1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "이만큼, 그만큼, 저만큼"

"이만큼, 그만큼, 저만큼"

Translation:This much, that much, that much over there

September 18, 2017

47 Comments


Cheyjimin

Okay did anyone else have the issue of translating the last one "to that extent" and it counted it as wrong because it was "that much over there"? I checked it after it was marked wrong and it showed that my answer was correct as well


Yajaira432008

I just put "That much" again and it counted it as right. I didn't have the option of putting in "to that extent" either so they probably fixed it?


BTStrash100

yes, I got To that extent as well but it marked me as wrong.


yamy270899

It happens me too


oee16

(1) To such an extent as ~ = ~ 정도로

이 정도로 = to this extent

그 정도로 = to that extent

그런 정도로 = to such an extent etc.

(2) As much as ~ = ~만큼

이만큼 = as much as this = this much

그만큼 = as much as that = that much

그런만큼 = as much as such

(3) 정도로 [= to an extent, to a point/degree] creates a limit in the comparison.

만큼 [=much as] is used to equate two things


KamiraAkari

I put "to that extent" and it marked it as right. Ig they fixed it


Yixin127

I just put "to that extent" too and it marked me wring


oee16

만큼 -->

(1)

• ~만, up to ~/such as ~ and

• 큼 (noun form of 크다 = big), much (quantity)

So: ~만 큼 = as much as ~

그만 큼 = 그만큼 = as much as that, that much [ reference point: listener or some abstract point known to both interlocutors ]

저만 큼 = 저만큼 = as much as I, that much [ reference point: speaker ]

이만 큼 = 이만큼 = as much as this, this much [ reference point: interlocutors i.e. speaker and listener(s) ]

(2) From the same concept, the suffix -만큼 (no space) is formed and can be added to another word (noun, pronoun, verb, preposition), to mean "to the point of (being/doing)" or "as (adj/adv) as"

~만큼 맛이없다 = not as tasty as ~

얼마만큼 = how much = 얼마나


Antzu-

I understand the difference between 그것 and 저것, but not 그만큼 and 저만큼 in terms of usage, could someone help me?


wintertriangles

Both pairs have the same difference. 그 is used when talking about something in memory. 저 is talking about something in sight over there.


Ash-Fred
Mod

그만큼 may also mean how much the object close to the listener is.


rlamborn

As a moderator, can I assume you're a native speaker? If so, how close are the computer-generated pronunciations? It seems like a lot of the words I hear don't track the sounds of the letters as I would expect, based on the alphabet lessons.


GiovanniSantucci

Being a moderator has nothing to do with native languages or course contribution as far as I am aware. However, Ash-Fred is a course contributor.


FireJade

Isn't 저 more "far removed" than 그?


dpatkat

Yes. 이

Plus other add-ons express closeness, near, greater distance or range from both speakers.


nwwsl

My friend said use 그 for things you can't see, you remember or if you are taking on the phone.


Shanhearts

I do not think that 저만금 should be translated to "that much over there"


gayestgay

that sentence make no sense


L_Bts_Army_

This is geting hard for my small brain.


Lunaelinn

I understand the idea of close to the speaker, the listener or away from both while speaking about an object, but with these I don't understand... It doesn't make sense to me. What does "that much over there" even mean, for example when you say something like "I don't like it that much" or "I don't read that much". I don't get why there is a localisation implied ? If someone could explain to me :/


laurxngilchrist

yeah im confused about that too


davena45966

I'm thinking of a canteen, or lunch counter with a very patient server...


nunes89

I'm waiting patiently for that answer as well because the only ones I seem to be getting are about the distance thing...


-LittleMy-

well, I'm confused too but it can possibly mean 'how much (porridge) do you want?' with my answer 'this much' (pointing to a plate next to me) or 'that much' (pointing to a plate (of a different size) next to the cook) or 'that much.... look over there' (pointing to a third plate that stands in few feet from you).

It became easier to me when I imagined two kids talking about a giant. They ask each other how tall the giant was and compare the giant's size to different objects (say, there's a tree next to the kids, there's a house nearby and there's a mountain in the distance). It doesn't matter if the house is taller than the tree or if the mountain is very tall or not tall at all, it just matters if the object they compare the giant's height to is here, there or over there. Though, I'm not sure about that...


sylveonpk

THAT MUCH OVER THERE¡¡¡¡??? wuuut¡ never in ages I have said this¡


mattgrabner

Korean is too contextual for a translation like that.... remove that question


Kian300560

These are the kind of sentences where i start questioning whether 'much' is even an English word anymore bc ive repeated it so many times that it no longer sounds familiar


LoreGuKi

I think its hard to have a direct translation for the last one, "that much over there" doesnt make sense in english but in Korean it does... We're not always going to get an exact translation so it's better to understand what it means and how it's used. 저만큼 for me has a closer meaning to "As much as that thing over there"


JavLL1

The translations are si bad. Nobody says "that much over there" Duolingo sucks


BTStrash100

wouldn't "to that extent" work as well because It marked me as wrong.


hallojanelle

This much, that much, To that extent


Henrik24698

why can't this be "like this, like that, like that (over there)"?


UltimetaSy

Like is different, it is 이렇게, 그렇게, 저렇게.


SashaNg1

Weren't we taught that 만큼 means 'as much as'? So shouldn't eg. as much as this etc. be accepted?


angela.h82

I really hate this test question, especually with the english choice answer format.


Miyoon5

Anyone on think of that 귀요미? Song or just me lol


gortedanielle

In my view, as a brazilian person we have the ''isto'' which means ''this right here'' and it's used to something that is next to the one speaking, and the ''isso'' which means ''this right there'', used to something that is next to the listener.

So basically, i think that ''이'' is the same as ''Isto'' or ''This right here (next to the speaker)'', ''그'' as ''Isso'' or ''This right there (next to the listener)'' and ''저'' to something that is far away from both.


LelouchUzumaki

Is it wrong to say 'that much as over there'?


daeya_

According to Duolingo it is correct, however it seems a better translation and one easier to understand would be 'This much' 'that much' 'To that extent'. : credit to user BTStrash100 and hallojanelle


tansevv

does "that much over there" even make sense???


WildWolf7439

To any Turkish speaker who is confused with the relation between them it is just the same as "bu kadar", "şu kadar" and "o kadar" Hope this helps anyone


purple_hea

In which context could 저만큼 be used?


RajasDaithankar

@purple_hea - Think of the following context.

Peter: "I heard you bought a new house?" John: "Yes, it was tough though.. "

Peter: "How big is it?"

John points to a house across the street and says "저만큼".

Though I've been studying Korean for some time, I'm not a native speaker. Happy if others can correct me if wrong.


oee16

Use 저(기)만큼 when the "reference point" (저(기), that over there) is far away from both interlocutors but still within sight.

만큼 = as much as

저기 + 만큼 = 저기만큼 = as much as that over there

저만큼 is the contracted form of 저기만큼.

Note: 저만큼 could also mean "as much as me".


Feyah18

이만큼 이만큼 이만큼 이만큼 __ 너를 좋아해 ~ ✊


exo19961

I didnt get it please explain it to me

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.