"Moje sestřenice hezkou modrou sukni."

Translation:My cousin has a nice blue skirt.

September 18, 2017

5 Comments


Translingual

It's becoming a bit delicate to translate the adjective hezky: depending on the sentence, it could be "nice", "cute", "pretty" etc but in a very arbitrary manner. "My cousin has a cute blue skirt" was not accepted but I imagine one could say that?

November 15, 2017

LICA98

sestřenice is both singular and plural? x m

September 18, 2017

Iva818387

In nominative and vocative yes :)... not in the other cases.

September 19, 2017

ion1122

Another possible translation from the English to the Czech:
Můj bratranec má hezkou modrou sukni.

November 13, 2017

kacenka9

You have not tried it, have you?? :D We accept that answer.

November 13, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.