native languages or course contribution as far as I am aware. However, Ash-Fred is a course contributor.


FireJade

Isn't 저 more "far removed" than 그?


dpatkat

Yes. 이

Plus other add-ons express closeness, near, greater distance or range from both speakers.


nwwsl

My friend said use 그 for things you can't see, you remember or if you are taking on the phone.


Shanhearts

I do not think that 저만금 should be translated to "that much over there"


gayestgay

that sentence make no sense


Harli

It's still accepting "that much over there" although I don't exactly understand what they're meaning by that.


DidYouGetAWopper

This is geting hard for my small brain.


oee16

Don't talk yourself down. Keep persisting.


Lunaelinn

I understand the idea of close to the speaker, the listener or away from both while speaking about an object, but with these I don't understand... It doesn't make sense to me. What does "that much over there" even mean, for example when you say something like "I don't like it that much" or "I don't read that much". I don't get why there is a localisation implied ? If someone could explain to me :/


davena45966

I'm thinking of a canteen, or lunch counter with a very patient server...


Kian300560

These are the kind of sentences where i start questioning whether 'much' is even an English word anymore bc ive repeated it so many times that it no longer sounds familiar


sylveonpk

THAT MUCH OVER THERE¡¡¡¡??? wuuut¡ never in ages I have said this¡


mattgrabner

Korean is too contextual for a translation like that.... remove that question


LoreGuKi

I think its hard to have a direct translation for the last one, "that much over there" doesnt make sense in english but in Korean it does... We're not always going to get an exact translation so it's better to understand what it means and how it's used. 저만큼 for me has a closer meaning to "As much as that thing over there"


gortedanielle

In my view, as a brazilian person we have the ''isto'' which means ''this right here'' and it's used to something that is next to the one speaking, and the ''isso'' which means ''this right there'', used to something that is next to the listener.

So basically, i think that ''이'' is the same as ''Isto'' or ''This right here (next to the speaker)'', ''그'' as ''Isso'' or ''This right there (next to the listener)'' and ''저'' to something that is far away from both.


BTStrash100

wouldn't "to that extent" work as well because It marked me as wrong.


SashaNg1

Weren't we taught that 만큼 means 'as much as'? So shouldn't eg. as much as this etc. be accepted?


angela.h82

I really hate this test question, especually with the english choice answer format.


Henrik24698

why can't this be "like this, like that, like that (over there)"?


UltimetaSy

Like is different, it is 이렇게, 그렇게, 저렇게.


JavLL1

The translations are si bad. Nobody says "that much over there" Duolingo sucks


PrestonSwa

이만큼 이만큼 좋아해 너를


hallojanelle

This much, that much, To that extent


WildWolf006

To any Turkish speaker who is confused with the relation between them it is just the same as "bu kadar", "şu kadar" and "o kadar" Hope this helps anyone


Miyoon5

Anyone on think of that 귀요미? Song or just me lol


Light_it_u

Well i heard gimankium in we are bulletproof part two


awer69

태어나서 널 만나고 죽을 만큼 사랑하고 :)


LelouchUzumaki

Is it wrong to say 'that much as over there'?


daeya_

According to Duolingo it is correct, however it seems a better translation and one easier to understand would be 'This much' 'that much' 'To that extent'. : credit to user BTStrash100 and hallojanelle


DhShin4

한국 말이 더 헷갈리네 다 거기서거기 같은데


Mayki8513

I was thinking this was increasing amounts of quantity.

Is it actually more about distance? Undefined quantity in relation to distance from the speaker?


rachyta1

So, who is the one who sing this question? :)))


maaayapapaya

How eye RAmember this is the gweyomi rhyhm (the one that shows how much the person loves you) where at the end they say 이 만 큼 이 만 큼 이 만큼 이만큼 내 가 너를 사랑해 tongue clicks twice


sakura.autumn

I'm not complaining, but why does it take "That much" when it's "That much over there"?


YunoluvzMH

They should use examples to help you learn after getting it wrong


oee16

"That much over"? Not accurate.

"That much over there"? Strange English.

DLG, please try:

저만큼 = That much further.


RajasDaithankar

@oee - Since we are now in the business of perfecting English, how about 저만큼 = "An optimum quantity"? Or "All that glitters is not gold"?


oee16

Sorry. Don't get your point here.

Only wish to point out that 만큼 is a comparative adverb of degree and maybe "further" could be a more appropriate translation.


daeya_

Yes, agree "That much further" is a much more appropriate translation.


RajasDaithankar

No. 만큼 has nothing to do with "further".

You didn't get my point that's fine. But please try to get the Korean teacher's point at least.

If you were asked "How tall is your Mango tree?" and you pointed to a nearby tree and said "저만큼", it doesn't mean that your Mango tree is that much further.

Hope you get the point this time around and focus on the Korean instead of English.


NatilieW

Why can't 저만큼 be that much more when in context it is this much, that much....


oee16

만큼: 만, only/just; 큼, (largeness) extent.

만 serves as a 'dampener' of sort by setting up a limit. And that limit is whatever (noun, pronoun, adjective) will be attached to it.

만큼 can be interpreted as "up to (the indicated limit) only" or "as much as (the indicated limit) only."

저만큼 can carry 2 meanings:

• 저 + 만큼 where 저 stands for "I" (me) -> 저만큼 = 나만큼 = as much as me (only).

• 저 + 만큼 where 저 is abbreviated from 저(것) referring to some far-removed object (point) ->저만큼 = 저(것)만큼 = up to that (far removed) point only/as much as that only.

To say "much more than that (limit)" or "that much more so", maybe (? confirmation needed) we can use 훨씬 더 ...


liannekyut

Awts i forget to put the 'there' mybad


purple_hea

In which context could 저만큼 be used?


RajasDaithankar

@purple_hea - Think of the following context.

Peter: "I heard you bought a new house?" John: "Yes, it was tough though.. "

Peter: "How big is it?"

John points to a house across the street and says "저만큼".

Though I've been studying Korean for some time, I'm not a native speaker. Happy if others can correct me if wrong.


oee16

Use 저(기)만큼 when the "reference point" (저(기), that over there) is far away from both interlocutors but still within sight.

만큼 = as much as

저기 + 만큼 = 저기만큼 = as much as that over there

저만큼 is the contracted form of 저기만큼.

Note: 저만큼 could also mean "as much as me".


Feyah18

이만큼 이만큼 이만큼 이만큼 __ 너를 좋아해 ~ ✊


exo19961

I didnt get it please explain it to me


Mint......

I remember a Korean song, "imangeum, imangeum, imangeum, imangeum, naneun neoreul joha hae" lmao


korninii

oh, no. i understand nothing, because i'm not englishman and can't grasp exactly such structures of sentences on english, so don't understand korean examples. can anybody help me? please?


oee16

@korniniie. Put down your query in your own language next time. Perhaps, someone who speaks it (a compatriot?) may be able to help.

Basically, 만큼 is a particle that means "as much as".

이만큼 = 이 + 만큼 = this + as much as => as much as this / to this much an extent

그만큼 = 그 + 만큼 = that (there or mentioned before) + as much as => as much as that / to that much an extent

저만큼 = 저 + 만큼 = that (over there) + as much as => as much as that (over there) / to that (over there) much an extent

Other examples:

N만큼 키가 크다 = As tall as N

그만큼 많이 먹다 = Eat as much as that etc.


Mooimiz

So would I use 그만큼 for something across the room and 저만큼 for something across the street? Is that the difference?


tedkang07

I am Korean and do not use this app. This app is not helpful for learning Korean at all, for reference, I wrote this with a translator.


oee16

Which translation app. did you use? Can it do voice translation?


[deactivated user]

    Hi, I am a native Korean and I find Duolingo Korean very bad. First of all, I would like to say sorry as this must have made you very confused. Secondly, this Duolingo answer is wrong! (The reak correct answer is shown below) Hope Duolingo improves…! Thanks.

    이만큼, 그만큼, 저만큼 This much, that much, that much


oee16

    Thank you to all native Koreans like you for instructive contributions which help undoubtedly to improve Duolingo for future learners. It will take time and patience. Serious learners are advised to do some self-studies if wished to learn the language in depth.

    As for 그만큼 / 저만큼 (that much), the reason for such awkward translation is that Duolingo wishes to point out the distantial difference between 그 and 저: 그, (referential) the/(close by) that; 저, (distant) that.

    감사합니다.


2409_Moonlight_2

    In which sentence do you use "that much over there" (저만큼)


RajasDaithankar

    Think of the following context.

    Peter: "I heard you bought a new house?" John: "Yes, it was tough though.. "

    Peter: "How big is it?"

    John points to a house across the street and says "저만큼".

    Though I've been studying Korean for some time, I'm not a native speaker. Happy if others can correct me if wrong.


Nonhlanhla580166

    Lol why isn't over there much correct.


SakshiSuma8

    I am gonna heating these every questions like 이기, 고 기 ,조 기 And bla bla bla


AsiaStasia1

    I'm saying exactly how I should but it didnt hear it


oee16

    Worth flagging. But personally, I don't know how good 'voice recognition' is in all these apps. (not just DLG).


mistakeboi

    tell me if i'm wrong. would you use "저만큼" if saying something perhaps like, "do you remember that huge dog we saw before? look at this one, it's as big as that one!" because it's not really around/in sight?


oee16

    No. To refer to something that is not in sight, use 그만큼.

    "그" has 2 usages: ▪that (just there): indicating something close to the interlocutors or ▪the/that (referred): alluding to something not present, but known to both interlocutors.

    To indicate something afar, but still in view use 저, that (over there)

    2년 전에 내가 키웠던 그 개를 기억합니까? 저 개는 그만큼 큽니다. Remember the dog I had two years ago? That dog (you see over there) is that big (as big as the one I had).

    저기 저 개를 봐? 내 개가 저만큼 커. See that dog over there? my dog ​​is that big.


Juellez52

    Please accept answer without punctuation marks


wagasueden

    That much over there? This English is not right I think?


oee16

    Just a loose convention adopted on DLG to help distinguishing 그 & 저. Both words mean "that much". The difference lies with "that", the position of the referred object relative to those of the interlocutors, in the speaker's viewpoint.

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.