"이만큼, 그만큼, 저만큼"

Translation:This much, that much, that much over there

September 18, 2017

49 Comments


Cheyjimin

Okay did anyone else have the issue of translating the last one "to that extent" and it counted it as wrong because it was "that much over there"? I checked it after it was marked wrong and it showed that my answer was correct as well

November 1, 2017

Yajaira432008

I just put "That much" again and it counted it as right. I didn't have the option of putting in "to that extent" either so they probably fixed it?

July 28, 2018

BTStrash100

yes, I got To that extent as well but it marked me as wrong.

December 4, 2017

Amyy27

Exactly

March 8, 2018

KamiraAkari

I put "to that extent" and it marked it as right. Ig they fixed it

September 10, 2018

Antzu-

I understand the difference between 그것 and 저것, but not 그만큼 and 저만큼 in terms of usage, could someone help me?

September 18, 2017

wintertriangles

Both pairs have the same difference. 그 is used when talking about something in memory. 저 is talking about something in sight over there.

September 19, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

그만큼 may also mean how much the object close to the listener is.

October 14, 2017

rlamborn

As a moderator, can I assume you're a native speaker? If so, how close are the computer-generated pronunciations? It seems like a lot of the words I hear don't track the sounds of the letters as I would expect, based on the alphabet lessons.

May 12, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

Being a moderator has nothing to do with native languages or course contribution as far as I am aware. However, Ash-Fred is a course contributor.

March 27, 2019

Korean_Dude

Club code pls join : Y9893U

August 21, 2018

Korean_Dude

I mean Y9398U

August 21, 2018

FireJade

Isn't 저 more "far removed" than 그?

November 21, 2017

dpatkat

Yes. 이

Plus other add-ons express closeness, near, greater distance or range from both speakers.

February 8, 2019

nwwsl

My friend said use 그 for things you can't see, you remember or if you are taking on the phone.

December 12, 2017

Shanhearts

I do not think that 저만금 should be translated to "that much over there"

November 21, 2017

Lunaelinn

I understand the idea of close to the speaker, the listener or away from both while speaking about an object, but with these I don't understand... It doesn't make sense to me. What does "that much over there" even mean, for example when you say something like "I don't like it that much" or "I don't read that much". I don't get why there is a localisation implied ? If someone could explain to me :/

December 7, 2017

laurxngilchrist

yeah im confused about that too

July 19, 2018

davena45966

I'm thinking of a canteen, or lunch counter with a very patient server...

December 2, 2018

nunes89

I'm waiting patiently for that answer as well because the only ones I seem to be getting are about the distance thing...

March 9, 2019

lily997445

This is geting hard for my small brain.

August 22, 2018

JavLL1

The translations are si bad. Nobody says "that much over there" Duolingo sucks

February 15, 2018

sylveonpk

THAT MUCH OVER THERE¡¡¡¡??? wuuut¡ never in ages I have said this¡

August 15, 2018

Kian300560

These are the kind of sentences where i start questioning whether 'much' is even an English word anymore bc ive repeated it so many times that it no longer sounds familiar

July 29, 2018

hallojanelle

This much, that much, To that extent

September 14, 2018

mattgrabner

Korean is too contextual for a translation like that.... remove that question

May 19, 2018

LoreGuKi

I think its hard to have a direct translation for the last one, "that much over there" doesnt make sense in english but in Korean it does... We're not always going to get an exact translation so it's better to understand what it means and how it's used. 저만큼 for me has a closer meaning to "As much as that thing over there"

November 6, 2018

BTStrash100

wouldn't "to that extent" work as well because It marked me as wrong.

December 4, 2017

Henrik24698

why can't this be "like this, like that, like that (over there)"?

January 16, 2018

UltimetaSy

Like is different, it is 이렇게, 그렇게, 저렇게.

April 2, 2018

SashaNg1

Weren't we taught that 만큼 means 'as much as'? So shouldn't eg. as much as this etc. be accepted?

February 5, 2018

Lloyd76445

Imankeum, keumankeum, chomankeum

April 18, 2018

awer69

태어나서 널 만나고 죽을 만큼 사랑하고 :)

July 16, 2018

LelouchUzumaki

Is it wrong to say 'that much as over there'?

July 19, 2018

PeterLai12

That sentence makes no sense

September 29, 2018

EpicRuler1414

“That much over there” made me laugh. That is not English.

November 11, 2018

SevgiT2

does "that much over there" even make sense???

November 11, 2018

Kieran-Moore

this much, that much , as much as that

February 6, 2019

angela.h82

I really hate this test question, especually with the english choice answer format.

April 12, 2019

DhShin4

한국 말이 더 헷갈리네 다 거기서거기 같은데

August 15, 2018

PrestonSwa

이만큼 이만큼 좋아해 너를

September 1, 2018

cas882420

this example is also wrong.

November 17, 2018

strongbasi

왔떠

July 15, 2018

tineeblusher

I got the first 2 correct because of aegyo lmao~ this much, that much... 저만큼 was a bit confusing though. I guess with more practice it will just click

January 26, 2018

Yajaira432008

Because of aegyo? What? That doesn't make sense.

July 28, 2018

RePdVO

가수 아이둘 소녀시대 윤아 애교

September 22, 2017

akitasounds

Lol why are you talking about girls' generation

November 3, 2017

BTStrash100

ㅋㅋㅋㅋ

December 4, 2017

y6Or2

뭐야ㅋㅋㅋ

October 27, 2017
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.